Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Orals SSS2.1

SSS2.1

Land Degradation and Development. A State-of-the-Art
Convener: Saskia Keesstra 
Session details
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:30 / Room K2
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / 13:30–17:15 / Room -2.21
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1
Add this session to your personal programme

Wednesday, 26 Apr 2017
Room K2
Chairperson: Estela Nadal & Agata Novara
08:30–08:45
EGU2017-2668
Soil physical land degradation processes | Highlight
Rainer Horn
08:45–09:00
EGU2017-28
Watershed health assessment to monitor land degradation
Seyed Hamidreza Sadeghi, Zeinab Hazbavi, and Artemi Cerdà
09:00–09:15
EGU2017-16595
Effects of different land use changes on SOC stocks: From Mediterranean forest to agricultural land and vice versa
Beatriz Lozano-García, Rosa Francaviglia, Gianluca Renzi, Luca Doro, Luis Parras-Alcántara, Luigi Ledda, and M. Concepción Benítez
09:15–09:30
EGU2017-1024
Below-ground attributes on reclaimed surface minelands over a 40-year chronosequence
Ryan Limb, Stefanie Bohrer, and Jay Volk
09:30–09:45
EGU2017-48
Polyacrylamide in reducing land erosion and nutrient leaching
xinqiang liang
09:45–10:00
EGU2017-1369
Slow reaction of soil structure to conservation agriculture practices in Veneto silty soils (North-Easter Italy)
Ilaria Piccoli, Carlo Camarotto, Barbara Lazzaro, Lorenzo Furlan, and Francesco Morari
10:00–10:15
EGU2017-5878
Land use changing SOC pool: A field investigation from four catchments on the Loess Plateau in China
Shengli Guo, Rui Wang, and Yaxian Hu
Coffee break
Chairperson: Juan Francisco Martínez-Murillo & Paolo Tarolli
10:30–10:45
EGU2017-4303
Soil erosion in mountainous areas: how far can we go? | Highlight
Markus Egli
10:45–11:00
EGU2017-15242
Relation of runoff and soil erosion to weather types in the Mediterranean basin
Estela Nadal-Romero and Dhais Peña-Angulo and the Weather types and Soil erosion
11:00–11:15
EGU2017-5148
Soil redistribution and nutrient delivery in a Mediterranean rain-fed agro-ecosystem with different crops and management: environmental and economic aspects
Manuel López-Vicente and Sara Álvarez
11:15–11:30
EGU2017-9495
Land destruction and redevelopment – the use of computer based landscape evolution models for post-mining landscape reconstruction
Greg Hancock and Garry Willgoose
11:30–11:45
EGU2017-3806
Vegetation Restoration, Soil Erosion and Sediment Yield on the Loess Plateau After “GFG” Project
Juying Jiao
11:45–12:00
EGU2017-4021
Soil erosion modeling on different time scales in the upper Huaihe river basin, China
Qiongfang Li, Yunyun Chen, Guobin Lu, and Hongjie Wang
Lunch break
Chairperson: Eric C Brevik & Yones Khaledian
13:30–13:45
EGU2017-16112
The importance of Soil Science to understand and remediate Land Degradation and Desertification processes | Highlight
Johan Bouma, Saskia Keesstra, and Artemi Cerdà
13:45–14:00
EGU2017-8418
Soil Monitor: an advanced and freely accesible platform to challenge soil sealing in Italy
Giuliano Langella, Angelo Basile, Simone Giannecchini, Francesco Domenico Moccia, Michele Munafò, and Fabio Terribile
14:00–14:15
EGU2017-18821
What did we do and what can we do with our global soil resources? | Highlight
Jetse Stoorvogel
14:15–14:30
EGU2017-1541
Soil conservation in Burkina Faso: is international cooperation effective? | Highlight
Irene Angeluccetti, Velio Coviello, Stefania Grimaldi, Paolo Vezza, and Alain Koussubé
14:30–14:45
EGU2017-5492
Land Degradation Processes in the Humid Ethiopian highlands
Tammo Steenhuis, Tigist Tebebu, Meseret Belachew, Eddy Langendoen, Shree Giri, and Seifu Tilahun
14:45–15:00
EGU2017-9124
Assessment of restoration measures efficiency for soil contamination in Mediterranean Ecosystem. The case study of Guadiamar Green Corridor in the context of RECARE project
