Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions

HS – Hydrological Sciences

ML16

Henry Darcy Medal Lecture by Yoram Rubin
Convener: Elena Toth 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room B

ML19

John Dalton Medal Lecture by Harry Vereecken
Convener: Elena Toth 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room B

DM13 ECS

Division meeting for Hydrological Sciences (HS)
Convener: Elena Toth 
Thu, 21 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room B
HS1 –  General Hydrology

HS1.1

Panta Rhei: Early career scientists’ vision and progress for research in hydrology, society and changePICO Session
Convener: Hilary McMillan  | Co-Conveners: Tobias Krueger , Anne Van Loon , Heidi Kreibich 
PICO
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 10:30–10:42 / PICO spot 1

HS1.2 ECS

Hydrology Pop-Ups: Sharing failures, lessons learned and new ideasPICO Session
Conveners: Tim van Emmerik , Hannes Müller , Anne Fangmann , Ina Pohle  | Co-Conveners: Uwe Haberlandt , Jan Seibert , Giulia Vico , Manuel Felipe Rios Gaona 
PICO
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 1

HS1.3/SSS12.30

Self-made sensors and unintended use of measurement equipment (poster-only session) (co-organized)
Convener: Rolf Hut  | Co-Conveners: John Selker , Flavia Tauro , Theresa Blume , Andy Wickert , Jan Bumberger , Cathelijne Stoof 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS1.4

Residence times of groundwater, surface water and atmospheric water across hydrological scales
Convener: Andreas Hartmann  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Benettin , Jose Agustin Brena Naranjo , Daren Gooddy , S. Jasechko , M. Kralik , Tobias Schuetz 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS1.5

Hydrologic Dynamics, Analytics and Predictability: Physical and Data-based Approaches for Improving Hydrologic Understanding and Prediction
Convener: Rui A. P. Perdigão  | Co-Conveners: Julia Hall , Shaun Harrigan , María José Polo 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS1.6

Advances in Sensitivity and Uncertainty Analysis of Earth and Environmental Systems Models
Convener: Amin Haghnegahdar  | Co-Conveners: Saman Razavi , Hoshin Gupta , Mary Hill , Cristina Prieto 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS1.8

Data Assimilation for integrated hydrological models and Earth System Models
Convener: Harrie-Jan Hendricks Franssen  | Co-Conveners: Clemens Simmer , Insa Neuweiler , Jehan Rihani 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.61
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS2.1 –  General Catchment Hydrology

HS2.1.1

Hydrological extremes: from droughts to floods
Convener: Anne Van Loon  | Co-Conveners: Jan Szolgay , Lena M. Tallaksen , Gregor Laaha , Alberto Viglione 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS2.1.2

New principles for hydrological model development
Convener: Martyn Clark  | Co-Conveners: Fabrizio Fenicia , Dmitri Kavetski , Björn Guse , Bethanna Jackson , Charles Luce 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS2.1.3

Spatial patterns evaluation and process-physics understanding in distributed hydrologic modeling
Conveners: Simon Stisen , Mauro Sulis  | Co-Conveners: Luis Samaniego , Matteo Camporese , Hoori Ajami , Simone Fatichi 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room C
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS2.1.5

Large scale hydrology
Convener: Emanuel Dutra  | Co-Conveners: Florian Pappenberger , Dan Rosbjerg , David Hannah , Hannah Cloke , Chong-Yu Xu , Shannon Sterling 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS2.1.6

Catchment Organisation, Similarity, and Evolution
Convener: Martijn Westhoff  | Co-Conveners: Ida Westerberg , Ciaran Harman , Wouter Berghuijs 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS2.2 –  Catchment hydrology in selected climates and world regions

HS2.2.1

Mountain Hydrology: Monitoring and modeling of snow
Convener: Juraj Parajka  | Co-Conveners: Ladislav Holko , Cécile Ménard , Guillaume Thirel 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS2.2.3

Changes in the Mediterranean hydrology: observation and modeling
Convener: Mehrez Zribi  | Co-Conveners: Lionel Jarlan , Said Khabba , María José Polo 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS2.3 –  From observations to concepts to predictions (in Catchment hydrology)

HS2.3.3

Innovative sensing techniques and data analysis approaches to increase (eco)hydrological process understanding
Conveners: Markus Hrachowitz , Heye Bogena  | Co-Conveners: Josie Geris , Miriam Coenders-Gerrits , Theresa Blume , Stefan Krause , Keith Smettem 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS2.3.4

River flow monitoring: innovative methods and uncertaintiesPICO Session
Convener: Alexandre Hauet  | Co-Conveners: Asgeir Petersen-Øverleir , Julie Kiang , Jérôme Le Coz 
PICO
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / PICO spot 1

HS2.3.5

Isotope and tracer methods: flow paths characterization, catchment response and transformation processes
Convener: Christine Stumpp  | Co-Convener: Markus Weiler 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS2.3.7

Controls on non-stationary catchment response and spatial water quality dynamics
Convener: Ingo Heidbüchel  | Co-Conveners: Tobias Schuetz , Julian Klaus , Christian Birkel , Chantal Gascuel-Odoux , John Mallard , Ype van der Velde 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS2.3.8

Water quality at the catchment scale: measuring and modelling of nutrients, sediment and eutrophication impacts
Convener: Nicola Fohrer  | Co-Conveners: Ype van der Velde , Andrew Wade , Michael Rode , Britta Schmalz 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS2.3.10

Micropollutants, pathogens and nutrients in the soil-groundwater-river continuum: advances in modeling and monitoring
Convener: Piet Seuntjens  | Co-Conveners: Christian Stamm , Traugott Scheytt , Stefan Reichenberger , Sylvain Payraudeau , Tobias Licha , Hans Peter Broers , Brian Kronvang , Frans van Geer 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

NH3.1/HS2.3.11

Landslide hydrology: from hydrology to pore water pressure and slope deformation (co-organized)
Convener: Thom Bogaard  | Co-Conveners: Roberto Greco , Paolo Frattini , Jean-Philippe Malet 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall D
HS2.4 –  Hydrological change: detection and prediction (in Catchment hydrology)

HS2.4.1

Hydrological change: Regional hydrological behaviour under transient climate and land use conditions
Convener: Stefan Hagemann  | Co-Conveners: Axel Bronstert , Harald Kunstmann 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room C
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS2.4.2

Large-scale climate variability and its impact on hydrological systems
Convener: Bastien Dieppois  | Co-Conveners: Nicolas Massei , David Hannah , Damian Lawler 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS2.4.3

Impacts of climatic and environmental changes on catchment hydrology.
Convener: Axel Anderson  | Co-Conveners: Ilja van Meerveld , Faye Hirshfield , Renata Romanowicz , Mikolaj Piniewski , Hege Hisdal , Martijn Booij 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room C
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A

HS2.4.4

Flood dynamics: processes, controls, consequences
Convener: Luis Mediero  | Co-Conveners: Heidi Kreibich , Alberto Viglione , Sergiy Vorogushyn 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room C
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS2.4.5

Floods, droughts and other hydrometeorological extremes in historical times
Convener: Andrea Kiss  | Co-Conveners: Rudolf Brazdil , Günter Blöschl 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

CL5.08/CR1.16/HS2.4.6/SSS12.21

Linkages between climate and impact models: uncertainty analytics to substantiate contextual demands (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Ole Rössler  | Co-Conveners: Sven Kotlarski , Andreas Fischer , Renate Wilcke , Annelie Holzkämper , Nadine Salzmann , Juan José Gómez-Navarro 
PICO
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 3

CL1.13/AS4.28/HS2.4.7 Media

Flood and weather extremes of the past (co-organized)
Conveners: Stephan Dietrich , Bruno Wilhelm  | Co-Conveners: Markus Czymzik , Ruediger Glaser , Gerrit Lohmann , Stefanie Wirth , Markus Stoffel 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3
HS3 –  Hydroinformatics

HS3.1

Hydroinformatics: computational intelligence, uncertainty, systems analysis, optimisation, data science, and data-driven modelling of social-hydrologic systems
Convener: Dimitri Solomatine  | Co-Conveners: Robert J. Abrahart , Amin Elshorbagy , Ghada El Serafy , Elena Toth , Matthias Cuntz , Juliane Mai , George Petropoulos , Dr. Prashant K. Srivastava 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS3.2/NH1.26

Spatio-temporal and/or geostatistical analysis of hydrological events, extremes, and related hazards (co-organized)
Convener: Gerald A Corzo P  | Co-Conveners: Dionissios Hristopulos , Andràs Bàrdossy , Mikhail Kanevski , Emmanouil Varouchakis , Sophie Bachmair 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4 –  Hydrological Forecasting

HS4.1/AS4.30/GM9.12/NH1.7 Media

Flash floods and associated hydro-geomorphic processes: observation, modelling and warning (co-organized)
Convener: Isabelle Braud  | Co-Conveners: Marcel Hürlimann , Marco Borga , Jonathan Gourley , Jose Agustin Brena Naranjo , Massimiliano Zappa 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS4.2/NH1.18 Media

Predictability and predictive uncertainty estimation in hydrologic forecasting (co-organized)
Convener: Albrecht Weerts  | Co-Conveners: Henrik Madsen , Giovanni Battista Chirico , Rodolfo Alvarado Montero , Oldrich Rakovec , Joshua K. Roundy 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS4.3/AS4.31/NH1.9

Ensemble hydro-meteorological forecasting (co-organized)
Convener: Fredrik Wetterhall  | Co-Conveners: Schalk Jan van Andel , Maria-Helena Ramos , Kolbjorn Engeland , Rodrigo Paiva , Jan Verkade 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS4.4 Media

Drought and water scarcity: monitoring, modelling and forecasting to improve hydro-meteorological risk management
Convener: Jürgen Vogt  | Co-Conveners: Athanasios Loukas , Elena Toth , Micha Werner , Brunella Bonaccorso , Christel Prudhomme 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS4.5/NH1.10

Operational forecasting and warning systems for natural hazards: challenges and innovation (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Femke Davids  | Co-Conveners: Jan Szolgay , Michael Cranston , Ilias Pechlivanidis 
PICO
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 1

HS4.8/CL3.10

Servicing Water Users by forecasting, outlooks and climate projections for water services (co-organized)
Convener: Bart van den Hurk  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Hunink , Henning Rust , Tim aus der Beek , Florian Pappenberger , Christopher White , Andrew W. Robertson , Louise Crochemore 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

NH1.6/AS1.4/HS4.9

Coupled atmosphere-hydrological modeling for improved hydro-meteorological predictions (co-organized)
Convener: Harald Kunstmann  | Co-Conveners: Alfonso Senatore , D. gochis , Francesca Viterbo 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.61
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall D

NP5.2/AS1.2/HS4.10

Advances in statistical post-processing for deterministic and ensemble forecasts (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Vannitsem  | Co-Conveners: Jakob W. Messner , Daniel S. Wilks 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room -2.16
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS5 –  Water Management, Operations and Control

HS5.1/SSS9.30

Catchment Science and Management: Nature-Based Solutions for rural and urban environments (co-organized)
Convener: Mark Wilkinson  | Co-Conveners: Paul Quinn , Marianne Bechmann , Brian Kronvang 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS5.2

Water resources - assessment, management, and allocation - in (semi-)arid regions
Conveners: Jan Friesen , Laura Foglia , Leonor Rodriguez-Sinobas  | Co-Conveners: Ralf Ludwig , Efrat Morin , Roger Moussa , Murugesu Sivapalan , Shmuel Assouline 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS5.4 Media

Advances in socio-hydrology
Convener: Saket Pande  | Co-Conveners: Alberto Viglione , Giuliano Di Baldassarre , Murugesu Sivapalan 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS5.5

Hydrology & Society: Transdisciplinary approaches to hydrology and water resources managementPICO Session
Convener: Christopher (Kit) Macleod  | Co-Conveners: Eva N. Paton , Gemma Carr , Stuart Lane , Leon Hermans , Carly Maynard , Tobias Krueger , Roland Barthel , Eric Lindquist 
PICO
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–08:54 / PICO spot 1

HS5.6 Media

Water Resources Management and Policy in a Changing World (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture)
Convener: Manuel Pulido-Velazquez  | Co-Conveners: Kaveh Madani , Andrea Castelletti , Julien Harou , Luis Garrote , Wouter Buytaert , Greg Characklis , Patrick Reed , Amaury Tilmant , Saket Pande , Jan Kwakkel 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–11:45 / 13:30–17:15 / Room C
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

ERE3.8/HS5.7 Media

Renewable energy and environmental systems: modelling, control and management for a sustainable future (co-organized)
Conveners: Alla Kolechkina , Baptiste François  | Co-Conveners: Niels Schuetze , Andreas Efstratiadis , Matteo Giuliani , Ronald van Nooijen , Benoit Hingray , E. Sauquet 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS5.8

Hydrological modelling in the anthropocenePICO Session
Convener: Jochen Froebrich  | Co-Conveners: Mj Kirkby , Willem De Clercq , Christian Leduc , Christian Siderius 
PICO
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot 1

HS5.9/SSS10.5 Media

Water footprint, virtual water and water use efficiency as analytical tools for water and food security (co-organized)
Convener: Stefania Tamea  | Co-Conveners: Jay Jabro , Saket Pande , Arjen Y. Hoekstra , Marta Antonelli 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS5.10

Assessment and interpretation of state and trends in water quality (co-organized)
Convener: Martina Floerke  | Co-Conveners: Per-Erik Mellander , Ilona Bärlund , Rémi Dupas , Chantal Gascuel-Odoux , Nynke Hofstra , Philip Jordan , Benjamin Koetz , Noeleen McDonald , Mairead Shore , Richard Williams 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

SSS10.1/HS5.12

Irrigated agriculture: Natural Resources Management for the sustainability of the terrestrial ecosystem maintaining productivity (co-organized)
Convener: Leonor Rodriguez-Sinobas  | Co-Conveners: Giuseppe Provenzano , José Roldán Cañas , Guy Levy , Alejandro Pérez-Pastor 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room 2.61
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1
HS6 –  Remote Sensing and Data Assimilation

HS6.1

Open session on remote sensing applications in hydrology and climate studies
Convener: Annett Bartsch  | Co-Conveners: Ralf Ludwig , Joris Timmermans , María José Polo , Manika Gupta , Tim van Emmerik 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS6.2

The Third Pole Environment - Observation and modelling of hydrometeorological processes in high elevation areas
Convener: Yaoming Ma  | Co-Conveners: Bob Su , Fan Zhang , Franco Salerno 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS6.4/SSS7.10

Remote sensing of soil moisture (co-organized)
Convener: Alexander Loew  | Co-Conveners: Niko Verhoest , Yann Kerr , Wolfgang Wagner , Patricia de Rosnay 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS6.5

Assimilation of hydrological remote sensing data
Convener: Chiara Corbari  | Co-Conveners: Eric Wood , Carsten Montzka , Yijian Zeng , Rafael Pimentel 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS6.6/BG1.17

Remote sensing of interactions between vegetation and hydrology (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Tim van Emmerik  | Co-Conveners: Diego G. Miralles , Matthew McCabe , Eric Wood 
PICO
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 1

HS6.7

Water Level, Storage, floods and Discharge from Remote Sensing and Assimilation in Hydrodynamic Models
Convener: Jérôme Benveniste  | Co-Conveners: J.F. Crétaux , Konstantinos Andreadis , Giuliano Di Baldassarre , Guy J.-P. Schumann , Jeffrey Neal , Sylvain Biancamaria 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS7 –  Precipitation and Climate

HS7.1/AS1.9/NH1.19/NP10.2

Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Langousis  | Co-Conveners: Eric Wood , Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Remko Uijlenhoet , Chris Onof , Alexis Berne , Hidde Leijnse , Paolo Burlando , Tim Bellerby , T. B. J. M. Quarda 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room C
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS7.2/AS1.10/CL2.20/NH1.20/NP10.4

Precipitation uncertainty and variability: observations, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: Alin Andrei Carsteanu  | Co-Conveners: Giovanna Grossi , Andràs Bàrdossy , Andreas Langousis , Tim Bellerby , Roberto Deidda 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS7.3/CL2.19/NP10.1 Media

Water, climate and health (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Hwa-Lung Yu  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Andreas Langousis , Alexander Kolovos , José M. Angulo 
PICO
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 1

HS7.4

Change in climate, hydrology and society
Convener: Demetris Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: João de Lima , C. Cudennec , Yannis Markonis 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS7.5/NH1.21 Media

Hydroclimatic extremes under change: advancing the science and implementation in hazard prevention and control (co-organized)
Convener: Simon Michael Papalexiou  | Co-Conveners: Efi Foufoula-Georgiou , Chris Onof 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room C
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS7.8

Urban precipitation and hydrology
Convener: Marie-Claire ten Veldhuis  | Co-Conveners: Patrick Willems , Remko Uijlenhoet , Daniel Schertzer , Nicola Rebora , Hidde Leijnse , Susana Ochoa Rodriguez 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS7.9/AS1.30/CL2.21/NH1.12/NP3.8

Precipitation variability: spatio-temporal scales and hydrometeorologic extremes (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Auguste Gires  | Co-Conveners: Alberto Viglione , Alexis Berne , Marco Borga , Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Salvatore Grimaldi , Demetris Koutsoyiannis , Andreas Langousis , Hidde Leijnse , Katharina Lengfeld , Sabine Lennartz-Sassinek , Remko Uijlenhoet , Venugopal Vuruputur , Xiaolan Wang 
PICO
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot 2
HS8.1 –  Subsurface Hydrology – General sessions

HS8.1.1

Subsurface flow, solute transport, and energy processes: Concepts, modelling, and observations
Conveners: Martine van der Ploeg , Peter Bayer 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A

HS8.1.2

Hydrogeophysics in subsurface hydrology
Convener: Johan Alexander Huisman  | Co-Conveners: Peter Dietrich , Sarah Garré 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS8.1.3

Model Uncertainties, Parameter Estimation, and Data Assimilation in Subsurface Hydrology
Convener: Wolfgang Nowak  | Co-Conveners: Harrie-Jan Hendricks Franssen , Thomas Wöhling , Olaf Ippisch , Monica Riva , Alberto Guadagnini , Xavier Sanchez-Vila , Daniel Fernandez-Garcia 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A

HS8.1.4

Dispersion, mixing and reactive transport in heterogeneous media: From Theoretical and Experimental Developments towards Applications
Convener: Gabriele Chiogna  | Co-Conveners: Marco Dentz , Sabine Attinger , Felipe de Barros , Alraune Zech , Aldo Fiori 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS8.1.6

Fate and transport of biocolloids and nanoparticles in soil and groundwater systems
Convener: Constantinos Chrysikopoulos  | Co-Conveners: Markus Flury , Thomas Baumann 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS8.2 –  Subsurface Hydrology – Groundwater

HS8.2.1

Groundwater resources in a changing environment
Convener: Okke Batelaan  | Co-Conveners: Martin Sauter , Joseph Guttman , Roland Barthel 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS8.2.4

Fissured and karstified aquifers
Convener: Georg Kaufmann  | Co-Conveners: Eric Zechner , Steffen Birk , Franci Gabrovsek , Ramadan Abdelaziz , Costantino Masciopinto 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS8.2.5/ERE5.5

Thermal and mechanical processes and energy storage in porous and fractured aquifers (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Bayer  | Co-Conveners: Philipp Blum , Olivier Bour , Martin Bloemendal 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room C
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS8.2.6/ERE2.3

Physical, chemical, microbial and isotopic processes in groundwater; from soil contamination to shale gas impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Hans Peter Broers  | Co-Conveners: Martin Elsner , Evgenia Ryabenko , Rob Ward 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS8.2.7

From aquifer characterization to groundwater management
Convener: Ulf Mallast  | Co-Conveners: Jürgen Mahlknecht , Christian Siebert 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS8.2.9

Groundwater vulnerability and circulation (Co-sponsored by IAH - International Association of Hydrogeologists and its Regional Groundwater Flow Commission)
Convener: Jim LaMoreaux  | Co-Conveners: Manuela Lasagna , Daniela Ducci , Bartolme Andreo-Navarro , Judit Mádl-Szőnyi , Xiao-Wei Jiang 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS8.2.11 Media

Meeting the water needs of a growing global population: groundwater contamination, monitoring, mitigation and adaptation in developing countries (GSL/GSA sponsored session)
Convener: Nic Bilham  | Co-Conveners: Adrian Butler , Prosun Bhattacharya , Peter Knappett 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS8.3 –  Subsurface Hydrology – Vadose zone hydrology

HS8.3.1/SSS7.11

Transfer processes in soil-plant-atmosphere systems (co-organized)
Convener: Martine van der Ploeg  | Co-Conveners: Gerrit H. de Rooij , Tammo Steenhuis , Nima Shokri , Dani Or , Jan Vanderborght 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS8.3.4/SSS7.14

Fluxes through the vadose zone: from irrigation efficiency to groundwater recharge and back to the soil (co-organized)
Convener: Stefano Barontini  | Co-Conveners: Jay Jabro , Mj Kirkby , Paul White , Amro Negm , Fatma Wassar , Hacene Mahmoudi 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

SSS7.6/HS8.3.5

Crossing the great divides: Soil water relationships, repellency, and wettability across scales (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Sarah Beatty  | Co-Conveners: Cathelijne Stoof , Emilia Urbanek , James E. Smith , Lorena M. Zavala , Antonio Jordán , Tammo Steenhuis 
PICO
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 3

SSS7.9/HS8.3.8

Challenges in soil physics research (co-organized)
Convener: Gonzalo Martinez  | Co-Conveners: Luca Brocca , Yakov Pachepsky , Karl Vanderlinden , Harry Vereecken , Jay Jabro , Jaromir Dusek , Antonio Coppola 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:15 / Room -2.21
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSS7.4/HS8.3.9

Soil water Infiltration. Measurements, assessment and modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Rafael Angulo-Jaramillo  | Co-Conveners: Jay Jabro , Vincenzo Bagarello , Massimo Iovino , Laurent Lassabatere 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room 2.61
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1
HS9 –  Erosion, sedimentation and river processes

HS9.1/GM9.7/SSS12.29

Measurement and monitoring techniques for evaluating sediment transport and dynamic processes in open-water environments (co-organized)
Convener: Axel Winterscheid  | Co-Conveners: Gabriele Harb , Stephan Dietrich , Stefan Haun , Nils Rüther , Mário J Franca 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS9.2/GM9.8/SSS2.31

Measuring and modelling fine sediment sources, transit times and redistribution in river catchments (co-organized)
Convener: Hugh Smith  | Co-Conveners: Will Blake , Philip Owens , Olivier Evrard , Gema Guzmán 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS9.3/SSS2.32

Transfer of sediments and contaminants in catchments and rivers (co-organized)
Convener: Jose Andres Lopez-Tarazon  | Co-Conveners: Marcel van der Perk , Ellen Petticrew , Patrick Byrne , Ulrike Scherer 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS9.5/GM9.11

The Role of Geomorphology in Flood Risk Management (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Ian Pattison  | Co-Conveners: Tom Coulthard , Heather Haynes , Sarah Twohig 
PICO
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 1

HS9.6

Aquatic interfaces: advancing understanding through inter-disciplinary researchPICO Session
Convener: Geraldene Wharton  | Co-Conveners: Simon Tait , Tjeerd Bouma , Sara Puijalon 
PICO
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot 1
HS10 –  Ecohydrology, Wetlands and Estuaries

HS10.1/GM12.7/OS2.6

Estuarine processes (co-organized)
Convener: Simon Mudd  | Co-Conveners: Hubert H.G. Savenije , Andrea D'Alpaos , David Todd , Andrew Manning 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS10.2

Lakes and inland seas in a changing environment
Convener: Jana Friedrich  | Co-Conveners: Peter Zavialov , Andreas Brand 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–14:45 / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS10.4

General Ecohydrology
Convener: Keith Smettem  | Co-Conveners: Giulia Vico , Christoph Hinz , Julian Klaus , Zahara Kalantari , Josefin Thorslund , Stefan Dekker , Hugo de Boer , Michael Rode , James Jawitz 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS10.7/GM9.9

Linking river ecology, hydrology, and geomorphology for integrated river management (co-organized)
Convener: Megan Klaar  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Perona , Josie Geris , Matthew Johnson 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room C
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS10.8

Peatland Hydrology
Convener: Michel Bechtold  | Co-Conveners: Joseph Holden , Björn Klöve , Bärbel Tiemeyer 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS10.9/BG2.26/SSS9.31

Redistribution of water and solutes by vegetation: Patterns, processes, and interactions at the soil-atmosphere interface (co-organized)
Convener: Jan Friesen  | Co-Conveners: Anke Hildebrandt , Miriam Coenders-Gerrits , Alexander Zimmermann , Pilar Llorens 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS10.11

GW-SW interactions: biogeochemical and ecologic processes
Convener: Jörg Lewandowski  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Krause , Jan Fleckenstein , Fulvio Boano 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS11 –  Co-organized sessions

AS4.14/BG1.11/CL2.12/HS11.1

Stable isotopes in the atmosphere - from vapor to precipitation (co-organized)
Conveners: Aurel Perşoiu , Hans Christian Steen-Larsen  | Co-Conveners: Francoise Vimeux , Martin Werner , Valérie Masson-Delmotte , Didier Roche , Jesper Sjolte 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.91
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL1.25/HS11.4

The speleothem archive: understanding processes and interpreting Quaternary climate change (co-organized)
Convener: Heather Stoll  | Co-Conveners: Sophie Verheyden , Michael Deininger , Marc Luetscher 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL4.08/AS1.13/BG4.14/CR1.12/HS11.5

Mountain climates: processes, change and related impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Gobiet  | Co-Conveners: Wolfgang Schöner , Douglas Maraun , Sven Kotlarski , Heimo Truhetz , Nick Pepin , Walter Immerzeel , Elisa Palazzi , Michael Stoelzle , Erin Gleeson 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room F1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CL4.15/AS4.11/HS11.6

Understanding past and future changes in the hydrological cycle (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Byrne  | Co-Conveners: Peter Greve , Giuseppe Zappa 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

