Search


Days


Programme Groups

CL – Climate: Past, Present, Future

CL15
Marginal basins as high-resolution recorders of global paleoclimate signals
Convener: G. J. De Lange  | Co-Conveners: P. Ziveri , Zonneveld 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CL30
Interactions between tectonics, climate and biosphere
Convener: M. H. Trauth  | Co-Convener: M. Strecker 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CL35
Assessment of climate events in lake sediments: deciphering climate, tectonic or anthropic influence
Convener: N. Fagel  | Co-Conveners: M.-F. Loutre , Hubert-Ferrari 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CL41
Mid-latitude Cyclones and Storms: Diagnostics of Observed and Future Trends, and related Impacts
Convener: G. C. Leckebusch  | Co-Conveners: U. Ulbrich , J. G. Pinto 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH1.4
Extreme Events Induced by Weather and Climate Change: Evaluation, Forecasting and Proactive Planning
Convener: A. Loukas  | Co-Conveners: M.-C. Llasat , U. Ulbrich 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SSP2
Phanerozoic climate signatures in continental and marine records: biosphere - geosphere interactions and orbital forcing (co-sponsored by IAS)
Conveners: Casellato , H. Abels  | Co-Conveners: H. Weissert , J. Herrle , Garces 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CL0
Open Session on Climate: Past, Present and Future
Convener: D.-D. Rousseau  | Co-Convener: M.-A. Sicre 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
 / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CL1
Climate Extremes and Impacts
Co-Convener: S. Goyette 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:15  /
 / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–16:45  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CL14
Holocene Global Climate Modes or Not?
Convener: J. Bakke  | Co-Conveners: Paasche , H. Seppä , H. Renssen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CL60
Mediterranean climate variability and change
Convener: P. Lionello  | Co-Convener: C. Goodess 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:15  /
 / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–16:45  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SSS38
The molecular biogeochemical fate of terrestrial organic carbon
Convener: K. G. J. Nierop  | Co-Conveners: B. Jansen , Bull 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CL13
Past ocean and climate dynamics on seasonal to multicentennial timescales
Convener: Lamy  | Co-Conveners: T. Felis , Arz 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH1.5/HS13.01
Assessment of Weather-related Risk on Agricultural Production and Agribusiness
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Convener: N. R. Dalezios 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CL12
Integration of ice core, marine and terrestrial records (INQUA INTIMATE & PASH2)
Convener: Hoek  | Co-Conveners: A. Svensson , J.-B. Stuut 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SSP6
Mesozoic and Cenozoic high-latitude climates (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: D. R. Gröcke  | Co-Convener: H. Jenkyns 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SSP1
Open session on stratigraphy, sedimentology and palaeontology - posters only (co-sponsored by IAS and PalAss)
Convener: I. Jarvis  | Co-Conveners: D. R. Gröcke , M. Vecoli , Taylor 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /