Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals GD5.3/EMRP4.4/GMPV2.4/SM6.10

GD5.3/EMRP4.4/GMPV2.4/SM6.10 Media

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Oğuz H Göğüş 
Co-Conveners: Valentina Magni , Taras Gerya 
Session details
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
Add this session to your personal programme

Tuesday, 19 Apr 2016
Room: L1
08:30–08:45
EGU2016-8247
Double subduction of continental lithosphere, a key to form wide plateau
Anne Replumaz, Francesca Funiciello, Riccardo Reitano, Claudio Faccenna, and Marie Balon
08:45–09:00
EGU2016-8324
Effects of subduction and slab gaps on mantle flow beneath the Lesser Antilles based on observations of seismic anisotropy
David Schlaphorst, J-Michael Kendall, Brian Baptie, Joan L Latchman, and Marie-Paule Bouin
09:00–09:15
EGU2016-9124
Accretion/underplating, detachment and exhumation: short/long-term rheology of the subduction plate interface
Philippe Agard, Samuel Angiboust, Alexis Plunder, Stéphane Guillot, Philippe Yamato, Onno Oncken, Jonas Ruh, Evgueni Burov, and Guillaume Bonnet
09:15–09:30
EGU2016-8518
Subduction-Driven Recycling of Continental Margin Lithosphere (solicited)
Alan Levander, Maximiliano Bezada, Fenglin Niu, Imma Palomeras, Eugene Humphreys, Ramon Carbonell, Josep Gallart, Michael Schmitz, and Meghan Miller
09:30–09:45
EGU2016-9849
Multi-stage accretion of high pressure rocks and thermal changes in a subduction channel: evidence from Diego de Almagro Island (Chilean Patagonia)
Thais Hyppolito, Samuel Angiboust, Caetano Juliani, Johannes Glodny, Antonio Garcia-Casco, Mauricio Calderon, and Christian Chopin
09:45–10:00
EGU2016-10397
Arc Interrupted: The birth, life, and death of the Peruvian flat slab
Lara Wagner, Sanja Knezevic Antonijevic, Abhash Kumar, Susan Beck, Maureen Long, George Zandt, Hernando Tavera, and Estela Minaya
Coffee break
10:30–10:45
EGU2016-13986
3-D numerical modeling of plume-induced subduction initiation
Marzieh Baes, taras Gerya, and Stephan Sobolev
10:45–11:00
EGU2016-404
Interaction between subducting plates: results from numerical and analogue modeling
Agnes Kiraly, Fabio A. Capitanio, Francesca Funiciello, and Claudio Faccenna
11:00–11:15
EGU2016-15216
Oman metamorphic sole formation reveals early subduction dynamics
Mathieu Soret, Philippe Agard, Benoît Dubacq, Alexis Plunder, Benoît Ildefonse, Philippe Yamato, and Cécile Prigent
11:15–11:30
EGU2016-6811
Insights into a fossil plate interface of an erosional subduction zone: a tectono-metamorphic study of the Tianshan metamorphic belt.
Lea Bayet, Lowen Moritz, Jilei Li, Tan Zhou, Philippe Agard, Timm John, and Jun Gao
11:30–11:45
EGU2016-6466
The effect of rheological approximations on the dynamics and topography in 3D subduction-collision models (solicited)
Adina E. Pusok, Boris J. P. Kaus, and Anton A. Popov
11:45–12:00
EGU2016-7253
Mantle flow influence on the evolution of subduction systems.
Maria Chertova, Wim Spakman, and Bernhard Steinberger