G3.2/CR2.4/HS11.7/OS4.9

Spaceborne geodetic sensor observations: From high-frequency geophysical fluid signals to applications in hydro-geodesy, oceanography, and cryospheric sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Mohammad J. Tourian  | Co-Conveners: Roelof Rietbroek , Henryk Dobslaw , Ernst Schrama , Carmen Boening , Andreas Güntner , Tonie van Dam , Jean-Paul Boy , Michael Schindelegger 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GI0.3/EOS13/AS4.33/BG1.13/CL5.01/CR2.5/EMRP4.11/ERE1.11/GMPV8.7/HS11.8/NH9.15

Application of Open-Source Microcontroller-Based Kits in Geosciences and Education (co-organized)
Convener: Hans Christian Steen-Larsen  | Co-Conveners: Christian Panton , Hera Guðlaugsdóttir , Max Berkelhammer , Clément Miège , Samuel Monk 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

GI1.4/AS3.17/BG5.6/ERE2.4/GMPV8.6/HS11.9/NH8.3/OS2.7/SSS5.14 Media

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Gerhard Wotawa , Andreas Stohl , Michio Aoyama , Elena Korobova , Yuichi Onda 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–11:45 / 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

GM2.2/GMPV8.8/HS11.10/NH6.7/SSS12.24

High Resolution Topography in the Geosciences: Methods and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: Anette Eltner  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Kaiser , Damià Vericat , Mark Smith , Fabian Neugirg , Carlos Castillo , Mike James 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM3.4/CL1.27/HS11.11/SSS3.9

Sediment archives and landscape evolution in dryland areas: New approaches, perspectives and challenges (co-organized)
Convener: Hans von Suchodoletz  | Co-Conveners: Litty Camille , Markus Fuchs , Mark Bateman , Michael Dietze , Joel Roskin , Zerathe Swann 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM4.2/HS11.12/NH4.9 Media

Perturbation of Earth's surface systems by earthquakes (co-organized)
Convener: Christoff Andermann  | Co-Conveners: Kristen Cook , Jens Turowski , Maarten Lupker , Sean Gallen 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM6.1/BG7.5/HS11.13/SSS2.22

Human-Landscape interaction in the Anthropocene (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Hoffmann  | Co-Conveners: Hans Middelkoop , Veerle Vanacker , Tony Brown , Paolo Tarolli , Hans von Suchodoletz , Rajiv Sinha 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM6.6/HS11.14/NH1.11

Sustainable management of river deltas under pressure (co-organized)
Conveners: E. Stouthamer , Hans Middelkoop  | Co-Conveners: Oana Ivan , Carles Ibáñez , Vittorio Maselli 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM9.1/HS11.15/NH1.24

Mountain streams: processes, channel morphology and knickpoint dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Jens Turowski  | Co-Conveners: Dieter Rickenmann , Francesco Brardinoni , Alain Recking , Joel Scheingross , Dimitri Lague , Edwin Baynes 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM9.4/BG7.6/HS11.17

Measuring, monitoring and modeling the link between Large Wood and riverine environments (co-organized)
Convener: Lorenzo Picco  | Co-Conveners: Luca Mao , Bruno Mazzorana , Andrés Iroumé , Virginia Ruiz-Villanueva , Bartłomiej Wyżga , Maxime Boivin 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM10.4/CR4.7/HS11.18/NH3.20/SSS9.27

Sediment dynamics and meltwater processes in proglacial environments (co-organized)
Convener: Sabine Kraushaar  | Co-Conveners: Kathryn Adamson , Varyl Thorndycraft , Jacob Bendle , Jan Henrik Blöthe , Tracy Brennand , Miriam Dühnforth , Tobias Heckmann , Philip Marren , David Morche , Ronald Pöppl , Fiona Tweed 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

NH1.3/HS11.20

Flood risk and uncertainty (co-organized)
Convener: Giuseppe Tito Aronica  | Co-Conveners: Heiko Apel , Guy J.-P. Schumann 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall D

NH1.4/HS11.21

Hydro-meteorological hazards: Changing pattern of risk and effective risk mitigation strategies (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Glade  | Co-Conveners: Cees van Westen , Nicola Rebora , Antonio Parodi 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.61
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall D

NH8.2/GM8.5/HS11.22/SSS9.28

Karst Geomorphology and Hazards in carbonate and evaporite terrains (co-organized)
Convener: Mario Parise  | Co-Conveners: Natasa Ravbar , Jo De Waele , Jiri Bruthans 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall D

SSP3.1/GM3.6/HS11.24

Experimental sedimentology, grain interaction and granular mechanics (co-organized)
Convener: Lucy Clarke  | Co-Conveners: Francois Metivier , Pauline Leduc , Laure Guerit , Francesco Ballio , Guilhem Amin Douillet , Rui M.L. Ferreira , Jochen Aberle , Mário J Franca , Katalin Gillemot 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSP3.5/HS11.26

