bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

Please select your preferred programme group, day, and one or more time blocks

  • PGs: ML
  • Day: Please select
  • TB: whole day








ML – Medal Lectures

Monday, 13 Apr

ML7

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Francesca Pianosi
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 15:30–16:00 / Room R6

ML19

Louis Agassiz Medal Lecture by Michiel van den Broeke
Convener: Jürg Schweizer 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room R1

Tuesday, 14 Apr

ML5

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Manuele Faccenda
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 11:30–12:00 / Room G8

ML1

Alexander von Humboldt Medal Lecture by Hubert H. G. Savenije
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room Y1

ML26

Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture by Evgueni B. Burov
Convener: Susanne Buiter 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 14:00–15:00 / Room B9

ML12

Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture by Peter Janssen
Convener: Peter Brandt  | Co-Conveners: Johan van der Molen , Sergey Gulev 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 16:00–17:00 / Room Y4

ML14

Henry Darcy Medal Lecture by Nick van de Giesen
Convener: Gerrit H. de Rooij 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room R1

ML20

Louis Néel Medal Lecture by Toshihiko Shimamoto
Convener: Georg Dresen 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room G8

ML22

Philippe Duchaufour Medal Lecture by Ingrid Kögel-Knabner
Convener: Artemi Cerdà  | Co-Conveners: Johan Six , Saskia Keesstra 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room B14

ML25

Sergey Soloviev Medal Lecture by John C. Eichelberger
Convener: Stefano Tinti 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room G9

Wednesday, 15 Apr

ML11

Christiaan Huygens Medal Lecture by Kristine M. Larson
Convener: Walter Schmidt 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 09:15–10:15 / Room B11

ML21

Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture by Paul Valdes
Convener: Thomas Blunier 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 10:30–11:30 / Room Y9

ML10

Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture by Göran Ekström
Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room G3

ML6

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Katrin Schroeder
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 12:00–12:30 / Room Y4

ML8

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Jérémie Mouginot
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 12:00–12:30 / Room R13

ML2

Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Sergej Zilitinkevich
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room Y1

ML13

Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture by Robert L. Lysak
Convener: Norma B. Crosby 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–14:30 / Room Y5

ML18

Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture by Daniel Schertzer
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–14:30 / Room B10

Thursday, 16 Apr

ML17

Julius Bartels Medal Lecture by Sami Solanki
Convener: Norma B. Crosby 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 10:30–11:30 / Room Y5

ML3

Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by Carlo Laj
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room Y1

ML9

Augustus Love Medal Lecture by Gregory Houseman
Convener: Irina Artemieva 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–14:45 / Room B10

ML15

Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture by Wolfgang Schlager
Convener: Patric Jacobs 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 16:00–17:00 / Room B1

ML24

Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture by Heather Viles
Convener: Andreas Lang 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 18:00–20:00 / Room B8

ML16

John Dalton Medal Lecture by Diane McKnight
Convener: Gerrit H. de Rooij 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room R1

ML23

Plinius Medal Lecture by Alfredo M. Lagmay
Convener: Stefano Tinti 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room G9

ML27

Vening Meinesz Medal Lecture by Geoffrey Blewitt
Convener: Michael Schmidt 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room G11

Friday, 17 Apr

ML4

Jean Dominique Cassini Medal Lecture by Jonathan I. Lunine
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room Y1