Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Orals EMRP3.3

EMRP3.3 Media

Paleomagnetism and magnetic fabric: Recent advances and links to tectonics and deep Earth dynamics
Convener: Martin Chadima 
Co-Conveners: Vadim Kravchinsky , Pedro Silva , Matej Machek , Juan José Villalaín , Andy Biggin , Mat Domeier 
Session details
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
Add this session to your personal programme

Thursday, 27 Apr 2017
Room 0.31
Chairperson: Martin Chadima and Juan José Villalaín
08:30–08:45
EGU2017-3848
Anisotropy of magnetic susceptibility used to detect coring-induced sediment disturbance and filter palaeomagnetic secular variation data: IODP sites M0061 and M0062 (Baltic Sea)
Ian Snowball, Bjarne Almqvist, Bryan Lougheed, Anna Svensson, Steffen Wiers, and Emilio Herrero-Bervera
08:45–09:00
EGU2017-4978
Analogue sandbox experiments, anisotropy of magnetic susceptibility (AMS) and paleomagnetism (solicited)
Bjarne Almqvist and Hemin Koyi
09:00–09:15
EGU2017-15988
Application of Anisotropy of Magnetic Susceptibility to large-scale fault kinematics: an evaluation
Antonio M. Casas, Teresa Roman-Berdiel, Marcos Marcén, Belen Oliva-Urcia, Ruth Soto, Cristina Garcia-Lasanta, Pablo Calvin, Andres Pocovi, Andres Gil-Imaz, Oscar Pueyo-Anchuela, Esther Izquierdo-Llavall, Eva Vernet, Pablo Santolaria, Cinta Osacar, Pere Santanach, Sveva Corrado, Chiara Invernizzi, Luca Aldega, Chiara Caricchi, and Juan Jose Villalain
09:15–09:30
EGU2017-8291
Magnetic anisotropy and bottom-current strength during the last glacial period in the North West Iberian Margin
Daniel Rey, Maider Plaza-Morlote, Kais J Mohamed, Josep M Parés, Ana M Bernabeu, Nadia El Mekadem, and Belén Rubio
09:30–09:45
EGU2017-1334
Rock-magnetic and AMS studies of the Early Triassic rocks from Spitsbergen
Katarzyna Dudzisz, Rafał Szaniawski, Krzysztof Michalski, and Geoffrey Manby
09:45–10:00
EGU2017-17085
Tectonic overprint on magnetic fabric of the Ordovician Thetford Mines Ophiolite (Canada)
Anita Di Chiara, Antony Morris, Mark W. Anderson, and Luca Menegon
Coffee break
Chairperson: Matej Machek and Pedro Silva
10:30–10:45
EGU2017-7091
Anisotropies of field-dependent in-phase and out-of-phase magnetic susceptibilities of some pyrrhotite-bearing rocks
Frantisek Hrouda, Martin Chadima, and Josef Jezek
10:45–11:00
EGU2017-3542
Anisotropy of Remanent Magnetization: What Works Best (solicited)
Ann Hirt
11:00–11:15
EGU2017-3244
Variation of magnetic anisotropy with coercivity in rocks with multiple remanence carriers, as shown by anisotropy of remanence experiments
Andrea Regina Biedermann, Dario Bilardello, Mike Jackson, Peter Solheid, and Joshua M. Feinberg
11:15–11:30
EGU2017-15608
Interpretation of remagnetization directions by Small Circle methods. Application to various tectonic problems
Juan José Villalaín, Antonio Casas, Pablo Calvín, Ruth Soto-Marín, Sara Torres, and Bennacer Moussaid
11:30–11:45
EGU2017-13232
Paleomagnetic study on the Triassic rocks of the northern Qiangtang Block, Tibetan Plateau and their tectonic implications
Zhou Yanan, Cheng Xin, Peng Ximing, Yang Xingfeng, and Wu Hanning
11:45–12:00 EGU2017-7127
Paleomagnetic data from the Middle Permian rocks in North Tibet and their implications for tectonic evolution of northern Qiangtang-Qamdo block (withdrawn)
Peng Ximing, Wu Hanning, Cheng Xin, Erwin Appel, Zhou Yanan, Yang Xingfeng, Fan Wenjing, and Li Yuyu
Lunch break
Chairperson: Vadim Kravchinsky and Andy Biggin
13:30–13:45
EGU2017-8324
A new Triassic shortening-extrusion tectonic model for Central-EasternAsia: Structural, geochronological and paleomagnetic investigations in the Xilamulun Fault (North China)
Pan Zhao, Michel Faure, Yan Chen, and Bei Xu
13:45–14:00
EGU2017-10343
An online tool on Paleomagnetism.org to test kinematic restorations against paleomagnetic data
Douwe J. J. van Hinsbergen and Mathijs R. Koymans
14:00–14:15
EGU2017-9567
Absolute plate tectonic reconstructions of Siberia in Paleozoic: anchoring longitudes and constraining igneous provinces | Highlight
Vadim Kravchinsky, Ben Lysak, and Lei Wu
14:15–14:30
EGU2017-4045
Superplumes and single plumes: their magmatic trails on moving lithospheric plates.
Victor Puchkov
14:30–14:45
EGU2017-12522
Characterisation and Implications of an Exceptionally Weak Time-averaged Geomagnetic field in the Devonian (360-420 Ma) | Highlight
Andy Biggin, Louise Hawkins, Valia Shcherbakova, Taslima Anwar, Vadim Kravchinsky, Andrey Shatsillo, Valeriy Shcherbakov, Roman Veselovskiy, and Vladimir Pavlov
14:45–15:00
EGU2017-12567
Long term evolution of Earth’s magnetic field strength: Supercontinent cycles and nucleation of the inner core | Highlight
Uwe Kirscher, Ross N. Mitchell, Grant Cox, Paul Asimow, Nan Zhang, and Zheng-Xiang Li