Maria Anaya-Romero, Francisco José Blanco-Velázquez, and Sara Muñoz-Vallés
15:00–15:15
EGU2017-12884
150 years of land degradation and development: loss of habitats, natural resources due to quarrying and industrialization followed by land reclamation in the heart of Budapest city
Ákos Török
Coffee break
Chairperson: Luis Parras Alcantara & Saskia Keesstra
15:30–15:45
EGU2017-12638
Challenges for Sustainable Land Management through Climate-Smart Agriculture | Highlight
Andrew Dougill and Lindsay Stringer
15:45–16:00
EGU2017-5724 | Presentation
Forest gardening on abandoned terraces links local biomass carbon accumulation to international carbon markets, reverses land degradation, improves food diversity, and increases farmer income
Hans-Peter Schmidt, Bishnu Hari Pandit, and Claudia Kammann
16:00–16:15
EGU2017-17300
Land improvement as part of environmental planning
Vesna Zupanc, Helena Grcman, Marina Pintar, and Gerhard Kammerer
16:15–16:30
EGU2017-17565
Relating vegetation condition to grazing management systems in the central Keiskamma catchment, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa
Vincent Kakembo and Naledzani Ndou
16:30–16:45
EGU2017-2780 | Presentation
Combating land degradation: the potential of soil reconversion
Silvia Tobias, Franz Conen, Adrian Duss, Leonore Wenzel, Christine Buser, and Christine Alewell
16:45–17:00
EGU2017-2169
Restoration of degraded arid farmland at Project Wadi Attir: Impact of conservation on biological productivity and soil organic matter
Amir Mor-Mussery, David Helman, Michael Ben Eli, and Stefan Leu
17:00–17:15
EGU2017-18372
Insights from the past: incorporating long-term landscape evolution in studies of land degradation
Cruz Ferro-Vazquez, Carol Lang, Tabitha Kabora, Senna Thornton-Barnett, Suzi Richer, Gianni Gallello, and Daryl Stump
17:15–17:30
EGU2017-5558
The success of headwater rehabilitation towards gully erosion control
Amaury Frankl, Jean Poesen, and Jan Nyssen

Thursday, 27 Apr 2017
Room -2.21
Chairperson: Beatriz Lozano-García & Carla Ferreira
08:30–08:45
EGU2017-18107
Messages, limitations and future needs of research into environmental impacts and mitigating and remediation measures of oil palm and forest land-use and land management in SE Asia
Rory Walsh, Kawi Bidin, Siti Nurhidayu, Anand Nainar, Kogilavani Annammala, William Blake, Sam Higton, Katy Wall, and Isabella Darling
08:45–09:00
EGU2017-7362
Land degradation and erosion control within the Moldavian Plateau of eastern Romania: a case study from Racova catchment
Lilian Niacsu, Ion Ionita, Claudia Samoila, and Georgel Grigoraș
09:00–09:15
EGU2017-2963
Linking soil systems to societal value systems
Katharina Helming, Katrin Daedlow, Anja Techen, and David Brian Kaiser
09:15–09:30
EGU2017-898
Extreme anthropogenic erosion: Topsoil Selling in the Mekong Delta and consequences for soil quality
Susanne Weigand, Zita Sebesvari, Duong Minh Vien, Jens Kruse, Vo Thi Guong, and Wulf Amelung
09:30–09:45 EGU2017-72
Slutioneering Land Degradation Neutrality with biocjhar (withdrawn)
Genxing Pan, Chong Ma, Xiaoyu Liu, Lianqing Li, Haifei Lu, Huimin Zhou, and Morris Omandi
09:45–10:00
EGU2017-4462
Aeolian Desertification and its Control in Northern of China | Highlight
Tao Wang
Coffee break
Chairperson: Seyed Hamidreza Sadeghi & Jesús Rodrigo-Comino
10:30–10:45
EGU2017-12027
Advances in wind erosion modelling in Europe
Pasquale Borrelli, Emanuele Lugato, Christine Alewell, Luca Montanarella, and Panos Panagos
10:45–11:00
EGU2017-6895
Rangeland degradation in savannas of South Africa: spatial patterns of soil and vegetation
Alexandra Sandhage-Hofmann, Jörg Löffler, Chris du Preez, Elmarie Kotzé, Stef Weijers, Dirk Wundram, Maximilan Zacharias, and Wulf Amelung
11:00–11:15
EGU2017-9411
Regional scale soil salinity assessment using remote sensing based environmental factors and vegetation indicators
Ligang Ma, Fenglan Ma, Jiadan Li, Qing Gu, Shengtian Yang, and Jianli Ding
