Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions

STM – Short courses and topical meetings

SC –  Short courses

SC2/TS9.1 ECS

How to write a successful ERC Starting or Consolidator Grant proposal (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Convener: João C. Duarte 
Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room -2.61

SC3 ECS

The ins and outs of open access publishing
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Convener: Bárbara Ferreira 
Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.85

SC4/GM13.4/TS9.2 ECS

Publishing in Solid Earth and Earth Surface Dynamics: meet the editors (co-organized)
Convener: Fabrizio Storti  | Co-Convener: Tom Coulthard 
Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.61

SC5/TS9.3

Microstructural modelling with Elle (co-organized)
Convener: Daniel Koehn  | Co-Conveners: Florian Steinbach , Paul D. Bons 
Mon, 18 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room -2.61

SC6/NP9.1

Short Course: Response, variability and transitions in geophysical systems (co-organized)
Convener: Anna von der Heydt  | Co-Convener: Michael Ghil 
Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room -2.16

SC7/NP9.2

Short course: Complex systems methods for data analysis and modeling in geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Jonathan Donges  | Co-Convener: Reik Donner 
Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room -2.16

SC8/NP9.3

Short course on: Experimental and Field Turbulence in Geophysical and Environmental Flows (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Shaun Lovejoy , Francois Schmitt , Phillipe Fraunie 
Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room -2.61

SC9/CL5.17/NP9.4

Short course: Scales and Scaling in the Climate System (co-organized)
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy  | Co-Convener: Christian Franzke 
Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room -2.16

GM13.1/SC10/SSS12.25 ECS

Digital Terrain Analysis of Anthropogenic Landscapes (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-Conveners: Wolfgang Schwanghart , Tobias Heckmann 
Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L4/5

SC11/GM13.2 ECS

Supervising and tutoring students (co-organized)
Convener: Emma Shuttleworth  | Co-Convener: Peter van der Beek 
Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room -2.85

SC12/GM13.3 ECS

Meet the Master (co-organized)
Convener: Emma Shuttleworth  | Co-Convener: Peter van der Beek 
Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room -2.85

SC13/SSS0.1 ECS

Short course: How to convene a session at the EGU 2017 (co-organized)
Convener: Artemi Cerdà  | Co-Conveners: Saskia Keesstra , Agata Novara , Axel Don , Antonio Jordán 
Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.85

SC14/SSS0.2 ECS

Short course: How to write and publish your research in Soil Science journals and new dynamic reference projects (co-organized)
Convener: Artemi Cerdà  | Co-Conveners: Eric C. Brevik , Erik Cammeraat , Allan Graubard , Daniel Giménez 
Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room -2.32

SC15/SSS0.3

Short Course: Restoration of degraded lands: optimising methods for monitoring and assessment (co-organized)
Convener: Miriam Muñoz-Rojas  | Co-Conveners: Paloma Hueso González , Thomas Baumgartl , Cristina Branquinho , Artemi Cerdà 
Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room -2.61

SC16/SSS0.4

Short course: Experiments in Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Nikolaus J. Kuhn  | Co-Conveners: Wolfgang Fister , Philip (Phil) Greenwood , Manuel Seeger , Thomas Iserloh 
Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.97

SC17/GM13.5/SSS0.5

Short course: Soil as a Record of the Past; Reading Soils from the Past (co-organized)
Convener: Ian Simpson  | Co-Convener: Sjoerd Kluiving 
Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room -2.85

SC18/SSS0.6

Short-course: Soil mapping and process modelling at diverse scales (co-organized)
Convener: Paulo Pereira  | Co-Conveners: V.L. (Titia) Mulder , Miriam Muñoz-Rojas , João Pedro Nunes , Anna Smetanova , Eric C. Brevik 
Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room -2.85

