IAHS Scientific Assembly 2017
10–14 July 2017
Port Elizabeth, South Africa
Back to IAHS2017

Oral programme W1

W1

Prediction in ungauged basins
Convener: Yan Huang 
Co-Conveners: Thomas Skaugen , Attilio Castellarin , C. Neale , María José Polo 
Session details
Oral programme
 / Mon, 10 Jul, 10:40–17:30 / Room C1
 / Tue, 11 Jul, 08:30–10:10 / Room C1
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 11 Jul, 15:50–17:30 / Room B2
Add this session to your personal programme

Monday, 10 Jul 2017
Room C1
Chairperson: Attilio Castellarin
Focus on floods

10:40–11:20
IAHS2017-343
Using Digital Elevation Model Derived Height Above the Nearest Drainage for flood inundation mapping and determining river hydraulic geometry in ungauged basins
David G. Tarboton, Xing Zheng, David R. Maidment, and Yan Liu
11:20–11:40 IAHS2017-191
Simulation of a flash flood event in an Andean catchment based on IMERG Day-1 and TMPA v7 (withdrawn)
Sebastián Páez-Bimos, Wilmer Guachamín, and Natalia Horna
11:40–12:00
IAHS2017-156
Development and Assessment of a Refined Probabilistic Rational Method for Design Flood Estimation in Drainage Regions A, C and U in South Africa
Johannes Pieter Calitz and Jeff Smithers
12:00–12:20
IAHS2017-1
Key component of highly urbanized watershed flood hydrological process
Yangbo Chen, Yanyang Wang, Peng Dou, Tao Zhang, and Jianming Qin
Lunch break
Chairperson: Christopher Neale
Regional scale investigations

13:40–14:00 IAHS2017-157
Assessing the performance of Regional Flood Frequency Analysis methods in South Africa (withdrawn)
Jermaine Nathanael, Jeffrey Smithers, and Mark Horan
14:00–14:20
IAHS2017-107
Prediction of streamflow regimes over large geographical areas: interpolated flow-duration curves for the Danube region and Europe
Simone Persiano, Alessio Pugliese, Alberto Aloe, Jon O. Skøien, Attilio Castellarin, and Alberto Pistocchi
14:20–14:40
IAHS2017-97
Comparison of interpolation performance for different climate variables in North Germany
Christian Berndt and Uwe Haberlandt
Modelling and process-based studies 1/2

14:40–15:00
IAHS2017-55
Prediction and comparison of ungauged catchments from urbanized Pinga Oya and forested Mahaweli River basins in Sri Lanka
Gayantha Sashika Perera and Hetti Arachchige Hemachandra Jayasena
15:00–15:20
IAHS2017-63
Understanding groundwater/surface-water interactions through hydropedological interpretations of soil distribution patterns
Johan van Tol
Coffee/tea break
Chairperson: María Polo
Modelling and process-based studies 2/2

15:50–16:10 IAHS2017-215
The Budyko Functions Under Non-steady State Conditions (withdrawn)
Roger Moussa and Jean-Paul Lhommer
16:10–16:30
IAHS2017-117
Runoff Predictions in an Inland Lake Basin in Northeast Tibetan Plateau Based on Distributed Hydrological Modelling
Yinping Long and Yaonan Zhang
16:30–16:50
IAHS2017-95
Parameter and input data uncertainty estimation for the assessment of water resources in two sub-basins of the Limpopo River Basin.
Nadia Oosthuizen, Denis Hughes, Evison Kapangaziwiri, Jean-marc Mwenge Kahinda, and Vuyelwa Mvandaba
16:50–17:10
IAHS2017-237
Coupling distributed modelling and multi-scale snow remote sensing information: understanding processes and flow prediction in mountainous ungauged watersheds
Soledad Montilla, Rafael Pimentel, Javier Herrero, María José Pérez-Palazón, Mattia Callegari, Felix Greifeneder, Alexander Jacob, Claudia Notarnicola, and María José Polo
17:10–17:30
IAHS2017-101
Predictions in ungauged basins and parsimony in calibration parameters
Thomas Skaugen, Ivar Olaf Peerebom, and Anna Nilsson

Tuesday, 11 Jul 2017
Room C1
Chairperson: Skaugen Thomas
PUB and remote sensing

08:30–08:50 IAHS2017-202
Exploring the Potentials and Limitations of SRTM Data in Flood Extent Modelling: A Case Study of the Lower Limpopo, Mozambique (withdrawn)
Paulina Bastviken, Giuliano Di Baldassarre, and Johanna Mård
08:50–09:10
IAHS2017-179
The added value of remote sensing products in constraining hydrological models
Remko C. Nijzink, Susana Almeida, Ilias Pechlivanidis, René Capell, David Gustafsson, Berit Arheimer, Jim Freer, Dawei Han, Thorsten Wagener, Juraj Parajka, Hubert Savenije, and Markus Hrachowitz
09:10–09:30 IAHS2017-301
Evaluation of remotely-sensed precipitation products for streamflow predictions in ungauged catchments in Thailand (withdrawn)
Supattra Visessri, Neil McIntyre, and Sucharit Koontanakulvong
09:30–10:10
Flash-presentation of posters and closure