Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals TS2.3/EMRP4.13

TS2.3/EMRP4.13

Strain localization from the mid-crust to the upper mantle: brittle-ductile transition and ductile shear zones in nature, experiments and theory (including the Stephan Mueller medal lecture by Renée Heilbronner) (co-organized)
Convener: Gustavo Viegas 
Co-Conveners: David Wallis , Károly Hidas 
Session details
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–11:00 / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
Add this session to your personal programme

Tuesday, 19 Apr 2016
Room B
Chairperson: Gustavo Viegas, David Wallis, Karoly Hidas
Deformation mechanisms in nature and experiment

08:30–08:45
EGU2016-2091
Linking natural microstructures with numerical modeling of pinch-and-swell structures
Max Peters, Alfons Berger, Marco Herwegh, and Klaus Regenauer-Lieb
08:45–09:00
EGU2016-8335
Development of discrete aggregates of recrystallization along micro-shear zones in quartz ribbons during multistage ductile evolution of a quartz vein
Alberto Ceccato, Giorgio Pennacchioni, and Michel Bestmann
09:00–09:15
EGU2016-7472
Experimental deformation of a mafic rock – interplay between fracturing, reaction and viscous deformation
Sina Marti, Holger Stünitz, Renée Heilbronner, Oliver Plümper, and Martyn Drury
09:15–09:30
EGU2016-9048
Zipper and freeway shear zone junctions
Cees Passchier and John Platt
Strain localization/rheology

09:30–09:45
EGU2016-14333
The importance of strain localisation in shear zones
Paul D. Bons, Melanie Finch, Enrique Gomez-Rivas, Albert Griera, Maria-Gema Llorens, Florian Steinbach, and Ilka Weikusat
09:45–10:00
EGU2016-5575
The effects of heterogeneities and loading conditions in the development of shear zones (solicited)
Luiz F. G. Morales, Erik Rybacki, and Georg Dresen
Coffee break
Chairperson: Gustavo Viegas, David Wallis, Karoly Hidas
10:30–10:45
EGU2016-13725
Strain localization in the lower crust: brittle precursors versus lithological heterogeneities (Musgrave Ranges, Central Australia)
Friedrich Hawemann, Neil Mancktelow, Sebastian Wex, Giorgio Pennacchioni, and Alfredo Camacho
10:45–11:00
EGU2016-11177
Rheological structure of the lithosphere in plate boundary strike-slip fault zones (solicited)
Vasileios Chatzaras, Basil Tikoff, Seth C. Kruckenberg, Julie Newman, Sarah J. Titus, Anthony C. Withers, and Martyn R. Drury
Stephen Mueller Medal Lecture

11:00–12:00
EGU2016-1517
Deformation of the lithosphere and what microstructures can tell us about it (Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture)
Renée Heilbronner