Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals TS4.1/GD8.10/NH4.15/SM6.5

TS4.1/GD8.10/NH4.15/SM6.5

The Interplay between Earthquakes, the Seismic Cycle and Long-term Deformation (Co-sponsored by AGU Tectonophysics) (Including the Outstanding Young Scientist Award talk by Åke Fagereng) (co-organized)
Convener: Ylona van Dinther 
Co-Conveners: Alex Copley , Romain Jolivet , Francesca Funiciello , P. Martin Mai , Frédéric Herman 
Session details
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1
Add this session to your personal programme

Thursday, 21 Apr 2016
Room G1
Chairperson: Romain Jolivet and Francesca Funiciello
Temporal persistence of megathrust segmentation

08:30–08:45
EGU2016-3607
Building a Framework Earthquake Cycle Deformational Model for Subduction Megathrust Zones: Integrating Observations with Numerical Models
Kevin P. Furlong, Rob Govers, and Matthew Herman
08:45–09:00
EGU2016-2299
Locking, mass flux and topographic response at convergent plate boundaries – the Chilean case (solicited)
Onno Oncken
09:00–09:15
EGU2016-9761
Long-term tectonic segmentation along the Chilean marine forearc and its implications for the short-term deformation process
Andrei Maksymowicz
Long-term off-megathrust deformation

09:15–09:30
EGU2016-17588
Upper crustal fault reactivation and the potential of triggered earthquakes on the Atacama Fault System, N-Chile
Pia Victor, Oktawian Ewiak, Ziegenhagen Thomas, Sobiesiak Monika, Schurr Bernd, Gonzalez Gabriel, and Oncken Onno
09:30–09:45
EGU2016-13561
10Be surface exposure dating reveals strong active deformation in the central Andean backarc interior
Ezequiel García Morabito, Carla Terrizzano, Roland Zech, Sean Willett, Marcela Yamin, Negar Haghipour, Lorenz Wuethrich, Marcus Christl, José María Cortes, and Victor Ramos
09:45–10:00
EGU2016-12568
Physically-based modelling of the competition between surface uplift and erosion caused by earthquakes and earthquake sequences.
Niels Hovius, Odin Marc, and Patrick Meunier
Coffee break
Chairperson: Ylona van Dinther, Alex Copley and Martin Mai
Postseismic deformation mechanisms: visco-elastic relaxation vs. afterslip

10:30–10:45
EGU2016-17231
Mechanisms of postseismic relaxation after a great subduction earthquake constrained by cross-scale thermomechanical model and geodetic observations
Stephan Sobolev and Iskander Muldashev
10:45–11:00
EGU2016-13449
Impact of the viscoelastic postseismic deformation following megathrust earthquake on seismic hazard in subduction zones : the case of the Maule and Illapel earthquakes in Chile
Emilie Klein, Christophe Vigny, Luce Fleitout, and Jean-Didier Garaud
11:00–11:15
EGU2016-17896
Characteristic slip behaviour of the Tabas fold system in eastern Iran: evidence from the 1978 Mw 7.3 Tabas-e-Golshan earthquake
Yu Zhou, Richard Walker, James Hollingsworth, Xiaogang Song, Morteza Talebian, and Barry Parsons
Fault appearance

11:15–11:30
EGU2016-8630
Continental strike slip fault zones in geologically complex lithosphere: the North Anatolian Fault, Turkey.
David Cornwell, David Thompson, Elvira Papaleo, Sebastian Rost, Gregory Houseman, Metin Kahraman, Niyazi Turkelli, Ugur Teoman, Selda Altuncu Poyraz, Levent Gulen, and Murat Utkucu
11:30–11:45
EGU2016-10593
Scaling Between Fault Length, Damaged Zone Thickness and Width of Secondary Fault Fans Derived from Fracture Mechanics
Jean Paul Ampuero and Xiaolin Mao
11:45–12:00
EGU2016-10331
What major faults look like, and why this matters for lithospheric dynamics (solicited)
Ake Fagereng