Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals GC

GC

Programme
Session details
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–19:00 / Room 0.90
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 10:30–19:00 / Room 0.90
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–19:00 / Room 0.90
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 12:00–13:30 / 15:00–19:00 / Room 0.90
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–18:30 / Room 0.90
Add this session to your personal programme

Monday, 18 Apr 2016
Room 0.90
10:30–11:00
Deep-sea encounters (Active Planet) / Exploring the deep-sea (towards responsible mining of seabed mineral resources) / How science works - educational video with an IODP case (Exp 342 Newfoundland) / Large phytoplankton bloom in the Bering Sea 2014

11:00–11:15
The Asteroid Impact Mission / Fast facts: rivers of the red planet

11:15–12:00
La Soufriere: the 1979 eruption (Active Planet) / Nevado del Ruiz Volcano: A trilogy (Active Planet) / Simulation of the Okushiri and Tohoku tsunami events (Active Planet)/ Simulation of Hurricane Christian and Typhoon Haiyan (Active Planet)

12:00–12:15
BREAK

12:15–13:15
Island of the marble glacier / Mountains (geology, resources and sustainability)

13:15–13:30
BREAK

13:30–15:00
People of the feather (Active Planet)

15:00–15:30
BREAK

15:30–16:30
Big Earth data - the digitized planet / The abandonment of a CO2 storage site - pilot project Ketzin

16:30–17:00
RECARE - finding and sharing solutions to protect the soils of Europe / Cover crops against erosion

17:00–17:30
BREAK

17:30–18:30
With a hammer and a loop / Geology without barriers (Active Planet)

18:30–19:00
Communicate your Science Video Competition Finalists


Tuesday, 19 Apr 2016
Room 0.90
10:30–11:00
What climate change sounds like from the Amazon to the Arctic / Northeast Greenland caves project expedition 2015 (Active Planet)

11:00–11:30
Coring into the past (Active Planet)/ Science stories: controversy (Active Planet)/ ATTO: an adventure in the Amazon (Active Planet)

11:30–12:00
Outlaws in air city / SAGE III - Monitoring Earth's Ozone Layer

12:00–12:15
BREAK

12:15–13:15
365 Days under Antartic Ice (Active Planet)

13:15–13:30
BREAK

13:30–13:45
Quantitative wood anatomy: from sample to data for environmental research / The magic of visualizing of scientific models

13:45–14:00
Introducing healthy urban living / Coffee grounds / Water challenges in the South of Holland (Active Planet) / Urban weather radar / The Metronome - tidal facility

14:00–15:00
Dziani, Jurassic lake (Active Planet) / Thinking like a bird - portrayal of Dutch migrations

15:00–15:30
BREAK

15:30–16:00
Lake Superior and the Midcontinent Rift: the billion year story / VolcaAray mapping the inside of a volcano

16:00–16:30
Between Bulls and Mosquitoes: Earthquake Education in Tajikistan / 1964 Quake-the great Alaska earthquake

16:30–17:00
The Ratu River expedition: earthquakes in Nepal

17:00–17:30
BREAK

17:30–19:00
People of the feather (Active Planet)


Wednesday, 20 Apr 2016
Room 0.90
10:30–10:45
Quantitative wood anatomy: from sample to data for environmental research / The magic of visualizing of scientific models

10:45–11:00
Introducing healthy urban living / Coffee grounds / Water challenges in the South of Holland (Active Planet) / Urban weather radar / The Metronome - tidal facility

11:00–11:55
Pan Tsang (Active Planet) / The Ratu River expedition: earthquakes in Nepal

11:55–12:15
BREAK

12:15–12:45
Lake Superior and the Midcontinent Rift: the billion year story / VolcaAray mapping the inside of a volcano

12:45–13:15
Between bulls and mosquitoes: earthquake education in Tajikistan / 1964 Quake-the great Alaska earthquake

13:15–13:30
BREAK

13:30–14:30
365 Days under Antartic Ice (Active Planet)

14:30–15:00
Snows of the Nile / Vanishing Glaciers of Everest (Active Planet) / Northeast Greenland caves project expedition 2015 (Active Planet)

15:00–15:30
BREAK

15:30–16:00
RECARE - finding and sharing solutions to protect the soils of Europe / Cover crops against erosion

16:00–16:45
La Soufriere: the 1979 eruption (Active Planet) / Nevado del Ruiz Volcano: A trilogy (Active Planet) / Simulation of the Okushiri and Tohoku tsunami events (Active Planet) / Simulation of Hurricane Christian and Typhoon Haiyan (Active Planet)

16:45–17:00
The Asteroid Impact Mission / Fast facts: rivers of the red planet

17:00–17:30
BREAK

17:30–18:00
What climate change sounds like from the Amazon to the Arctic / Northeast Greenland caves project expedition 2015 (Active Planet)

18:00–18:30
Deep-sea encounters (Active Planet) / Exploring the deep-sea (towards responsible mining of seabed mineral resources) / How science works - educational video with an IODP case (Exp 342 Newfoundland) / Large phytoplankton bloom in the Bering Sea 2014

18:30–18:35
The uncertainties in climate change scenarios (Active Planet)

18:35–19:00
Communicate your Science Video Competition Finalists


Thursday, 21 Apr 2016
Room 0.90
10:30–12:00 Short Course (SC47) Part one: Scientists must film!

12:00–12:15
BREAK

12:15–13:15
Big Earth data - the digitized planet / Monitoring Himalayan Glaciers / How Science Works! (IODP Case Study) / Science Webcast: Between Sky and Computing Centre

13:15–13:30
BREAK

13:30–15:00 Short Course (SC47) Part two: My video is ready, now what?

15:00–15:15
BREAK

15:15–15:30
Quantitative wood anatomy: from sample to data for environmental research / The magic of visualizing of scientific models

15:30–16:30
Introducing healthy urban living / Coffee grounds / Water challenges in the South of Holland (Active Planet) / Urban weather radar / The Metronome - tidal facility

16:30–17:30
Dziani, Jurassic lake (Active Planet) / Thinking like a bird - portrayal of Dutch migrations

17:30–18:00
BREAK

18:00–18:30
With a hammer and a loop / Geology without barriers (Active Planet)

18:30–19:00
Communicate your Science Video Competition Finalists


Friday, 22 Apr 2016
Room 0.90
10:30–11:30
365 Days under Antarctic Ice

11:30–12:00
Snows of the Nile / Vanishing Glaciers of Everest (Active Planet) / Northeast Greenland caves project expedition 2015 (Active Planet)

12:00–12:15
BREAK

12:15–13:05
Pan Tsang (Active Planet) / The Ratu River expedition: earthquakes in Nepal

13:05–13:10
The uncertainties in climate change scenarios (Active Planet)

13:10–13:30
BREAK

13:30–14:00
RECARE - finding and sharing solutions to protect the soils of Europe / Cover crops against erosion

14:00–15:00
Island of the marble glacier / Mountains (geology, resources and sustainability)

15:00–15:30
BREAK

15:30–17:00
People of the feather (Active Planet)

17:00–17:30
BREAK

17:30–18:00
Coring into the past (Active Planet) / Science stories: controversy (Active Planet) / ATTO: an adventure in the Amazon (Active Planet)

18:00–18:30
Outlaws in air city / SAGE III - Monitoring Earth's Ozone Layer