Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 

SSE – Special scientific events

US –  Union symposia

US0 ECS

EGU Award Ceremony
Conveners: Hans Thybo , Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room E1

US1/AS4.52/BG9.67/CL4.20/SSS0.4

Vegetation-climate interactions across time scales (co-organized)
Convener: Gilles Ramstein  | Co-Conveners: Wu-Kuang Soh , Hugo de Boer 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X4

US2 Media

Union symposium: ESA / NASA
Conveners: Özgür Karatekin , Stephanie C. Werner 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:45 / Room E2

US3 Media|ECS

Make Facts Great Again: how can scientists stand up for science?
Conveners: Bárbara Ferreira , Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo , Gerrit H. de Rooij , Nicholas T. Arndt 
Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room E2
GDB –  Great debates

GDB1 Media

Arctic environmental change: global opportunities and threats (joint EGU-AGU Great Debate)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo  | Co-Conveners: Yevgeny Aksenov , Denis-Didier Rousseau 
Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E2

GDB2 Media

Transition to Next Generation Cities and Planet Earth future
Conveners: Daniel Schertzer , Cedo Maksimovic , Herman Russchenberg , Stefano Tinti 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room D1

GDB3 Media

Is 2 degrees possible without relying on carbon storage and capture?
Conveners: Shaun Lovejoy , Oksana Tarasova , Thomas Blunier 
Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E1

GDB4 Media|ECS

Is Open Science the way to go?
Conveners: Claudia Alves de Jesus Rydin , Susanne Buiter , Bárbara Ferreira 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1

GDB5 Media

Great Debate on Great Extinctions
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt  | Co-Convener: Helmut Weissert 
Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1

GDB6 ECS

Should early career scientists be judged by their publication record? A set of group debates
Conveners: Sam Illingworth , Lena Noack , Laura Roberts Artal , Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Marie Charrière 
Wed, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:30 / Room G1
ML –  Medal and award lectures

ML1/GM/SSS

Alexander von Humboldt Medal Lecture by Johan Bouma (co-organized)
Conveners: Hans Thybo , Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

ML2/HS

Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Murugesu Sivapalan (co-organized)
Conveners: Hans Thybo , Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

ML3/TS

Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by Jean-Pierre Brun (co-organized)
Conveners: Hans Thybo , Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

ML4/PS/ST

Jean Dominique Cassini Medal Lecture by Luciano Iess (co-organized)
Conveners: Hans Thybo , Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

ML5/AS ECS

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECSs Lecture by Federico Bianchi (co-organized)
Conveners: Hans Thybo , Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–11:00 / Room F1

ML6/TS ECS

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECSs Lecture by João C. Duarte (co-organized)
Conveners: Hans Thybo , Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 09:30–10:00 / Room D3

ML7/SSP ECS

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECSs Lecture by Yadong Sun (co-organized)
Conveners: Hans Thybo , Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–11:00 / Room N1

ML8/ST ECS

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECSs Lecture by Julia K. Thalmann (co-organized)
Conveners: Hans Thybo , Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 12:00–12:30 / Room L3

ML9/GD

Augustus Love Medal Lecture by Barry E. Parsons (co-organized)
Conveners: Irina Artemieva , Paul Tackley 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–14:30 / Room K1

ML10/SM

Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture by Hitoshi Kawakatsu (co-organized)
Convener: P. Martin Mai 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room K1

ML11/GI

Christiaan Huygens Medal Lecture by Riccardo Lanari (co-organized)
Convener: Francesco Soldovieri 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–11:30 / Room L2

ML12/OS

Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture by Lynne D. Talley (co-organized)
Conveners: Peter Brandt , Karen J. Heywood 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 16:00–17:00 / Room D2

ML13/ST

Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture by Eric R. Priest (co-organized)
Convener: Margit Haberreiter 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room L3

ML14/CL

Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture by Denis-Didier Rousseau (co-organized)
Conveners: Thomas Blunier , Didier Roche 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–11:30 / Room F2

ML15/SSP

Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture by Paul B. Wignall (co-organized)
Convener: Helmut Weissert 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room N1

ML16/HS

John Dalton Medal Lecture by Dani Or (co-organized)
Convener: Elena Toth 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room C

ML17/ST

Julius Bartels Medal Lecture by Tuija I. Pulkkinen (co-organized)
Convener: Margit Haberreiter 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room L3

ML18/NP

Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture by Edward Ott (co-organized)
Conveners: Shaun Lovejoy , Stéphane Vannitsem 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–14:30 / Room D2

ML19/CR

Louis Agassiz Medal Lecture by Eric Rignot (co-organized)
Conveners: Jürg Schweizer , Olaf Eisen 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room D2

ML20/EMRP

Louis Néel Medal Lecture by Christopher J. Spiers (co-organized)
Convener: Angelo De Santis 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room D3

ML21/CL

Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture by Axel Timmermann (co-organized)
Conveners: Thomas Blunier , Didier Roche 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room F2

ML22/EMRP

Petrus Peregrinus Medal Lecture by John Tarduno (co-organized)
Convener: Angelo De Santis 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room D3

ML23/SSS

Philippe Duchaufour Medal Lecture by Peter Smith (co-organized)
Convener: Saskia Keesstra 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room K2

ML24/NH

Plinius Medal Lecture by Bruno Merz (co-organized)
Convener: Giorgio Boni 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room L6

ML25/GM

Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture by Ellen Wohl (including reception) (co-organized)
Convener: Peter van der Beek 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 18:00–20:00 / Room L3

ML26/GMPV

Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture by D. Graham Pearson (co-organized)
Convener: Mike Burton 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room K1

ML27/NH

Sergey Soloviev Medal Lecture by Augusto Neri (co-organized)
Convener: Giorgio Boni 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–14:30 / Room L6

ML28/TS

Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture by Cees W. Passchier (co-organized)
Conveners: Susanne Buiter , Claudio Rosenberg 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 16:00–17:00 / Room D3

ML29/G

Vening Meinesz Medal Lecture by Isabella Velicogna (co-organized)
Conveners: Michael Schmidt , Johannes Boehm 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room K1

ML30/AS

Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture by John M. C. Plane (co-organized)
Convener: Annica Ekman 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room F1

ML31/BG

Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture by Jack J. Middelburg (co-organized)
Conveners: Alina Stadnitskaia , Giuliana Panieri 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 14:00–15:00 / Room D1

ML32/BG

BG Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Michaela A. Dippold (co-organized)
Conveners: Alina Stadnitskaia , Giuliana Panieri 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 11:45–12:00 / Room 2.20

ML33/CL

CL Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Francesco Muschitiello (co-organized)
Conveners: Thomas Blunier , Didier Roche 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 14:30–14:45 / Room 0.14

ML34/CR

CR Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Ricarda Winkelmann (co-organized)
Conveners: Jürg Schweizer , Olaf Eisen 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 11:00–11:15 / Room G2

ML35/EMRP

EMRP Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Marie Violay (co-organized)
Convener: Angelo De Santis 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–13:45 / Room 0.31

ML36/G

G Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Xingxing Li (co-organized)
Conveners: Michael Schmidt , Johannes Boehm 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–08:45 / Room D1

ML37/GD

GD Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Nicolas Flament (co-organized)
Conveners: Irina Artemieva , Paul Tackley 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–14:00 / Room K1

ML38/GI

GI Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Fabio Tosti (co-organized)
Convener: Francesco Soldovieri 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–14:30 / Room 0.49

ML39/LRS5/GM

GM Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture & Penck Lecture by Dirk Scherler (co-organized)
Convener: Peter van der Beek 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room N1

ML40/GMPV

GMPV Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Pierre Lanari (co-organized)
Convener: Mike Burton 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 11:45–12:15 / Room 1.61

ML41/HS

HS Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Anne F. van Loon (co-organized)
Convener: Elena Toth 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–14:00 / Room C

ML42/NH

NH Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by James E. Daniell (co-organized)
Convener: Giorgio Boni 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–13:45 / Room 2.31

ML43/PS

PS Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Cédric Gillmann (co-organized)
Conveners: Özgür Karatekin , Stephanie C. Werner 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 11:45–12:15 / Room N2

ML44/SM

SM Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Elmer Ruigrok (co-organized)
Convener: P. Martin Mai 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 14:15–14:30 / Room M1

ML45/SSS

SSS Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Victoria Arcenegui (co-organized)
Convener: Saskia Keesstra 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–08:45 / Room K2
LRS –  Lectures organized by related scientific societies

LRS1

12th C.F. Gauss Lecture
Convener: Kasper D. Fischer  | Co-Conveners: Michael H. Weber , Birger-G. Luehr 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room F2

LRS3

The Bullerwell Lecture of the British Geophysical Association presented by Juliet Biggs (University of Bristol) on Magma Storage and Ascent
Convener: Derek Keir 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room K2

LRS4

Georg-Wüst Medal Lecture by Ilker Fer & Reception
Convener: Jörg-Olaf Wolff 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–18:30 / Room L4/5

ML39/LRS5/GM

GM Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture & Penck Lecture by Dirk Scherler (co-organized)
Convener: Peter van der Beek 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room N1

LRS6

Copernicus Medal Lecture by Antje Boetius (AWI, Germany)
Convener: Thies Martin Rasmussen 
Tue, 25 Apr, 19:00–20:30 / Room E1