11:15–11:30
EGU2017-17318
Relative importance of natural and anthropogenic factors influencing karst rocky desertification
Erqi Xu and Hongqi Zhang
11:30–11:45
EGU2017-16372
Degradation of Tibetan grasslands: Consequences for soil organic carbon and nutrients losses
Shibin Liu, Per-Marten Schleuss, and Yakov Kuzyakov
11:45–12:00
EGU2017-11898
Land degradation and restoration: The North African experiences
azziz Hirche, mostefa Salamani, abdelmadjid Boughani, fahima Belala, bouajila Essafi, el-hadi Gashut, ratiba Hourizi, mohamed Grandi, and tahar Ain hamouda
12:00–12:15
EGU2017-8580
Baseline Caesium-137 and Plutonium-239+240 inventory assessment for Central Europe
Katrin Meusburger, Pasquale Borelli, Olivier Evrard, Michael Ketterer, Lionel Mabit, Kristof van Oost, Christine Alewell, and Panos Panagos
Lunch break
Chairperson: Manuel Estaban Lucas Borja & Linhua Wang
13:30–13:45
EGU2017-3279
Large-scale restoration mitigate land degradation and support the establishment of green infrastructure
Béla Tóthmérész, Jonathan Mitchley, Ivana Jongepierová, Annett Baasch, Karel Fajmon, Anita Kirmer, Karel Prach, Klára Řehounková, Sabine Tischew, Grace Twiston-Davies, Thierry Dutoit, Elise Buisson, Renaud Jeunatre, Orsolya Valkó, Balázs Deák, and Péter Török
13:45–14:00
EGU2017-14009 | Presentation
A historical review of the methods of determination of soil properties for soil quality and land degradation assessment
Manuel Pulido, Susanne Schnabel, Joaquín Francisco Lavado Contador, Álvaro Gómez-Gutiérrez, Isabel Miralles, Javier Lozano-Parra, Valdemir Antoneli, Eric C. Brevik, and Artemi Cerdà
14:00–14:15
EGU2017-13022
Pattern Water Use Efficiency perspective on degradation and recovery of shrublands across Mediterranean to Arid transition zones | Highlight
Maxim Shoshany
14:15–14:30
EGU2017-13317
A new method for large-scale assessment of change in ecosystem functioning in relation to land degradation
Stephanie Horion, Eva Ivits, Simone Verzandvoort, and Rasmus Fensholt
14:30–14:45
EGU2017-16038
The charcoal-degradation nexus: contested ‘fuelscapes’ in the sub-Saharan drylands of northern Kenya
Christoph Bergmann, Maike Petersen, Paul Roden, and Marcus Nüsser
14:45–15:00
EGU2017-17266 | Presentation
Shaping the Future Landscape: Catchment Systems Engineering and the Decision Support Matrix Approach
Caspar Hewett, Paul Quinn, Mark Wilkinson, and John Wainwright
15:00–15:15
EGU2017-17578
Effects of declining oak vitality on ecosystem functions: Lessons from a Spanish oak woodland
Aida López-Sánchez, Georg Bareth, Andreas Bolten, and Anja Linstädter
Coffee break
Chairperson: Paulo Pereira & Anna Smetanova
15:30–15:45
EGU2017-259
Land tenure reform and grassland degradation in Inner Mongolia, China
Min Liu, Liesbeth Dries, Wim Heijman, Jikun Huang, Xueqin Zhu, and Xiangzheng Deng
15:45–16:00
EGU2017-13413
A Bayesian Belief Network framework to predict SOC stock change: the Veneto region (Italy) case study
Nicola Dal Ferro, Claire Helen Quinn, and Francesco Morari
16:00–16:15
EGU2017-12794 | Presentation
Science of Integrated Approaches to Natural Resources Management
Anna Tengberg and Sandra Valencia
16:15–16:30
EGU2017-10326
Revaluating US Land Ownership and Management in Order to Effectively Combat Soil Degradation
Patrick Drohan
16:30–16:45 EGU2017-17343
Exploring the role of land degradation on land use change dynamics (withdrawn)
Sofia Bajocco, Daniela Smiraglia, Elisabetta Raparelli, and Massimo Scaglione
16:45–17:00
EGU2017-17667
A critical analysis of the long-term impact (1936-2015) of grazing management on Land Degradation in a marginal, rural community of Southern Italy
Giovanni Quaranta, Rosanna Salvia, Velia De Paola, Rosa Coluzzi, Vito Imbrenda, and Tiziana Simoniello
17:00–17:15
EGU2017-16350
Projected Impact of Urban Growth on Climate Change
Federico Amato, Beniamino Murgante, and Federico Martellozzo