Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals GMPV4.4/ERE1.13

GMPV4.4/ERE1.13

Hydrothermal systems: fluid sources and pathways, flux estimates, and economic potential (co-sponsored by AGU) (co-organized)
Convener: David Dolejs 
Session details
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
Add this session to your personal programme

Wednesday, 20 Apr 2016
Room: L7
Chairperson: David Dolejs
15:30–15:45
EGU2016-13062
Geologic and hydrologic controls on the economic potential of hydrothermal systems associated with upper crustal plutons
Philipp Weis, Thomas Driesner, Samuel Scott, and Pilar Lecumberri-Sanchez
15:45–16:00
EGU2016-14058
Dynamic typology of hydrothermal systems: competing effects of advection, dispersion and reactivity
David Dolejs
16:00–16:15
EGU2016-4235
Li-chronometric constraints on the duration of fluid-rock interaction
Timm John, Andreas Beinlich, Stephan Taetz, Yuri Podladchikov, and Tomas Magna
16:15–16:30
EGU2016-14338
The physical hydrology of magmatic-hydrothermal systems: High-resolution 18O records of magmatic-meteoric water interaction from the Yankee Lode tin deposit (Mole Granite, Australia)
Szandra Fekete, Philipp Weis, Thomas Driesner, Christoph A. Heinrich, Lukas Baumgartner, and Anne-Sophie Bouvier
16:30–16:45
EGU2016-8370
Systematics of hydrothermal alteration at the volcanic-hosted Falun Zn-Pb-Cu-(Au-Ag) deposit – implications for ore genesis, structure and exploration in a 1.9 Ga ore district, Fennoscandian Shield, Sweden
Tobias C. Kampmann, Nils J. Jansson, Michael B. Stephens, and Jarosław Majka
16:45–17:00
EGU2016-17145
Hydrothermal Evolution of the Giant Cenozoic Kadjaran porphyry Cu-Mo deposit, Tethyan metallogenic belt, Armenia, Lesser Caucasus: mineral paragenetic, cathodoluminescence and fluid inclusion constraints
Samvel Hovakimyan, Robert Moritz, Rodrik Tayan, and Hervé Rezeau
Chairperson: David Dolejs
17:30–17:45
EGU2016-9016
Did a whole-crustal hydrothermal system generate the Irish Zn-Pb orefield?
J. Stephen Daly, Eszter Badenszki, David Chew, Andreas Kronz, Helen O'Rourke, Martin Whitehouse, Julian Menuge, and Riana van den Berg
17:45–18:00
EGU2016-16653
The formation of alteration rims in basaltic lava flows upon hydrothermal circulation
Bruno Thien, Thomas Driesner, Georg Kosakowski, and Dmitrii Kulik
18:00–18:15
EGU2016-16623
A gallery of oil components, their metals and Re-Os signatures
Holly J Stein and Judith L Hannah
18:15–18:30
EGU2016-1198
Hydrocarbon-mediated gold and uranium concentration in the Witwatersrand Basin, South Africa
Sebastian Fuchs, Anthony Williams-Jones, Dirk Schumann, Martin Couillard, and Andrew Murray
18:30–18:45
EGU2016-4284
Origin and time-space distribution of hydrothermal systems in east-central Australian sedimentary basins: Constraints from illite geochronology and isotope geochemistry.
I.Tonguç Uysal
18:45–19:00
EGU2016-6073
European and Middle-East ferroan hydrothermal dolomites: lessons learnt with respect to crustal dynamics, fluid circulations and rock-fluid interactions
Fadi Henri Nader, Marta Gasparrini, and Pierre Bachaud