Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals SSS8.1

SSS8.1

Restoration and rehabilitation of degraded lands in arid, semi-arid and Mediterranean environments
Convener: Miriam Muñoz-Rojas 
Co-Conveners: Paloma Hueso González , Thomas Baumgartl , Cristina Branquinho , Artemi Cerdà 
Session details
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:00–17:00 / Room -2.21
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1
Add this session to your personal programme

Thursday, 21 Apr 2016
Room: -2.21
Chairperson: Paloma Hueso-Gonzalez; Thomas Baumgartl
13:00–13:30
SSS OYS ML by Agata Novara: Tiltle: Carbon sequestration in Mediterranean region: environmental and economic assessment

13:30–13:45
EGU2016-202
Long-term effect of land use change on soil quality: Afforestation and land abandonment in semi-arid Spain
Jeroen Zethof, Erik Cammeraat, and Estela Nadal-Romero
13:45–14:00
EGU2016-2606 | Presentation
Soil indicators to assess the effectiveness of restoration strategies in dryland ecosystems |
Edoardo Costantini, Cristina Branquinho, Alice Nunes, Gudrun Schwilch, Ilan Stavi, Alejandro Valdecantos, and Claudio Zucca
14:00–14:15
EGU2016-13788
Ecological restoration of peatlands in steppe and forest-steppe areas
Tatiana Minayeva, Andrey Sirin, and Chultem Dugarjav
14:15–14:30
EGU2016-12848 | Presentation
Ecosystem restoration at the Arid-Semiarid Interface in Israel’s Northern Negev
Amir Mor-Mussery, Stefan Leu, and Pua Bar(Kutiel)
14:30–14:45
EGU2016-17900
Long-term effects of different type and rates of organic amendments on reclamation of copper mine tailing in Central Chile.
Eduardo Arellano, Bruna Garreton, and Rosanna Ginocchio
14:45–15:00 EGU2016-151
Greening the desert: reclamation of wadi Kharrouba at the region of Matrouh in the North Western coast of Egypt (withdrawn)
Pandi Zdruli, Antonio Coppola, Nicola Lamaddalena, Ivan Virtuosi, Biagio Diterlizzi, and Naiim Moselhy
Coffee break
Chairperson: Cristina Branquinho
15:30–15:45
EGU2016-4106
Sulfur-accumulating plants convert sulfate salts from soils into environmentally resilient biominerals
Thomas Robson, Nathan Reid, Jason Stevens, and Kingsley Dixon
15:45–16:00
EGU2016-2587
Development of a methodology to accelerate a spontaneous grass colonization in a tailings storage facility under semiarid mediterranean climate type
Rosanna Ginocchio, Eduardo Arellano, and Arturo Morales-Ladron de Guevara
16:00–16:15
EGU2016-3773
Impact of HydroPolymers on the soil biological components in mediterranean drylands
Helena Dvořáčková, Paloma Hueso González, Jaroslav Záhora, Irina Mikajlo, and Jose Damián Ruiz Sinoga
16:15–16:30
EGU2016-10940
Overview about polluted sites management by mining activities in coastal-desertic zones
Arturo Reyes, María Victoria Letelier, Franko Arenas, Jacqueline Cuevas, and Bárbara Fuentes
16:30–16:45
EGU2016-11356
The cumulative effects of using fine particles and cyanobacteria for rehabilitation of disturbed active sand dunes
Eli Zaady, Itzhak Katra, Daniel Barkai, Yaakov Knoll, and Shlomo Sarig
16:45–17:00
EGU2016-172
Interdependence of soil and agricultural practice in a two – year phytoremediation in situ experiment
Eucharia Nwaichi, Eugene Onyeike, Magdalena Frac, and Godknows Iwo