Oral Program GP1

GP1

Outer planets systems
Convener: A. Coustenis 
Co-Conveners: S. K. Atreya , L.N. Fletcher 
Session details
Oral Program
 / Thu, 01 Oct, 09:00–12:30 / Room Jupiter
 / Thu, 01 Oct, 14:00–17:30 / Room Saturn
 / Fri, 02 Oct, 09:00–12:15 / Room Saturn
Poster Program
 / Attendance Thu, 01 Oct, 17:45–19:15 / Poster Area
Add this session to your personal programme

Thursday, 01 Oct 2015
Room: Jupiter
Chairperson: A. Coustenis and N. André
09:00–09:15
EPSC2015-193
Planetcam UPV/EHU – A lucky imaging camera for multi-spectral observations of the Giant Planets in 0.38-1.7 microns
R. Hueso, I. Mendikoa, A. Sánchez-Lavega, S. Pérez-Hoyos, J. F. Rojas, and E. García-Melendo
09:15–09:30
EPSC2015-144
Global maps of Jupiter’s ionosphere/thermosphere via H3+: ground-based observations from 2012 and 2015
J. O'Donoghue, L. Moore, H. Melin, and T. Stallard
09:30–09:45
EPSC2015-374
Stratospheric temperature and composition of Jupiter's polar aurora from IRTF-TEXES
J. Sinclair, G. S. Orton, T. K. Greathouse, L. N. Fletcher, and P. G. J. Irwin
09:45–10:00
EPSC2015-233
A Y-like structure in Jupiter’s equator
N. Barrado-Izagirre, J. Legarreta, E. García-Melendo, A. Sánchez-Lavega, and J.M. Gómez-Forrellad
10:00–10:15
EPSC2015-351
High resolution LBT imaging of Io and Jupiter
A. Conrad, K. de Kleer, J. Leisenring, A. La Camera, C. Arcidiacono, M. Bertero, P. Boccacci, D. Defrère, I. de Pater, P. Hinz, K.-H. Hoffman, M. Kürster, J. Rathbun, D. Schertl, A. Skemer, M. Skrutskie, J. Spencer, C. Veillet, G. Weigelt, and C. Woodward
10:15–10:30
EPSC2015-514
Estimation of Ganymede’s Topography, Rotation and Tidal Deformation – a Study of Synthetic Ganymede Laser Altimeter Observations
T. Steinke, A. Stark, G. Steinbrügge, H. Hussmann, and J. Oberst
Coffee break
Chairperson: A. Coustenis and N. André
11:00–11:15
EPSC2015-487
Loss rates of Europa's exosphere
A. Lucchetti, C. Plainaki, G. Cremonese, A. Milillo, T. Cassidy, X. Jia, and V. Shematovich
11:15–11:30
EPSC2015-136
Water accumulation below Europa's strike-slip faults
K. Kalousova, G. Tobie, O. Soucek, G. Choblet, and O. Cadek
11:30–12:00
EPSC2015-564
JUICE: A European Mission to Jupiter and its Icy Moons (keynote talk)
O. Witasse, N. Altobelli, S. Barabash, L. Bruzzone, M. Dougherty, C. Erd, L. Fletcher, R. Gladstone, O. Grasset, L. Gurvits, P. Hartogh, H. Hussmann, I. Iess, Y. Langevin, P. Palumbo, G. Piccioni, G. Sarri, D. Titov, and J.-E. Wahlund and the the JUICE Science Working Team and the JUICE Project
12:00–12:30
EPSC2015-156
Science Objectives for the Europa Clipper Mission Concept: Investigating the Potential Habitability of Europa (keynote talk)
R.T. Pappalardo, D. Senske, L. Prockter, B. Paczkowski, S. Vance, A. Rhoden, B. Goldstein, T. Magner, and B. Cooke
Lunch break

Thursday, 01 Oct 2015
Room: Saturn
Chairperson: O. Witasse and B. Pappalardo
14:00–14:15
EPSC2015-302
Stratospheric benzene and hydrocarbon aerosols in Saturn's auroral regions
S. Guerlet, T. Fouchet, S. Vinatier, A.A. Simon, E. Dartois, and A. Spiga
14:15–14:30
EPSC2015-792
Saturn's Magnetosphere: Sub-corotation and Magnetosphere- Ionosphere Interaction
E.J. Smith and M.K. Dougherty
14:30–14:45
EPSC2015-231
An analysis of the stability of Saturn's Hexagon jet and its counterpart in the South
A. Antuñano, T. del Río-Gaztelurrutia, and A. Sánchez-Lavega
14:45–15:00
EPSC2015-881
Waves and eddies simulated by high-resolution Global Climate Modeling of Saturn’s troposphere and stratosphere
A. Spiga, S. Guerlet, Y. Meurdesoif, M. Indurain, E. Millour, T. Dubos, M. Sylvestre, J. Leconte, and T. Fouchet
15:00–15:15
EPSC2015-535
CO concentration in the upper stratosphere and mesosphere of Titan: non-LTE analysis of VIMS dayside limb observations at 4.7 μm
F. Fabiano, M. Lòpez Puertas, A. Adriani, M. L. Moriconi, E. D'Aversa, B. Funke, M.A. Lòpez-Valverde, M. Ridolfi, and B. M. Dinelli
15:15–15:30
EPSC2015-635
Ion densities in Titan’s ionosphere, multi-instrument case study
O. Shebanits, J.-E. Wahlund, N.J.T. Edberg, F.J. Crary, A. Wellbrock, A.J. Coates, D. J. Andrews, E. Vigren, K.E. Mandt, and J.H. Waite Jr
Coffee break
Chairperson: O. Witasse and B. Pappalardo
16:00–16:15
EPSC2015-124
Hot N2 in Titan’s upper atmosphere
P. Lavvas, R.V. Yelle, A. Heays, L. Campbell, M.J. Brunger, M. Galand, and V. Vuitton
16:15–16:30
EPSC2015-181
Eclipse-induced changes of Titan’s meteorology at equinox
T. Tokano
16:30–16:45
EPSC2015-89
Seasonal evolution of tropospheric H2 on Titan from the Cassini CIRS investigation
R. Courtin and the The CIRS
16:45–17:00
EPSC2015-18
Titan’s temporal evolution in stratospheric trace gases near the poles
A. Coustenis, D. Jennings, R. Achterberg, G. Bampasidis, P. Lavvas, C. Nixon, N. Teanby, C. Anderson, V. Cottini, and F.M. Flasar
17:00–17:15
EPSC2015-732
Autumn at Titan’s South Pole: The 220 cm-1 Cloud
D. E. Jennings, V. Cottini, R. K. Achterberg, C. M. Anderson, F. M. Flasar, R. J. de Kok, N. A. Teanby, A. Coustenis, and S. Vinatier
17:15–17:30
EPSC2015-590
Seasonal variations in Titan’s stratosphere observed with Cassini/CIRS after the northern spring equinox
S. Vinatier, N. Teanby, S. Lebonnois, B. Bézard, N. Gorius, A. Mamoutkine, R. Achterberg, and C. CIRS Team

Friday, 02 Oct 2015
Room: Saturn
Chairperson: P. Lavvas and R. Moreno
09:00–09:15
EPSC2015-320
ALMA observations of Titan : Vertical and spatial distribution of nitriles
R. Moreno, E. Lellouch, S. Vinatier, M. Gurwell, A. Moullet, L.M. Lara, and T. Hidayat
09:15–09:30
EPSC2015-687
Simultaneous mapping of Titan’s surface albedo and aerosol opacity from Cassini/VIMS massive inversion
L. Maltagliati, S. Rodriguez, C. Sotin, T. Cornet, P. Rannou, S. Le Mouelic, A. Solomonidou, A. Coustenis, and R. Brown
09:30–09:45
EPSC2015-659
Longitudinal librations of Titan and Enceladus
T. Van Hoolst, R.-M. Baland, M. Yseboodt, and A. Trinh
09:45–10:15
EPSC2015-816
The latest on hydrothermal activity on Enceladus from Cassini and Laboratory work (keynote talk)
F. Postberg, H. W. Hsu, Y. Sekine, and T. Shibuya
10:15–10:30
EPSC2015-538
Enceladus flybys in the view of energetic particles
N. Krupp, E. Roussos, A. Kotova, K.K. Khurana, G.H. Jones, and S. Simon
Coffee break
Chairperson: P. Lavvas and R. Moreno
11:00–11:15
EPSC2015-652
Organic compounds from Enceladus' sub-surface ocean as seen by CDA
N. Khawaja, F. Postberg, R. Reviol, F. Klenner, L. Nölle, and R. Srama
11:15–11:30
EPSC2015-803
Enceladus’ internal ocean constrained from Cassini gravity and topography data
A. Lefevre, G. Tobie, G. Choblet, O. Cadek, G. Mitri, M. Massé, and M. Behounkova
11:30–11:45
EPSC2015-101
Thermal anomaly on Mimas surface: Implications on its regolith structure
C. Ferrari and A. Lucas
11:45–12:00
EPSC2015-893
“Blood Stains” on Tethys: Evidence for Recent Activity?
P. Schenk, B. Buratti, P. Byrne, W.B. McKinnon, F. Nimmo, and F. Scipioni
12:00–12:15
EPSC2015-314
Comparative Planetary Atmospheres of Pluto and Triton
D. F. Strobel and X. Zhu