Oral program 02

02

From ORFEUS to EPOS: The development of European seismological research research infrastructures – a tribute to Torild van Eck
Conveners: Florian Haslinger , Alberto Michelini , Rémy Bossu , Andreas Rietbrock 
Session details
Oral program
 / Thu, 08 Sep, 11:30–17:00 / Room Oceania C
Poster program
 / Attendance Thu, 08 Sep, 10:30–11:30 / Poster area
Add this session to your personal programme

Thursday, 08 Sep 2016
Room Oceania C
Chairperson: Andreas Rietbrock
11:30–12:00
ESC2016-701
EPOS: from conception to implementation (invited talk)
Massimo Cocco
12:00–12:15
ESC2016-451
Developing sustainable and relevant community services for Seismology in Europe under the EPOS umbrella
Florian Haslinger, Rémy Bossu, Laurentiu Danciu, Aurélien Dupont, Tom Garth, Lucia Luzi, Alberto Michelini, Andreas Rietbrock, Reinoud Sleeman, Angelo Strollo, Stefan Wiemer, and EPOS-Seismology Consortium
12:15–12:30
ESC2016-558
From the ORFEUS centralized archive to the EIDA distributed data centre
Angelo Strollo, Reinoud Sleeman, Luca Trani, John Clinton, Klaus Stammler, Peter Danecek, Helle Pedersen, Constantin Ionescu, Ali Pinar, and Christos Evangelidis
12:30–12:45
ESC2016-287
RAF, the first Italian digital time-synchronized accelerometric network: its evolution and integration into transnational and European research infrastructures
Giovanni Costa and Peter Suhadolc
12:45–13:00
ESC2016-56
The ISC Data Products and Services in Europe
Dmitry Storchak, Domenico Di Giacomo, and James Harris
Lunch break
Chairperson: Florian Haslinger
14:30–14:45
ESC2016-176
Automatic processing of seismograms using the new version of the RSNI-Picker software: examples of real-time and off-line analyses
Davide Scafidi, Gabriele Ferretti, Daniele Spallarossa, and Alfio Viganò
14:45–15:00
ESC2016-258
Amplitude-dependent station magnitude
Yael Radzyner, Yochai Ben Horin, and David M. Steinberg
15:00–15:15
ESC2016-335
Efficient discovery and access to seismological waveform data in ORFEUS EIDA
Luca Trani, Mathijs Koymans, and Reinoud Sleeman
15:15–15:30
ESC2016-123
The Next-Generation Strong-Motion Data Dissemination in the European-Mediterranean Region
Lucia Luzi, Carlo Cauzzi, John Clinton, Philipp Kästli, Reinoud Sleeman, Jordi Domingo Ballesta, Rodolfo Puglia, Emiliano Russo, and Orfeus Working Group 5
15:30–15:45
ESC2016-575
Latest developments at GEOFON Data Centre
Javier Quinteros, Susanne Hemmleb, Peter Evans, Andres Heinloo, and Angelo Strollo
15:45–16:00
ESC2016-644
An update on the INGV National Earthquake Center data products
Peter Danecek, Stefano Pintore, Valentino Lauciani, Massimo Fares, Matteo Quintiliani, Andrea Bono, Carlo Marcocci, Lucia Margheriti, Laura Scognamiglio, Licia Faenza, Paola Baccheschi, Alfonso Mandiello, Salvatore Mazza, and Alberto Michelini
16:00–16:15
ESC2016-638
ARISTOTLE: All Risk Integrated System Towards the Holistic Early-Warning
Alberto Michelini and Gerhard Wotawa and the ARISTOTLE Team
16:15–16:30
ESC2016-508
The operational phase of the AlpArray Seismic Network
John Clinton, Gyorgy Hetenyi, Irene Molinari, and Edi Kissling and the AlpArray Seismic Network Team and EIDA Management Board
16:30–16:45
ESC2016-284
High-resolution data and products automatically retrieved from local dense seismological networks: The Altotiberina Near Fault Observatory (Northern Apennines) case study.
Lauro Chiaraluce, Marco Cattaneo, Raffaele Di Stefano, Diana Latorre, Simone Marzorati, Giancarlo Monachesi, and Luisa Valoroso
16:45–17:00
ESC2016-251
KivuSNet: A broadband seismic network for the Lake Kivu & Virunga Volcanic Region, Democratic Republic of the Congo
Adrien Oth, Julien Barrière, Nicolas d'Oreye, Georges Mavonga, Jos Subira, Niche Mashagiro, Silvanos Fiama, Jean de Dieu Birigande, Alain Ntenge, and François Kervyn