IAHS Scientific Assembly 2017
10–14 July 2017
Port Elizabeth, South Africa
Back to IAHS2017

Oral programme S1

S1

Water security and the food-water-energy nexus: drivers, responses and feedbacks at local to global scales
Convener: Graham Jewitt 
Co-Convener: Barry Croke 
Session details
Oral programme
 / Mon, 10 Jul, 10:40–17:30 / Room B2
 / Tue, 11 Jul, 08:30–12:20 / Room B2
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 11 Jul, 15:50–17:30 / Room B2
Add this session to your personal programme

Monday, 10 Jul 2017
Room: B2
Chairperson: Barry Croke
10:40–11:20
IAHS2017-36
Modelling the Water-Energy Nexus: Should regional variability in water supply impact on decision making for future energy supply options?
James Cullis, Nicholas Walker, Fadiel Ahjum, and Diego Rodriguez
11:20–11:40 IAHS2017-21
Water-energy-food nexus: Role of large dams (withdrawn)
Bellie Sivakumar, Ji Chen, Haiyun Shi, and Mervyn Peart
11:40–12:00
IAHS2017-38
Global-regional water and land impacts of local energy transformations
Rebecka Engström, Vivek Ramaswamy, Mark Howells, and Georgia Destouni
12:00–12:20
IAHS2017-185
Effect of the international food trade on fluvial ecosystems
Irene Soligno, Luca Ridolfi, and Francesco Laio
Lunch break
Chairperson: Graham Jewitt
13:40–14:00
IAHS2017-328
Socio-hydrological approach to the evaluation of global fertilizer substitution by sustainable struvite precipitants from wastewater
Dirk-Jan Kok, Saket Pande, Angela Renata Cordeiro Ortigara, Hubert Savenije, and Stefan Uhlenbrook
14:00–14:20
IAHS2017-34
Using Artificial Neural Network Models to Address the Efficiency and Benefits at City-scaled Water-Food-Energy Nexus
Angela Huang, Wen-Ping Tsai, and Fi-John Chang
14:20–14:40
IAHS2017-33
Modeling the Food-Energy-Water Nexus: A Data Analysis Toolbox
Mojtaba Sadegh, Iman Mallakpour, Omid Mazdiyasni, and Amir AghaKouchak
14:40–15:00
IAHS2017-11
Role of green water in the water-energy-food nexus
Hong Yang and Marta Antonelli
15:00–15:20
discussion

Coffee/tea break
Chairperson: Hong Yang
15:50–16:10
IAHS2017-192
Improving livelihoods in rural India and Bangladesh
Barry Croke
16:10–16:30
IAHS2017-171
Freshwater Security of Sub-Saharan Africa
Ola Ibukun and Christoph Külls
16:30–16:50 IAHS2017-359
Economic tools and indicators for improving water security in Botswana (withdrawn)
Tshepo Setlhogile and Jaap Arntzen
16:50–17:30
Poster Presentations


Tuesday, 11 Jul 2017
Room: B2
Chairperson: James Cullis
08:30–08:50
IAHS2017-289
Multiscale Drivers of Sugarcane Expansion and Impacts on Water Resources in Southern Africa
Simphiwe Ngcobo, Graham Jewitt, and Sabine Stuart-Hill
08:50–09:10
IAHS2017-321
Drivers of water crises in Mexico
Jonatan Godinez Madrigal, Pieter van der Zaag, and Nora van Cauwenbergh
09:10–09:30
IAHS2017-73
Water, Energy and Agricultural Landuse Trends at Shiroro Hydropower Station and Environs.
Olubunmi Adegun, Olalekan Ajayi, Gbolahan Badru, and Shakirudeen Odunuga
09:30–09:50
IAHS2017-260
Informing trade-offs in the water-energy-food nexus in the Lower Shire Basin, Malawi.
Lauren Bulcock, Ajay Bhave, Katherine Vincent, Emma Archer, and Graham Jewitt
09:50–10:10
IAHS2017-233
The water-food-energy nexus in Pakistan: a biophysical and socioeconomic challenge
Mac Kirby, Nicola Grigg, Tira Foran, Toni Darbas, Mobin-ud-Din Ahmad, Tasneem Khaliq, and Muhammad Jehanzeb Masud Cheema
Coffee/tea break
Chairperson: Lauren Bulcock
10:40–11:00
IAHS2017-234
Water Supply Performance Assessment of Gash Delta Spate Irrigation System, Sudan
Araya Zeray Ghebreamlak, Haruya Tanakamaru, Akio Tada, Ahmed Mohammed Bashir, and Ali Eltaib Elamin Khalid
11:00–11:20
IAHS2017-3
Modelling the impact of mulching the soil with plant remains on water regime formation, crop yield and energy costs in agricultural ecosystems
Yeugeniy Gusev and Larissa Dzhogan
11:20–11:40 IAHS2017-130
National Water Harvesting and Storage Programme in Kenya: critical lessons in the Kerio Valley (withdrawn)
Job R. Kosgei
11:40–12:00
IAHS2017-224
Conceptual framework to ensure water security in Ukraine
Mykhaylo Romashchenko, Yaroslav Gadzalo, and Mykhaylo Yatsiuk
12:00–12:20
IAHS2017-239
Modelling for climate resilient water infrastructure in Tanzania
Fiona Johnson, Alfred Boniphace, Danlu Guo, Fatuma Matwewe, Jacqueline Thomas, and Dickson Wilson