Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions

SSE – Special scientific events

US –  Union symposia

US0

EGU Award Ceremony
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room E1

US1

Interplays between the solid Earth and the hydrosphere, atmosphere, and biosphere
Convener: Laurent Husson  | Co-Conveners: Peter van der Beek , Pierre Sepulchre , Yannick Donnadieu 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E1

US2

Deep geofluids: the bringers of change
Convener: Brian Horsfield  | Co-Conveners: Craig Schiffries , Christopher Juhlin 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room L6

US3

Models in the Geosciences
Convener: Uwe Ehret  | Co-Conveners: Elena Toth , Hoshin Gupta , Erwin Zehe , Bodo Ahrens , Rohini Kumar , Steven Weijs 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B

US4 Media

Geosciences in the Anthropocene
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt  | Co-Conveners: Helmut Weissert , Wouter Berghuijs 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L6

US5 Media

NASA-ESA-EGU joint Union session
Convener: Özgür Karatekin  | Co-Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–16:55 / Room E1
GDB –  Great debates

GDB3 Media

Plan it Earth: is there enough resource for all? Is it just a matter of planning for the future?
Convener: Caspar Hewett  | Co-Conveners: Mark Wilkinson , Jonathan Dick , Christopher Juhlin 
Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room E1

GDB4 Media

Is global economic growth compatible with a habitable climate?
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy  | Co-Conveners: Oksana Tarasova , Thomas Blunier 
Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room K1

GDB5 Media

Plate tectonics started in the PaleoArchean
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt  | Co-Convener: Hans Thybo 
Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G1

GDB6

Public peer review in open access publications: pros and cons
Conveners: Bárbara Ferreira , Thies Martin Rasmussen 
Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1
ML –  Medal lectures

ML1

Alexander von Humboldt Medal Lecture by Jean W.A. Poesen
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

ML2

Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by John P. Burrows
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

ML3

Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by Trond H. Torsvik
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

ML4

Jean Dominique Cassini Medal Lecture by Michel Mayor
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

ML5 ECS

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Bert Wouters
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 12:00–12:30 / Room L3

ML6 ECS

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Kaveh Madani
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–16:00 / Room C

ML7 ECS

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Christian Moestl
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 09:45–10:15 / Room E1

ML8 ECS

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Grace E. Shephard
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:45–11:15 / Room G1

ML9

Augustus Love Medal Lecture by Jason P. Morgan
Convener: Irina Artemieva 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 14:00–15:00 / Room K2

ML10

Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture by Roel Snieder
Convener: P. Martin Mai 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room K2

ML11

Christiaan Huygens Medal Lecture by Karl U. Schreiber
Convener: Francesco Soldovieri 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room -2.31

ML12

David Bates Medal Lecture by Sushil Atreya
Convener: Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–11:30 / Room F1

ML13

Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture by John Huthnance
Convener: Peter Brandt  | Co-Conveners: Johan van der Molen , Sergey Gulev 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 16:00–17:00 / Room G1

ML14

Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture by Stephen A. Fuselier
Convener: Margit Haberreiter 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room K2

ML15

Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture by Paul A. Mayewski
Convener: Thomas Blunier 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room E2

ML16

Henry Darcy Medal Lecture by Yoram Rubin
Convener: Elena Toth 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room B

ML17

Ian McHarg Medal Lecture by Helen Glaves
Convener: Joan Masó 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 09:00–10:00 / Room L1

ML18

Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture by Lucas Lourens
Convener: Helmut Weissert 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room L6

ML19

John Dalton Medal Lecture by Harry Vereecken
Convener: Elena Toth 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room B

ML20

Julius Bartels Medal Lecture by Jeffrey M. Forbes
Convener: Margit Haberreiter 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–11:30 / Room 0.49

ML21

Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture by Peter L. Read
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–11:30 / Room L6

ML22

Louis Agassiz Medal Lecture Thierry Fichefet
Convener: Jürg Schweizer 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room L3

ML23

Louis Néel Medal Lecture by Philip Meredith
Convener: Angelo De Santis 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room E1

ML24

Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture by James C. Zachos
Convener: Thomas Blunier 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room E2

ML25

Petrus Peregrinus Medal Lecture by Agris Gailitis
Convener: Angelo De Santis 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room E1

ML26

Philippe Duchaufour Medal Lecture by Heike Knicker
Convener: Saskia Keesstra  | Co-Convener: Artemi Cerdà 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room G1

ML27

Plinius Medal Lecture by Benjamin Horton
Convener: Giorgio Boni 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 10:30–11:30 / Room L3

ML28

Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture by Niels Hovius
Convener: Peter van der Beek 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room K1

ML29

Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture by Tetsuo Irifune
Convener: Mike Burton 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room L7

ML30

Sergey Soloviev Medal Lecture by Irasema Alcántara-Ayala
Convener: Giorgio Boni 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–14:30 / Room L3

ML31

Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture by Renée Heilbronner
Convener: Susanne Buiter 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room B

ML32

Vening Meinesz Medal Lecture by Srinivas Bettadpur
Convener: Michael Schmidt 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room L3

ML33

Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture by Maria Kanakidou
Convener: Annica Ekman 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room F1

ML34

Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture by Carlos M. Duarte
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–14:30 / Room 1.61
TL –  Theme lectures on active planet

TL1/EOS0 Media

Matt Taylor (ESA): Chasing a comet with the ESA Rosetta mission (co-organized)
Convener: Carlo Laj 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room B

TL2

Active Planet 1 – Solid Earth
Convener: Mioara Mandea 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.93

TL3

Active Planet 2 – Liquid Earth
Convener: Mioara Mandea 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.93

TL4

Active Planet 3 – Outer shell Earth
Convener: Mioara Mandea 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 0.93

TL5

Active Planet 4 – Solar system
Convener: Mioara Mandea 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 0.93
LRS –  Lectures organized by related scientific societies

LRS1

11th C.F. Gauss Lecture
Convener: Kasper D. Fischer  | Co-Convener: Michael H. Weber 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room F2

LRS2

The Bullerwell Lecture of the British Geophysical Association presented by Pippa Whitehouse (Durham University)
Convener: Jenny Collier  | Co-Convener: Derek Keir 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room K1

LRS3

Penck lecture by Pierre Valla
Convener: Peter van der Beek 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room L4/5

LRS4

Kuno Award Lecture
Convener: Mike Burton 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 11:30–12:00 / Room L7

LRS5

Copernicus Medal Lecture by Philippe Ciais (LSCE, France)
Convener: Thies Martin Rasmussen 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 19:00–20:30 / Room F1