Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions

AM – Administrative meetings

UMI –  Union meetings (by invitation only)

UMI1

Council meeting I
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Sun, 17 Apr, 13:00–18:00 / Room Council meeting room

UMI2

Council meeting II
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Fri, 22 Apr, 16:45–18:45 / Room Council meeting room

UMI3

Executive board meeting I
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Sun, 17 Apr, 09:00–12:00 / Room 3.14

UMI4

Executive board meeting II
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Thu, 21 Apr, 10:00–12:00 / Room 3.14

UMI5

Outreach committee meeting I
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt 
Sun, 17 Apr, 09:00–12:00 / Room 3.31

UMI6

Outreach committee meeting II
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt 
Thu, 21 Apr, 08:00–09:00 / Room 3.31

UMI7

Publications committee meeting I
Convener: Hubert H.G. Savenije 
Tue, 19 Apr, 07:30–08:30 / Room 3.31

UMI8

Publications committee meeting II
Convener: Hubert H.G. Savenije 
Fri, 22 Apr, 12:00–13:30 / Room 3.31

UMI9

Finance committee meeting
Convener: Patric Jacobs 
Thu, 21 Apr, 15:00–17:00 / Room 3.32

UMI10

Topical events committee meeting
Convener: Fabrizio Storti 
Wed, 20 Apr, 08:00–09:00 / Room 3.31

UMI11

Union awards committee meeting
Convener: Alberto Montanari 
Fri, 22 Apr, 15:00–16:00 / Room 3.14

UMI12

Education committee meeting
Convener: Carlo Laj 
Tue, 19 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room L6

UMI13

Programme committee feedback
Convener: Gerrit H. de Rooij 
Fri, 22 Apr, 16:00–16:45 / Room Council meeting room

UMI14

EGU Early Career Scientists' representatives meeting
Conveners: Laura Roberts Artal , Wouter Berghuijs , Lena Noack 
Fri, 22 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room -2.16

UMI15

President's reception (by invitation only)
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Mon, 18 Apr, 20:00–22:00 / Room Business Lounge
EBM –  Editorial board meetings

EBM1

Editorial board meeting of Earth System Dynamics (ESD)
Convener: Axel Kleidon 
Mon, 18 Apr, 18:30–19:30 / Room 3.31

EBM2

Editorial board meeting of Solid Earth (SE)
Convener: Fabrizio Storti 
Mon, 18 Apr, 18:30–19:30 / Room 3.32

EBM3

Editorial board meeting of Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics (NPG)
Convener: Roger Grimshaw 
Thu, 21 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 3.14

EBM4

Editorial board meeting of Atmospheric Chemistry and Physics (ACP)
Convener: Ulrich Pöschl 
Tue, 19 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 3.31

EBM5

Editorial board meeting of Annales Geophysicae (ANGEO)
Convener: Christoph Jacobi 
Wed, 20 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 3.14

EBM6

Editorial board meeting of The Cryosphere (TC)
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Tue, 19 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 3.32

EBM7

Editorial board meeting of Natural Hazards and Earth System Sciences (NHESS)
Convener: Bruce D. Malamud 
Wed, 20 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 3.32

EBM8

Editorial board meeting of Ocean Science (OS)
Convener: John M. Huthnance 
Tue, 19 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 3.14

EBM9

Editorial board meeting of Biogeosciences (BG)
Convener: Jürgen Kesselmeier 
Wed, 20 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 3.31

EBM10

Editorial board meeting of Atmospheric Measurement Techniques (AMT)
Convener: Thomas Wagner 
Mon, 18 Apr, 18:30–19:30 / Room Council meeting room

EBM11

Editorial board meeting of Geoscientific Model Development (GMD)
Convener: Julia Hargreaves 
Wed, 20 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 3.15

EBM12

Editorial board meeting of Hydrology and Earth System Sciences (HESS)
Convener: Erwin Zehe 
Tue, 19 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room Council meeting room

EBM13

Editorial Board Meeting of Climate of the Past (CP)
Convener: Carlo Barbante 
Thu, 21 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 3.31

EBM14

Editorial Board Meeting of Geoscientific Instrumentation, Methods and Data Systems (GI)
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan 
Mon, 18 Apr, 18:30–19:30 / Room 3.14

EBM15

Editorial Board Meeting of Earth Surface Dynamics (ESurf)
Convener: Tom Coulthard 
Tue, 19 Apr, 18:30–19:30 / Room 3.15

EBM17

Editorial Board Meeting of SOIL
Convener: Johan Six 
Thu, 21 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 3.32