Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Orals HS3.1

HS3.1

Hydroinformatics: computational intelligence, systems analysis, optimisation, data science and data-driven modelling of social-hydrologic systems
Convener: Dimitri Solomatine 
Co-Conveners: Ghada El Serafy , Amin Elshorbagy , Nilay Dogulu , Maurizio Mazzoleni , Linda See 
Session details
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room C
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Add this session to your personal programme

Friday, 28 Apr 2017
Room C
Chairperson: Linda See
10:30–11:00
EGU2017-11620
Can citizens observe what models need? - Evaluation of the potential value of crowd-based hydrological observations (solicited)
Jan Seibert, Simon Etter, Barbara Strobl, Marc Vis, and H.J. (Ilja) van Meerveld
11:00–11:15
EGU2017-12370
Towards socio-hydroinformatics: optimal design and integration of citizen-based information in water-system models
Dimitri Solomatine, Maurizio Mazzoleni, Leonardo Alfonso, and Juan Carlos Chacon Hurtado
11:15–11:30
EGU2017-3723
Creating a testing field where delta technology and water innovations are tested and demonstrated with the help of citizen science methods
Sandra de Vries, Martine Rutten, Liselotte de Vries, Kim Anema, Tanja Klop, and Judith Kaspersma
11:30–11:45
EGU2017-18523
Dimensioning of precipitation citizen observatories in an uncertainty-aware context
Juan Carlos Chacon-Hurtado, Leonardo Alfonso, and Dimitri Solomatine
11:45–12:00
EGU2017-5996
How much can a single webcam tell to the operation of a water system?
Matteo Giuliani, Andrea Castelletti, Roman Fedorov, and Piero Fraternali
Lunch break
Chairperson: Amin Elshorbagy
13:30–13:45
EGU2017-19418
Initialization and state updating utilizing the OpenDA platform and Sentinel Satellite Series data for ecological modeling in the North Sea*
Alexander Ziemba and Ghada El Serafy
13:45–14:00
EGU2017-466
Temporal streamflow connections using nonlinear dynamics and complex networks
Nazly Yasmin and Bellie Sivakumar
14:00–14:15
EGU2017-2198
Agent-based model of soil water dynamics
Benjamin Mewes and Andreas Schumann
14:15–14:30
EGU2017-1075
Genetic analysis of seasonal runoff based on automatic techniques of hydrometeorological data processing
Maria Kireeva, Alexey Sazonov, Ekaterina Rets, Natalia Ezerova, Natalia Frolova, and Timofey Samsonov
14:30–14:45
EGU2017-2009
Development of an intelligent hydroinformatic system for real-time monitoring and assessment of civil infrastructure
Paul Cahill, Panagiotis Michalis, Hrvoje Solman, Igor Kerin, Damir Bekic, Vikram Pakrashi, and Eamon McKeogh
14:45–15:00
EGU2017-13155
Data Driven Models to Forecast Groundwater Level in Response to Hydro-climatological Conditions and Agricultural Water Demand
Alessandro Amaranto, Gerald Corzo Perez, Dimitri Solomatine, George Meyer, and Francisco Munoz-Arriola
Coffee break
Chairperson: Maurizio Mazzoleni
15:30–15:45
EGU2017-10718
On the visualization of water-related big data: extracting insights from drought proxies’ datasets
Vitali Diaz, Gerald Corzo, Henny A.J. van Lanen, and Dimitri Solomatine
15:45–16:00
EGU2017-18496 | Presentation
Chaos Analysis of Precipitation Time Series in the upper Magdalena River Basin
Freddy Santiago Duarte Prieto, Oscar Eduardo Hernández Murcia, Gerald Augusto Corzo Perez, and Germán Ricardo Santos Granados
16:00–16:15
EGU2017-10266
A comprehensive approach to identify dominant controls of the behavior of a land surface-hydrology model across various hydroclimatic conditions
Amin Haghnegahdar, Mohamed Elshamy, Fuad Yassin, Saman Razavi, Howard Wheater, and Al Pietroniro
16:15–16:30
EGU2017-984
Design and optimisation of novel configurations of stormwater constructed wetlands
Christopher Kiiza
16:30–16:45 EGU2017-427
Multi objective nested reinforcement learning algorithm for optimal reservoir operation (withdrawn)
Blagoj Delipetrev
16:45–17:00
EGU2017-13532
Consistent Parameter and Transfer Function Estimation using Context Free Grammars
Daniel Klotz, Mathew Herrnegger, and Karsten Schulz