Search


Days


Programme Groups

NH – Natural Hazards

NH1.1
Precipitation Science
Convener: E. A. Smith  | Co-Conveners: A. Mugnai , G. J. Tripoli , E. Foufoula-Georgiou , G. Boni , M.-C. Llasat 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–19:00  /
 / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
NH2.1
Floods: monitoring, modelling, risk and uncertainty
Convener: G. T. Aronica  | Co-Conveners: H. Apel , F. Pappenberger , G. J.-P. Schumann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH4.14/HS11.6
Landslide Forecasting (co-organized)
Convener: F. Guzzetti  | Co-Conveners: G. G. R. Iovine , M. Parise 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CR10.1/CL40/NH7.3
Climate change impacts on glaciers, permafrost and related hazards (co-organized)
Convener: C. Huggel  | Co-Conveners: B. Raup , A. Kääb , C. Schneider 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
NH10.6
Vulnerability, disaster resilience and adaptation - concepts, methods and applications
Convener: Birkmann  | Co-Conveners: S. Fuchs , T. Glade 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH8.1/BG2.9
Spatial and temporal patterns of wildfires: models, theory, and reality (co-organized)
Convener: R. Lasaponara  | Co-Conveners: L. Telesca , McKenzie , Millington 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH10.11
Early warning systems for natural hazards and risks
Convener: T. Glade 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NP3.2
Atmospheric and climate complexity over wide ranges of scale
Convener: S. Lovejoy  | Co-Conveners: V. Lucarini , Royer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
NH4.15
Landslide risk assessment methods and strategies
Convener: P. Reichenbach  | Co-Conveners: A. Günther , F. Guzzetti 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CR8.3/HS13.06/NH7.4
Glacial Lake Outburst Floods: Current issues - future concerns (co-organized)
Convener: J. Reynolds  | Co-Conveners: D. J. Quincey , C. Huggel 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
NH10.13/EG6
Natural hazard risk management: From risk assessment to economic aspects and societal decision making (co-organized)
Convener: S. Fuchs  | Co-Conveners: T. Bogaard , M. Jaboyedoff , K. Sudmeier-Rieux 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH8.2/AS4.5/CL23
Wildfires, Weather and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: M. Pereira  | Co-Conveners: R. Trigo , Wotton 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GI3
Instrumentation for Ocean Observatories and Early Warning Systems
Convener: C. Waldmann  | Co-Convener: I. Puillat 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SM4.2/NH6.2
Earthquake and Tsunami Early Warnings (co-organized)
Co-Convener: S. Tinti 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH10.7
Social Sciences in Natural Hazards Research: Interdisciplinary Research Approaches
Convener: E. Lindquist  | Co-Convener: Hagelman III 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GI1/MPRG22
Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation
Convener: H. Svedhem  | Co-Conveners: V. Korepanov , A.-M. Harri 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /