Search


Days


Programme Groups

GMPV – Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology

GMPV1
Complex processes in magmatic and volcanic systems: experiments, theory, and modelling (including Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture)
Convener: P. Papale  | Co-Convener: D. B. Dingwell 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GMPV8/GD1
New Views of the Mantle: combining mineral physics, seismology and geodynamics (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Reichmann , S. Goes 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GMPV19/GM3.1/SSS43
Chemical and physical monitoring of the critical zone (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-organized)
Convener: Gaillardet  | Co-Convener: N. Hovius 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GD13/GMPV9/PS2.11
Composition and mineralogy of terrestrial planets and the Moon: new constraints from experiments, modelling, and space missions (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-organized)
Convener: van Westrenen  | Co-Conveners: M. Koch-Müller , Tronche , R. Ziethe 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GMPV15
Complex processes in metamorphic and magmatic environments: experiments, theory, and modelling
Co-Conveners: J. Wheeler , A. Putnis , Aranovich 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SSS24
Synchrotron radiation in soil and geosciences
Convener: Terzano  | Co-Conveners: Denecke , Medici 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
ML9
Robert Wilhelm Bunsen by Jonathan F. Stebbins
Convener: P. Papale 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–16:15  /
G24/CL39/GD12/GMPV21
Glacial Isostatic Adjustment, Upper Mantle and Lithosphere Dynamics, and Quaternary Climate (co-organized)
Convener: M. Poutanen  | Co-Conveners: B. Vermeersen , V. Klemann , S. Gregersen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GI1/MPRG22
Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation
Convener: H. Svedhem  | Co-Conveners: V. Korepanov , A.-M. Harri 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /