Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals SSS3.6/EOS7

SSS3.6/EOS7

Geoheritage and Geodiversity Matter: Themes, Links and Interactions (co-organized)
Conveners: Paola Coratza , Benjamin van Wyk de Vries , Zbigniew Zwoliński 
Co-Conveners: Marco Giardino , Hanneke van den Ancker , Emmanuel Reynard , Sjoerd Kluiving , Thomas Kisser , Alicja Najwer , Erika Vye , Stefanie Zecha 
Session details
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / 13:30–15:15 / Room -2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1
Add this session to your personal programme

Thursday, 21 Apr 2016
Room -2.31
Chairperson: Zbigniew Zwoliński, Emmanuel Reynard, Alicja Najwer, Marco Giardino
Session 1 - Geodiversity and Geoheritage: definitions and methods

08:30–08:45
EGU2016-319
Geodiversity and Geoheritage: definitions, values and conservation |
Murray Gray
08:45–09:00
EGU2016-11046
Geodiversity of landforms within morphoclimatic zones of the Earth
Zbigniew Zwoliński and Joanna Gudowicz
09:00–09:15
EGU2016-1825
Geodiversity Hotspots: A Proposed Conceptual and Methodological Framework for Defining Geoconservation Priorities
François Bétard
09:15–09:30
EGU2016-9742
Creating global comparative analyses of tectonic rifts, monogenetic volcanism and inverted relief
Benjamin van Wyk de Vries
09:30–09:45
EGU2016-1127
Geosites and geoheritage representations - a cartographic approach
Joao Rocha and José Brilha
09:45–10:00
EGU2016-2932
Mapping and quantifying geodiversity in land-water transition zones using MBES and topobathymetric LiDAR
Verner Brandbyge Ernstsen, Mikkel Skovgaard Andersen, Aron Gergely, Yvonne Schulze Tenberge, Zyad Al-Hamdani, Frank Steinbacher, Laurids Rolighed Larsen, Christian Winter, and Alexander Bartholomä
10:00–10:15
EGU2016-6259
Inventory Survey of Geodiversity Elements in a Regional Territory: Applied to the Biga Peninsula, Northwestern Turkey
Ziya Sedat Çetiner, Can Ertekin, and Nurdan Filiz
Coffee break
Chairperson: Benjamin van Wyk de Vries, Grazina Skridlaite, Hanneke Vanden Ancker
Session 2 - Relationship between geodiversity, biodiversity and cultural heritage

10:30–10:45
EGU2016-1099
The spatial relationships between geodiversity and biodiversity; the Dębnica catchment, Poland
Alicja Najwer, Janina Borysiak, Joanna Gudowicz, Małgorzata Mazurek, and Zbigniew Zwoliński
10:45–11:00
EGU2016-3889
Cross-scale modelling of alien and native vascular plant species richness in Great Britain: where is geodiversity information most relevant?
Joseph Bailey, Richard Field, and Doreen Boyd
11:00–11:15
EGU2016-2472 | Presentation
Geosites of Lithuania as an environment for dwelling of specific biota: geo- and biodiversity interactions
Grazina Skridlaite, Jurga Motiejunaite, Ilona Jukoniene, and Ingrida Prigodina Lukosiene
11:15–11:30
EGU2016-184
Contribution of geodiversity, climate and spatial variables for biodiversity across a gradient of human influence
Helena Tukiainen, Janne Alahuhta, Terhi Ala-Hulkko, Richard Field, Raino Lampinen, and Jan Hjort
11:30–11:45
EGU2016-9295
Protecting Geoheritage – Geodiversity Charter for England
Lesley Dunlop
11:45–12:00
EGU2016-3763
Irrigation channels of the Upper Rhone valley (Switzerland). Geomorphological analysis of a cultural heritage
Emmanuel Reynard
12:00–12:15
EGU2016-4914
Documentation and evaluation of slope instabilities and other geological phenomena in the Geopark Bohemian Paradise (Czech Republic)
Oldřich Krejčí, Vladimíra Krejčí, Lilian Švábenická, and Filip Hartvich
Lunch break
Chairperson: Paola Coratza, Sjoerd Kluiving, Erika Vye
Session 3 - Education, conservation and geotourism

13:30–13:45
EGU2016-610
Geodiversity, Geoheritage and Geomatics: interactions for a new learner-based geoeducational model
Alessandra Magagna, Marco Giardino, Luigi Perotti, and Elena Ferrero
13:45–14:00
EGU2016-5871
A digital platform for university education on geomorphosites
Paola Coratza, Emmanuel Reynard, Nathalie Cayla, Laura Comanescu, Lucie Darbellay, Christian Giusti, Florina Grecu, and Paulo Pereira
14:00–14:15
EGU2016-13415
Antagonistic perception of a rock-mass as geomorphosite and/or mineral resource with specific concern of natural stone for heritage conservation
Richard Prikryl
14:15–14:30
EGU2016-16507
Environmental rehabilitation of dismissed quarry areas in the Emilia Apennines (Italy) based on the exploitation of geosites
Mauro Soldati, Paola Coratza, and Vittoria Vandelli
14:30–14:45
EGU2016-11348
Landslides and fortified settlements as valuable geoheritage sites in the Moldavian Plateau, North-Eastern Romania
Mihai Niculita, Francesco Bucci, Michele Santangelo, and Mihai Ciprian Margarint
14:45–15:00
EGU2016-11846
Understanding, promoting and protecting geodiversity and geoheritage of the Piemonte region (Italy) through innovative techniques and public engagement in Earth Science studies
Marco Giardino, Francesca Lozar, Luigi Perotti, Mauro Palomba, Chiara Groppo, Marcello Natalicchio, Luca Ghiraldi, Riccardo Beltramo, and Vincenzo Lombardo
15:00–15:15
EGU2016-15639
A UNESCO World Heritage nomination for a tectono-volcanic site: advances in the Chaîne des Puy – Limagne Fault project
Cecile Olive-Garcia and Benjamin van Wyk de Vries