Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Orals CR1.3/GM10.4

CR1.3/GM10.4

Reconstructing paleo ice dynamics: Comparing and combining field-based evidence and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Rogozhina 
Co-Conveners: Julien Seguinot , Lev Tarasov , Arjen Stroeven , John Jansen , Jesse Johnson , Jonathan Harbor 
Session details
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4
Add this session to your personal programme

Wednesday, 26 Apr 2017
Room -2.32
Chairperson: Julien Seguinot, Lev Tarasov
15:30–15:45
EGU2017-1976
Mind the Gap: Reconstructing the timing and consequences of the blockage of the Humber Gap by the last British-Irish Ice Sheet
Mark Bateman, David Evans, David Roberts, Jeremy Ely, Alicia Medialdea, and Chris Clark
15:45–16:00
EGU2017-3590
The last British-Irish Ice Sheet: A data-rich environment for ice sheet modelling
Jeremy Ely, Chris Clark, Richard Hindmarsh, and Sarah Bradley and the BRITICE-CHRONO Consortium
16:00–16:15
EGU2017-1481
Stability of the accumulation pattern around Dome C over the last glacial cycle
Marie Cavitte, Frédéric Parrenin, Catherine Ritz, Donald Blankenship, Duncan Young, Massimo Frezzotti, Jason Roberts, and Tas van Ommen
16:15–16:30
EGU2017-17259
Sensitivity of simulated englacial isochrones to uncertain subglacial boundary conditions in central West Antarctica: Implications for detecting changes in ice dynamics
Gail Muldoon, Charles S. Jackson, Duncan A. Young, Enrica Quartini, Marie G.P. Cavitte, and Donald D. Blankenship
16:30–16:45
EGU2017-11105
Modelling grounding line retreat during deglaciation of the Western Fennoscandian Ice Sheet using ISSM
Henning Åkesson, Mathieu Morlighem, Kerim H Nisancioglu, John Inge Svendsen, and Jan Mangerud
16:45–17:00
EGU2017-19041
The evolution and geological footprint of the last Eurasian ice-sheet complex
Henry Patton, Alun Hubbard, Karin Andreassen, Monica Winsborrow, Arjen Stroeven, Amandine Auriac, and Jakob Heyman
Convener poster highlights