SC19/BG1.15/GI3.8/SSS0.7

Short course: Analytical techniques for revealing the nature and chemical properties of natural organic matter (co-organized)
Convener: Heike Knicker  | Co-Conveners: Agustin Merino , José María De la Rosa , José González-Pérez 
Fri, 22 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room -2.61

SC20/SSS0.8

Short-course: Fire in the earth system. Causes, impacts and management (co-organized)
Convener: Paulo Pereira  | Co-Conveners: Jorge Mataix-Solera , Artemi Cerdà , Agata Novara , Xavier Ubeda , Saskia Keesstra 
Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room -2.85

SC22/SSS0.10

Short Course: Modelling soil water time series data using R program (co-organized)
Convener: Basem Aljoumani  | Co-Convener: Jose A Sanchez-Espigares 
Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room -2.85

SC23/SSS0.11

Short Course: Secrets from the statistics panel: common statistical problems in soil science papers (co-organized)
Convener: R M Lark 
Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room -2.32

SC24/SSS0.12

Short Course: Computational methods to optimize spatial sampling (co-organized)
Convener: R M Lark  | Co-Convener: Alessandro Samuel-Rosa 
Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room -2.32

SC25/SSS0.13

Short Course: Image Analysis for Soil CT data (co-organized)
Convener: Ruth E Falconer 
Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.85

SC26/SSS0.14

Short course on soil science in a changing world (co-organized)
Convener: Saskia Keesstra  | Co-Conveners: Artemi Cerdà , Johan Bouma 
Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.85

SC27/EOS16 ECS

Rhyme-your-research I: Composition (co-organized)
Convener: Samuel Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Esther Posner , Tim van Emmerik 
Tue, 19 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room -2.85

SC28/EOS17 ECS

Rhyme-your-research II: Performance (co-organized)
Convener: Esther Posner  | Co-Conveners: Samuel Illingworth , Tim van Emmerik 
Wed, 20 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room -2.85

SC29/SM8.3

The Art of Being Scientist (co-organized)
Convener: P. Martin Mai 
Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.61

SC30 ECS

Practical tips for applying to the EU Marie Skłodowska-Curie Individual Fellowships program
Convener: Jannick Ingrin 
Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.61

SC31/HS11.43 ECS

Teaching Hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Lieke Melsen  | Co-Conveners: Claudia Brauer , Martine Rutten , Fatma Wassar 
Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room -2.85

SC32

Introductory Time-Series Analysis: how to apply and interpret the Fast Fourier Transform (FFT)
Convener: Robin Crockett 
Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room 0.31

SC34/HS11.44 ECS

Meet the expert in hydrology - How do you work multi-, inter-, and/or transdisciplinary? And what are the differences? (Open Discussion) (co-organized)
Convener: Marius Floriancic  | Co-Conveners: Maarten Smoorenburg , Chen Ying-Jung , Daniel Klotz , Tim van Emmerik 
Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 2.44

SC35/HS11.45 ECS

How to review a scientific paper in hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Ina Pohle  | Co-Conveners: Wouter Berghuijs , Hannes Müller , Nilay Dogulu , Maarten Smoorenburg 
Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 2.44

SC36 ECS

How to navigate EGU: tips & tricks
Convener: Anne Pluymakers  | Co-Conveners: Anouk Beniest , Joao Duarte , Emma Shuttleworth 
Mon, 18 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room -2.85

SC38/HS11.47 ECS

Hydroinformatics for hydrology: introduction to data science including data assimilation (co-organized)
Convener: Maurizio Mazzoleni  | Co-Conveners: Nilay Dogulu , Wouter Berghuijs , Juan Chacon-Hurtado , Yared Abayneh Abebe , Hannes Müller 
Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room -2.61

SC39

Using Ice core chronologies: Dos and don'ts
Conveners: Nanna Karlsson , Julie Durcan 
Wed, 20 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 0.31

SC40

Forest Management under Climate Change
Convener: Fabrizio D'Aprile  | Co-Conveners: Nigel Tapper , Haywantee Rumi Ramkissoon 
Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.61

SC43

Standards-Based Services for Big Spatio-Temporal Data
Convener: Peter Baumann 
Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room 2.44

SC44 ECS

The communicating geoscientist
Conveners: Laura Roberts Artal , Bárbara Ferreira 
Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room -2.85

SC45 ECS

How to pitch your research to a journalist or editor
Conveners: Laura Roberts Artal , Bárbara Ferreira 
Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room -2.61

SC46 ECS

Finding funding: how to apply for a research grant
Conveners: Laura Roberts Artal , Grant Allen  | Co-Convener: Joao Duarte 
Tue, 19 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room -2.61

SC47 ECS

Scientists must film!
Convener: Laura Roberts Artal 
Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 0.90

SC48 ECS

Climate workshop for early career scientists: Meet the editors
Convener: Julie Durcan  | Co-Convener: Nanna Karlsson 
Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 0.31

SC49 ECS

Climate workshop for early career scientists: Introduction to climate modelling
Convener: Julie Durcan  | Co-Convener: Nanna Karlsson 
Thu, 21 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 0.31

SC50 ECS

Climate/Geomorphology workshop for early career scientists: Using Bayesian modelling for integrating geochronologies
Convener: Julie Durcan  | Co-Conveners: Emma Shuttleworth , Rachel Smedley 
Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 0.31

SC51

Machine Learning of Environmental Data. Foundations and Case Studies
Convener: Mikhail Kanevski 
Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room -2.61

SC52 ECS

Working at the science policy interface
Convener: Sarah Connors  | Co-Convener: Sophie Berger 
Thu, 21 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room -2.85

SC53

Theory and application of the REVEALS model for pollen-based quantitative reconstructions of land cover
Convener: Marie-Jose Gaillard 
Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room -2.61

SC54 ECS

Presentation feedback round
Convener: Roelof Rietbroek  | Co-Conveners: Michelle Cain , Lena Noack , Matthew Agius , Samuel Illingworth 
Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room -2.61

SC55 ECS

Seismology for non-seismologists
Convener: Koen Van Noten  | Co-Conveners: Pierre Arroucau , Aurélien Mordret , Thomas Lecocq , Daniela Farrugia , Matthew R. Agius 
Thu, 21 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room -2.61

SC56

Short course: Causal inference in the geosciences
Convener: Jakob Runge 
Mon, 18 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room -2.85

SC57

Training on the SBAS-DInSAR web tool for Earth surface deformation analysis through the ESA Geohazard Exploitation Platform
Convener: Francesco Casu  | Co-Conveners: Michele Manunta , Claudio De Luca , Ivana Zinno , Riccardo Lanari 
Wed, 20 Apr, 12:15–15:00 / Room -2.61

SC58/CR6.9 ECS

The Cryosphere -- Publishing Your Work: Meet The Editor! (co-organized)
Convener: Sophie Berger  | Co-Convener: Nanna Karlsson 
Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room -2.85

SC59

How to build tools for spatial-temporal modelling with R and ArcGIS
Convener: Ionut Cosmin Sandric 
Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room -2.61

SC60

Integrating UAV Flight outputs in Esri’s CityEngine
Convener: Paula Anca 
Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room -2.85

SC61 ECS

Meet the Experts - The Future of Solar-Terrestrial Research
Convener: Beate Krøvel Humberset  | Co-Conveners: Jone Peter Reistad , Thomas Gjesteland , Alexander Skeltved 
Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.85

SC62 ECS

Going back to school - a helping hand
Convener: Phil Smith 
Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.61

SC64

Direct Burial and the Advance of Broadband Seismic Studies
Convener: Tim Parker 
Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.97

SC65

Introduction to Google Earth Engine for Hydrological Sciences
Convener: Tyler Erickson 
Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room L4/5

SC66

Introduction to Google Earth Engine
Convener: Tyler Erickson 
Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room L4/5
TM –  Townhall meetings