Rivers and deltas: from their depositional processes to their stratigraphic expressions (co-organized)
Convener: Pierre Dietrich  | Co-Conveners: Alexis Nutz , Guilhem Amin Douillet 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSS2.10/GM6.8/HS11.29/NH3.19

Agricultural terraces of the world. Their pedological, geomorphological and hydrological role (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-Conveners: Artemi Cerdà , Federico Preti , Tony Brown 
PICO
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 3

SSS2.17/HS11.31

Soil and water conservation practices in the Mediterranean regions (co-organized)
Convener: Damien Raclot  | Co-Conveners: Agata Novara , João Pedro Nunes , Massimo Prosdocimi , Mohamed Annabi 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSS7.1/HS11.33

Imaging, measurements and modelling of physical and biological processes in soils (co-organized)
Convener: John Koestel  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Carminati , Thomas Keller , Steffen Schlüter , Mathieu Javaux 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.21
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSS9.14/HS11.34/NH1.25

Soils, water, vegetation and landforms in urban and peri-urban areas: global change impacts and management issues (co-organized)
Convener: Carla Ferreira  | Co-Conveners: Zahra Kalantari , Rory Walsh , Tammo Steenhuis , Artemi Cerdà , Helen K. French 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room -2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSS9.7/HS11.35

Soils as Sediment: integrating soil properties into erosion modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Nikolaus J. Kuhn  | Co-Conveners: Richard Cruse , Goswin Heckrath , David Dunkerley 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room -2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSS9.19/HS11.37

Post-fire environments: Impacts, Processes, Modelling and Management (co-organized)
Convener: Gary Sheridan  | Co-Conveners: Paulo Pereira , Juan F. Martinez-Murillo , Christoph Langhans , Jorge Mataix-Solera , Francis Rengers , Artemi Cerdà , Stefan Doerr , Petter Nyman , Anna Brook , Xavier Ubeda 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSS11.4/ESSI4.6/HS11.39/NH9.13

Information in earth sciences: visualization techniques and communication of uncertainty (co-organized)
Convener: R M Lark  | Co-Conveners: Jon Blower , Niklas Röber , Alice Milne , Ewa Szynkaruk , Mohan Ramamurthy , Torsten Möller 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / 13:30–15:15 / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSS12.16/HS11.40

Rainfall simulators as a tool in Soil Science, Geomorphology and Hydrology research and teaching (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Iserloh  | Co-Conveners: Artemi Cerdà , Wolfgang Fister , Saskia Keesstra 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSS12.18/ESSI2.9/GM2.6/HS11.41/NH6.5 Media

Unmanned Aerial Systems: Platforms, Sensors and Applications in the Geosciences (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Michael Smith  | Co-Conveners: Mike James , Damià Vericat , Saskia Keesstra 
PICO
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 3

BG1.1/AS4.8/CR6.8/ERE1.15/GI2.15/GMPV1.6/HS11.42/OS3.4/SSS4.13 Media

Open session on Biogeosciences (Posters only) (Sponsored by PalAss) (co-organized)
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: Albert Benthien , Andy Ridgwell , Tom J. Battin , Caroline P. Slomp , Michael E. Böttcher , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Stephan Glatzel 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Foyer M

SC31/HS11.43 ECS

Teaching Hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Lieke Melsen  | Co-Conveners: Claudia Brauer , Martine Rutten , Fatma Wassar 
Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room -2.85

SC34/HS11.44 ECS

Meet the expert in hydrology - How do you work multi-, inter-, and/or transdisciplinary? And what are the differences? (Open Discussion) (co-organized)
Convener: Marius Floriancic  | Co-Conveners: Maarten Smoorenburg , Chen Ying-Jung , Daniel Klotz , Tim van Emmerik 
Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 2.44

SC35/HS11.45 ECS

How to review a scientific paper in hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Ina Pohle  | Co-Conveners: Wouter Berghuijs , Hannes Müller , Nilay Dogulu , Maarten Smoorenburg 
Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 2.44

SC38/HS11.47 ECS

Hydroinformatics for hydrology: introduction to data science including data assimilation (co-organized)
Convener: Maurizio Mazzoleni  | Co-Conveners: Nilay Dogulu , Wouter Berghuijs , Juan Carlos Chacon-Hurtado , Yared Abayneh Abebe , Hannes Müller 
Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room -2.61