Search


Days


Programme Groups

AS – Atmospheric Sciences

AS1.1
Dynamical Meteorology (General Session)
Convener: Schwierz  | Co-Convener: S. L. Gray 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS2.1
Air-Land Interactions (General Session)
Convener: T. Foken  | Co-Convener: A. Ibrom 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.4
Atmospheric composition: variability and trends
Convener: O. Tarasova  | Co-Conveners: M. Schultz , S. Szopa , G. O. Braathen , E. Nisbet 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS5.17
Hydrological Change: Future Projections of Hydrological Behaviour
Convener: H. Kunstmann  | Co-Convener: S. Hagemann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GI5
Space Instrumentation
Convener: M. Leese  | Co-Conveners: G. Kargl , Falkner 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH1.1
Precipitation Science
Convener: E. A. Smith  | Co-Conveners: A. Mugnai , G. J. Tripoli , E. Foufoula-Georgiou , G. Boni , M.-C. Llasat 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–19:00  /
 / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
OS4
High latitude changes in ocean, ice and climate
Convener: R. Döscher  | Co-Convener: U. Schauer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
OS7
Ocean Remote Sensing
Co-Conveners: G. Han , E. Schrama 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NP3.4
Geophysical Extremes: Scaling representations and their applications
Convener: D. Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: A. A. Carsteanu , A. Langousis 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
BG4.1/AS4.7
Fire in the Earth System (co-organized)
Convener: A. Spessa  | Co-Convener: O. Wild 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
AS1.2
Numerical Weather Prediction and Data Assimilation (General Session)
Convener: J. A. Garcia-Moya  | Co-Convener: H. Ólafsson 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS2.2
Air-Sea Interactions (General Session)
Convener: Makin  | Co-Convener: N. Wells 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CR4.2
Arctic Coastal Processes
Convener: M. Leibman  | Co-Conveners: Overduin , Lantuit , Couture 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
OS5
Manifestations of global climate change in the Arctic Ocean
Convener: U. Schauer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NP2.4
Nonlinear Low-frequency Variability in Atmosphere, Ocean and the Climate System
Convener: K. Dethloff  | Co-Conveners: H. A. Dijkstra , C. C. Raible 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
NP2.5
Modelling and Understanding Geophysical Systems as Complex Networks
Convener: R. Donner  | Co-Convener: J. Kurths 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
AS2.3
Basic Studies on Turbulence in Atmospheric and Oceanic Boundary Layers (General Session)
Convener: A. Petrosyan  | Co-Convener: P. A. Taylor 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH1.7/AS4.4
Lightning and its Atmospheric Effects (co-organized)
Convener: H. D. Betz  | Co-Conveners: Y. Yair , S. Soula , T. Neubert , M. Fullekrug 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–18:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
OS10
Southern Ocean Variability
Convener: H. Hellmer  | Co-Convener: Y. H. Park 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
ML2
Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Lennart Bengtsson
Convener: G. M. Ganssen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–18:15  /
AS1.7
Joint Session of the MLT and the CAWSES programme
Convener: P. Preusse  | Co-Conveners: F.-J. Lübken , M. Kaufmann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS1.8
Middle Atmosphere Dynamics - Coupling Processes, Trends and Impact on Validation Measurements
Convener: M. Bittner  | Co-Conveners: P. Keckhut , J. Scheer , P. Espy 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS1.12
Dynamics and chemistry of atmospheric convection
Convener: J.-I. Yano  | Co-Conveners: C. Mari , L. Donner , H. Tost 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS1.13
Recent Developments in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics
Convener: U. Harlander  | Co-Convener: A. Will 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS1.15/CL56
Seamless Approaches in Weather and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Rodwell  | Co-Conveners: Jung , Brunet 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.1
Gas Phase Composition and Reactivity (General Session)
Convener: H. Harder  | Co-Conveners: T. Dillon , L. Vereecken 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.5
Vertical and Long-Range Transport of Trace Gases and Aerosols
Convener: M. G. Lawrence  | Co-Convener: O. Cooper 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.6
Air Pollution Modelling
Convener: J. Brandt  | Co-Conveners: Vautard , K. M. Hansen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.14
Short-lived pollutants in the polar regions: Sources, transport, impacts
Convener: A. Stohl  | Co-Convener: P. Quinn 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.15
Satellite observations on tropospheric composition and pollution, analyses with models and applications
Convener: A. Richter  | Co-Conveners: C. Clerbaux , Levelt 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.16
Satellite Remote-Sensing of Atmospheric Carbon dioxide and Methane
Convener: S. Houweling  | Co-Convener: M. Buchwitz 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
OS8
Open session on SOLAS and sensitivity of marine ecosystems and biogeochemical cycles to climate change
Co-Convener: B. Salihoglu 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
OS18
European Collaboration for Implementation of Marine Research on Cores (EuroMARC)
Convener: G. Camoin  | Co-Convener: Dokken 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
ML1
Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by David Gubbins
Convener: G. M. Ganssen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 18:15–19:00  /