TM1

ICDP-IODP Town Hall Meeting
Convener: Thomas Wiersberg 
Tue, 19 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room G2

TM2 ECS

European Research Council (ERC) funding opportunities
Convener: Claudia Alves de Jesus Rydin 
Tue, 19 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room -2.85

TM3

Soil contributions to the UN-sustainable development goals
Convener: Johan Bouma 
Thu, 21 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room G2

TM4

ENVRIplus: supporting European multidisciplinary environmental research
Convener: Helen Glaves 
Thu, 21 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room -2.85

TM5

Belmont Forum e-Infrastructure Data Management for Global Change Research
Convener: M Lee Allison 
Wed, 20 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room -2.85

TM6 ECS

The Science of Climate Change Communication: Engaging the Public, Policymakers, and Journalists
Convener: Matthew Nisbet 
Mon, 18 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room G2

TM7

OSGeo: Free and Open Source Software (FOSS) in the Geosciences
Convener: Peter Löwe 
Tue, 19 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room -2.91

TM8

European Geological Data Infrastructure (EGDI)
Convener: Claudia Delfini 
Thu, 21 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room K2
SMP –  Splinter meetings (public)

SMP1

Research impact and knowledge transfer (public)
Convener: Luisa Cristini  | Co-Conveners: Anja Reitz , Daniela Henkel , Sylvia Walter , Sofia Alexiou , Hazel Gibson 
Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.42

SMP3 ECS

ECS TS Feedback meeting (public)
Convener: Anne Pluymakers 
Thu, 21 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 2.17

SMP4

PAGES Floods Working Group (public)
Convener: Stefanie Wirth  | Co-Convener: Bruno Wilhelm 
Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.17

SMP5

Roles of Earth's exosphere on atmospheric escape (public)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi 
Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.97

SMP6

ISMIP6 Workshop (public)
Convener: Heiko Goelzer 
Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room 2.83

SMP7

Heritage Stone Task Group (public)
Convener: Dolores Pereira  | Co-Conveners: Björn Schouenborg , Sabina Kramar 
Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.43

SMP8

Setting standards for design flood estimation (public)
Convener: Arthur Askew 
Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.42

SMP9

Meeting of the Subsurface Hydrology (Groundwater) subdivision (public)
Convener: Peter Bayer 
Wed, 20 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 2.43

SMP10

Radiation Belt Models (public)
Convener: Yuri Shprits 
Tue, 19 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.42

SMP11

Virtual European Solar and Planetary Access Solar System Virtual Observatory Hands-on Sessions (public)
Convener: Baptiste Cecconi 
Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–19:00 / Room 2.97

SMP12

Assess the fitness for use or adequacy of the existing marine monitoring system (public)
Convener: Giuseppe M.R. Manzella 
Wed, 20 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 2.96

SMP13

EarthServer: the Global Datacube Federation
Convener: Peter Baumann 
Tue, 19 Apr, 12:15–15:00 / Room 2.83

SMP14

IAU/IAG Joint Working Group on Theory of Earth Rotation and Validation (JWG TERV)
Convener: José M. Ferrándiz 
Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 2.83

SMP15

User consultation on preliminary EUSTACE-products (public)
Convener: Janette Bessembinder 
Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.96

SMP16

ENVRIplus (public)
Convener: Helen Glaves 
Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.96

SMP17

PMIP4-CMIP6 (public)
Convener: Masa Kageyama 
Tue, 19 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 2.17

SMP18

Funding strategies for the COSC-2 scientific drilling project (public)
Conveners: Henning Lorenz , Christopher Juhlin 
Wed, 20 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 2.43

SMP19

PMIP4 general discussion (public)
Convener: Masa Kageyama 
Wed, 20 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 2.17

SMP20

Clouds and precip in Polar regions and beyond: bridging observations and modeling (public)
Convener: Irina V. Gorodetskaya 
Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room 2.97

SMP21

Broadview Radar Altimetry Toolbox demonstration (public)
Convener: Ernst Schrama 
Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.83

SMP22

PMIP Last Deglaciation Working Group
Convener: Ruza Ivanovic 
Mon, 18 Apr, 12:15–15:00 / Room 2.96

SMP23

MADCAT (public)
Convener: Steffen Beirle 
Wed, 20 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 2.17

SMP24

EPOS Implementation of thematic and integrated services (public)
Convener: Massimo Cocco 
Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room 2.43

SMP25

ECS Division Meeting for Natural Hazards (NH) (public)
Convener: Raffaele Albano 
Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.17

SMP26

r.avaflow - Progress and remaining challenges (public)
Convener: Martin Mergili 
Mon, 18 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 2.43

SMP27

EVER_EST: creating a virtual research environemnt for the Eath Sciences (public)
Convener: Fulvio Marelli 
Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.42

SMP28

Biomass for energy, industrial raw materials and GHG mitigation: How to ensure sustainability? (public)
Convener: Viktor Bruckman 
Thu, 21 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 2.96

SMP29

HS10 Subdivision Meeting (public)
Convener: Josie Geris 
Fri, 22 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 2.42

SMP30 ECS

Geoscience and the Sustainable Development Goals: Strategies for Eradicating Global Poverty (public)
Conveners: Joel Gill , Solmaz Mohadjer , Sebastian Mutz 
Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.17

SMP31

COSANOVA network meeting (public)
Convener: Lisa Wingate 
Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 2.97

SMP32

Advancing netCDF-CF (public)
Convener: Ethan Davis 
Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.96

SMP34

Join us! Community experiments in water science by using open data and software (public)
Convener: Alberto Montanari 
Wed, 20 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 2.15

SMP35

INNOCLIR-ENEOS (public)
Convener: József Bór 
Fri, 22 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 2.83

SMP36

Meeting of the SD Hydrological Forecasting (public)
Convener: Maria-Helena Ramos 
Mon, 18 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 2.17

SMP37

FDSN Working Group IV (public)
Convener: Istvan Bondar 
Tue, 19 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 2.43

SMP38

MISOMIP Splinter Meeting (public)
Convener: Xylar Asay-Davis 
Thu, 21 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 2.96

SMP39

Meeting of the HS9 subdivision on Erosion, Sedimentation and River Processes (ESRP) (public)
Convener: Marcel van der Perk 
Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.42

SMP40 ECS

Natural Hazards Education, Communications and Science-Policy-Practice Interface (Open Discussion) (public)
Conveners: Joel Gill , Bruce D. Malamud , Faith Taylor , Marie Charrière , Solmaz Mohadjer 
Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.17

SMP41

FDSN Federator Discussion (public)
Convener: Gale Cox 
Tue, 19 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.17

SMP42

PMIP4-CMIP6 general discussion (public)
Convener: Masa Kageyama 
Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.17

SMP43

HS Vadose Zone Hydrology Sub Division Meeting (public)
Convener: Martine van der Ploeg 
Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.17

SMP44

DREAM: Update on international initiative to drill the Mediterranean Salt Giant (public)
Convener: Judith A. McKenzie 
Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.42

SMP45

HS sub-division on 'HydroInformatics' (public)
Convener: Dimitri Solomatine 
Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–18:30 / Room 2.20

SMP46

GGOS Science Panel (public)
Convener: Richard Gross 
Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.43

SMP47

FDSN Evolution of MiniSeed (public)
Convener: Gale Cox 
Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.17

SMP48

Revival of Intensities - damage consistent hazard and risk assessment (public)
Convener: Jens-Uwe Klügel 
Thu, 21 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 2.42

SMP49

IACS working group MicroSnow: Snowpack modeling revisited (public)
Convener: Henning Loewe 
Thu, 21 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 2.42

SMP50

HS Subdivion Meeting (Catchment Hydrology)
Convener: Bettina Schaefli 
Wed, 20 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 2.44

SMP51

MED-SUV e-Infrastructure presentation (public)
Convener: Giuseppe Puglisi 
Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.83

SMP52

MRI Mountain Mixer (public)
Convener: Veerle Vanacker 
Wed, 20 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 2.83

SMP53

IGSN: Next Generation Labels for Physical Samples (public)
Convener: Kerstin Lehnert 
Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 2.96

SMP54

FRIEND-Water
Convener: Gregor Laaha 
Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.43

SMP55

AlpArray Members Meeting (public)
Convener: Florian Fuchs  | Co-Conveners: Irene Molinari , György Hetényi , Edi Kissling 
Thu, 21 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 2.17

SMP56

Progress in Space Sciences Fostered by the European Commission (public)
Convener: Giovanni Lapenta 
Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room K1

SMP57

Global Flood Partnership Meeting (public)
Conveners: Feyera A Hirpa , Beatriz Revilla-Romero 
Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.43

SMP59

COPDESS (public)
Convener: Fiona Murphy 
Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.96

SMP60

AtlantOS Information Meeting (public)
Convener: Anja Reitz 
Mon, 18 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 2.83

SMP62

Mars Upper Atmosphere Network Splinter Meeting (public)
Convener: David Andrews 
Mon, 18 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 2.83

SMP63

Open business meeting Soil evolution in Space and Time (public)
Convener: Sjoerd Kluiving 
Fri, 22 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 2.43

SMP64

Sub-Glacial Hydrology Intercomparison Project Kick-off meeting (public)
Convener: Basile de Fleurian 
Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.43

SMP65

Ten years from Lusi's birth: fostering ideas and new studies (public)
Convener: Matteo Lupi 
Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.97

SMP66

Developing the DAFNE drilling proposal (public)
Convener: Maria Ask 
Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.42

SMP67

HyperHydro - hyper-resolution global hydrological modelling II
Convener: Edwin Sutanudjaja 
Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 2.96

SMP68

Short Course MC Kernel / Instaseis
Convener: Simon C. Stähler 
Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.43

SMP69

Beyond dangerous climate change: does Paris lock-out out 2°C ? (public)
Conveners: Shaun Lovejoy , Oksana Tarasova 
Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 2.31
SMI –  Splinter meetings (by invitation only)

SMI1

Vulnerability and resilience to environmental hazards (by invitation only)
Convener: Sven Fuchs 
Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.43

SMI2

GSL Editors Meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: Angharad Hills 
Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room 2.42

SMI3

GeoArchives (by invitation only)
Convener: Marie Eden 
Wed, 20 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 2.42

SMI4

ILP Business meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: Alexander Rudloff  | Co-Conveners: Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Sierd Cloetingh 
Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room 2.17

SMI5

Panta Rhei Transdisciplinarity Working Group Meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: Tobias Krueger 
Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room 2.42

SMI7

COWCLIP Meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: Mikhail Dobrynin 
Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–20:00 / Room 2.96

SMI8

ASTARTE - SSC meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: Inês Moura Martins 
Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 2.43

SMI9

THOR meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: Andris Vaivads 
Wed, 20 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 2.83

SMI10

Global Tsunami Model progress meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: Finn Løvholt 
Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room 2.17

SMI11

TSUMAPS-NEAM Project (by invitation only)
Convener: Roberto Basili 
Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.17

SMI12

Annual Meeting for Alomar observatory Science Advisory Committee (by invitation only)
Convener: Kolbjørn Blix 
Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room 2.96

SMI13

EPN-RI-2020/VESPA Team meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: Baptiste Cecconi 
Tue, 19 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 2.97

SMI14

ArcTrain (by invitation only)
Convener: Anne de Vernal 
Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 2.42

SMI15

Global Terrestrial Network for Glaciers (GTN-G) (by invitation only)
Convener: Isabelle Gärtner-Roer 
Wed, 20 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 2.97

SMI16

Promoting the cooperation among international Research Infrastructures to address global environmental challenges (by invitation only)
Convener: Francisco Bonet García 
Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 2.17

SMI17

Dawn at Ceres team meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: C. T. Russell 
Mon, 18 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 2.42

SMI18

Magnetospheric Multiscale Science Team (by invitation only)
Convener: James Burch 
Tue, 19 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 2.42

SMI19

INQUA IFG
Convener: Stefan Winkler 
Tue, 19 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 2.43

SMI20

Board Meeting of WEGENER (IAG S.C. 3.5: Tectonics and Earthquake Geodesy) (by invitation only)
Convener: Haluk Ozener 
Tue, 19 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 2.97

SMI21

IACS Working Group 1 (by invitation only)
Convener: Daniel Farinotti 
Mon, 18 Apr, 12:15–15:00 / Room 2.97

SMI22

IACS Working Group 2 (by invitation only)
Convener: Daniel Farinotti 
Thu, 21 Apr, 12:15–15:00 / Room 2.97

SMI24

ConnectinGEO: Coordinating an Observation Network of Networks EnCompassing saTellite and IN-situ (by invitation only)
Convener: Joan Masó 
Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 2.42

SMI25

Synthesis of carbon allocation models (by invitation only)
Convener: Carlos Sierra 
Thu, 21 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 2.43

SMI26

Belmont Forum Secretariat Meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: Mao Takeuchi 
Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.17

SMI27

EuroPICS SC meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: Eric Wolff 
Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.42

SMI28

Global Sustainability - Meet the Editor, Johan Rockström (by invitation only)
Convener: Nina Wallis 
Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 2.83

SMI29

Belmont Forum Steering Committee Meeting
Convener: Mao Takeuchi 
Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.96

SMI30

GHG information system (planning 3) (by invitation only)
Convener: Oksana Tarasova 
Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.97

SMI31

GHG information system (planning 2) (by invitation only)
Convener: Oksana Tarasova 
Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.96

SMI32

ENEON FWEN.WG: Earth Observation in support of the Food-Water-Energy Nexus (by invitation only)
Convener: Hans-Peter Plag 
Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.97

SMI33

Coastal Vulnerability Assessment (by invitation only)
Convener: Hans-Peter Plag 
Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.96

SMI34

Management Board IMPREX (by inviation only)
Convener: Janet Wijngaard 
Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.42

SMI35

Fault2SHA (by invitation only)
Convener: Oona Scotti 
Wed, 20 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 2.97

SMI36

WADIS-2 workshop (by invitation only)
Convener: Boris Strelnikov 
Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.42

SMI37

ARISE Splinter meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: Alexis Le Pichon 
Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.43

SMI38

Impacts of LU/LC and disturbances on carbon cycling (by invitation only)
Convener: June Thormodsgard 
Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.17

SMI39

Tectonic Map of the Arctic (by invitation only)
Convener: Philippe Rossi 
Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.42

SMI40

ILP lithosphere dynamics task force (by invitation only)
Convener: Susanne Buiter 
Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.43

SMI41

GLIMS, RGI and GTN-G (by invitation only)
Convener: Frank Paul 
Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.96

SMI42

HyperHydro - hyper-resolution global hydrological modelling (by invitation only)
Convener: Edwin Sutanudjaja 
Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 2.43

SMI43

PAGES Climate Variability Across Scales (by invitation only)
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy 
Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.42

SMI44

Water Resources Research editorial board meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: Alberto Montanari 
Fri, 22 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 2.96

SMI45

COLORS (by invitation only)
Convener: Delphine Rouby 
Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.97

SMI46

EPOS-WP16 Multi-scale laboratories
Convener: Martyn Drury 
Fri, 22 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 2.17

SMI47

Meeting of the ISSI LAIMC Team (by invitation only)
Convener: Dimitar Ouzounov 
Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.96