Search


Days


Programme Groups

NH – Natural Hazards

NH1.1
Precipitation Science
Convener: E. A. Smith  | Co-Conveners: A. Mugnai , G. J. Tripoli , E. Foufoula-Georgiou , G. Boni , M.-C. Llasat 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–19:00  /
 / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
HS5.6/NH2.3
Floodplain mapping and flood prevention techniques in the 21st century (co-organized)
Convener: G. Di Baldassarre  | Co-Conveners: M. Disse , F. Pappenberger , R. Moussa , G. J.-P. Schumann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH4.2/HS11.7
Hydrological processes in landslide research: analysis and quantification (co-organized)
Convener: T. Bogaard  | Co-Conveners: E. Zehe , J.-P. Malet , F. Lindenmaier 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH11.1/G23/GD14/GMPV20/SM3.2/TS6.7
Sumatra: Deformation Processes, Earthquakes, Volcanoes and Tsunamis (co-organized)
Convener: McCloskey  | Co-Conveners: Chlieh , F. Tilmann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH11.2
Modelling and simulation of dangerous phenomena, and innovative techniques for hazard evaluation, mapping, mitigation
Convener: G. G. R. Iovine  | Co-Conveners: Pastor , J. Huebl , Witt , A. Costa 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CR4.1
Open Session on Permafrost
Convener: S. Gruber  | Co-Convener: J. Noetzli 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NP3.4
Geophysical Extremes: Scaling representations and their applications
Convener: D. Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: A. A. Carsteanu , A. Langousis 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
NH10.4
Natural Hazards and Technological Disasters
Convener: E. Petrova  | Co-Conveners: E. Krausmann , Proske 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
BG4.1/AS4.7
Fire in the Earth System
Convener: A. Spessa  | Co-Convener: O. Wild 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
NP3.5/HS13.08
Scales and scaling in surface and subsurface hydrology
Convener: J. de Lima  | Co-Conveners: M. Marani , W. Krajewski 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
NH4.6
Hydrological, hydraulic and mechanical effects of plants for slope stability
Convener: Florineth  | Co-Conveners: H. P. Rauch , F. Graf , Rey 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH7.2
Snow avalanche formation and dynamics
Co-Convener: J. Schweizer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CR10.1/CL40/NH7.3
Climate change impacts on glaciers, permafrost and related hazards (co-organized)
Convener: C. Huggel  | Co-Conveners: B. Raup , A. Kääb , C. Schneider 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
CR8.3/HS13.06/NH7.4
Glacial Lake Outburst Floods: Current issues - future concerns (co-organized)
Convener: J. Reynolds  | Co-Conveners: D. J. Quincey , C. Huggel 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
NH10.15/EG7
Improving coordination between European civil protection and the scientific community (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Cordonnier 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
EOS4
The future of European engineering: education and research
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Baveye , Perrier , J. M. Redondo 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NP2.5
Modelling and Understanding Geophysical Systems as Complex Networks
Convener: R. Donner  | Co-Convener: J. Kurths 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
GM1.3/NP3.10
Stochastic Transport and Emergent Scaling on the Earth's Surface
Convener: E. Foufoula-Georgiou 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NP5.1
Predictability, model error dynamics, and high impact events
Convener: Z. Toth  | Co-Convener: S. Vannitsem 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
HS3.2
Fissured and karstified aquifers
Convener: F. Gabrovsek  | Co-Conveners: T. Graf , S. Birk 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NP3.8/HS13.09
Solid Earth geocomplexity: surface processes, morphology and natural resources over wide ranges of scale
Co-Convener: Q. Cheng 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–14:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
NH1.7/AS4.4
Lightning and its Atmospheric Effects (co-organized)
Convener: H. D. Betz  | Co-Conveners: Y. Yair , S. Soula , T. Neubert , M. Fullekrug 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–18:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH4.1/GM6.3
Landslides, ground-failures and mass movements induced by earthquakes and volcanic activity (co-organized)
Convener: V. Del Gaudio  | Co-Conveners: J. Wasowski , R. W. Jibson 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CR1.3
Applied Geophysics in Cryosphere Sciences
Co-Conveners: B. Kulessa , C. Hauck , O. Eisen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH4.7/HS2.7
Natural and anthropogenic hazards related to water reservoirs (co-organized)
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /