Oral Program MT1

MT1

Future Planetary missions
Convener: M. Grande 
Co-Conveners: S. M. Ernst , J.-P. Lebreton 
Session details
Oral Program
 / Tue, 29 Sep, 14:00–17:30 / Room Uranus
Poster Program
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Sep, 17:45–19:15 / Poster Area
Add this session to your personal programme

Tuesday, 29 Sep 2015
Room Uranus
Chairperson: Manuel Grande
14:00–14:15
EPSC2015-112 | Presentation
Tether-mission design for multiple flybys of moon Europa
J.R.S. Sanmartin, M.C. Charro, G.S.A. Sanchez-Arriaga, and A.S.T. Sanchez-Torres
14:15–14:30
EPSC2015-162 | Presentation
The Asteroid Impact Mission (AIM)
M. Küppers, I. Carnelli, A. Galvez, K. Mellab, P. Michel, and T. AIM team
14:30–14:45
EPSC2015-529
Castalia – A Mission to a Main Belt Comet
G. H. Jones and C. Snodgrass and the The Castalia Mission Science Team
14:45–15:00
EPSC2015-764
The ExoMars 2016 Landing Site
G.G. Ori, A. Aboudan, A. Pacifici, F. Cannarsa, A. Murana, S. Portigliotti, A. Marcer, and L. Lorenzoni
15:00–15:15
EPSC2015-464
Analysis of the dynamics of movement of the landing vehicle with an inflatable braking device on the final trajectory under the influence of wind load
V. Koryanov, V. Kazakovtsev, A-M. Harri, J. Heilimo, H. Haukka, and S. Aleksashkin
15:15–15:30
EPSC2015-734
Exploration of Martian Surface using Autonomous Octocopter
K. Shah
Coffee break
Chairperson: J.-P. Lebreton
16:00–16:15
EPSC2015-585 | Presentation
Nitrogen Ion TRacing Observatory (NITRO): A planetary mission to the Earth
M. Yamauchi, I. Dandouras, and P. Rathsman and the The NITRO proposal team
16:15–16:30 EPSC2015-873
Venus Atmospheric Maneuverable Platform Science Mission (withdrawn)
B. Sen, G. Lee, J. Miller, R. Polidan, F. Ross, and D. Sokol
16:30–16:45
EPSC2015-744
CLIpSAT for Interplanetary Missions: Common Low-cost Interplanetary Spacecraft with Autonomy Technologies
C. Grasso
16:45–17:00
EPSC2015-321
Hesperos: A Post-Alpbach Mission Result
R-J. Koopmans, A. Białek, A. Donohoe, M. Fernández Jiménez, B. Frasl, A. Gurciullo, A. Kleinschneider, A. Łosiak, T. Mannel, I. Muñoz Elorza, D. Nilsson, M. Oliveira, P.M. Sørensen-Clark, R. Timoney, and I. van Zelst
17:00–17:15
EPSC2015-176
WEGENER: Solid Body Dynamics Investigation of Venus. Results from Summer School Alpbach 2014.
A. Bialek, S. Coyle, A. Czeluschke, K. Donaldson Hanna, A. Donohoe, H. Hu, R.-J. Koopmans, A. Lucchetti, T. Mannel, M. Nachon, D. Nilsson, N. Shelakhaev, A. Suer, and R Timoney
17:15–17:30
EPSC2015-900
Near Space Observations: Planetary Science from a Balloon-Borne Telescope
E. Young, C. Hibbitts, A. Cheng, M. Dolloff, and T. Kremic and the BOPPS