Search


Days


Programme Groups

NH4 – Landslide Hazards

Monday, 20 Apr
NH4.13
Terrain Instability Analysis and Mass Movement Prevention
Convener: X. Meng  | Co-Conveners: J. Ma , Wang 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH4.9
Landslides monitoring and characterization using high resolution DEM, LIDAR and other DEM techniques
Convener: M. Jaboyedoff  | Co-Conveners: M.-H. Derron , C. Froese 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH4.12
Remote sensing and geophysical techniques for investigating unstable slopes
Convener: J. Wasowski  | Co-Conveners: V. Del Gaudio , H.-B. Havenith 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Tuesday, 21 Apr
NH4.14/HS11.6
Landslide Forecasting (co-organized)
Convener: F. Guzzetti  | Co-Conveners: G. G.R. Iovine , M. Parise 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH4.15
Landslide risk assessment methods and strategies
Convener: P. Reichenbach  | Co-Conveners: A. G√ľnther , F. Guzzetti 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Wednesday, 22 Apr
NH4.2/HS11.7
Hydrological processes in landslide research: analysis and quantification (co-organized)
Convener: T.A. Bogaard  | Co-Conveners: E. Zehe , J.-P. Malet , F. Lindenmaier 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH4.6
Hydrological, hydraulic and mechanical effects of plants for slope stability
Convener: Florineth  | Co-Conveners: H. P. Rauch , F. Graf , Rey 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH4.1/GM6.3
Landslides, ground-failures and mass movements induced by earthquakes and volcanic activity (co-organized)
Convener: V. Del Gaudio  | Co-Conveners: J. Wasowski , R. W. Jibson 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH4.7/HS2.7
Natural and anthropogenic hazards related to water reservoirs (co-organized)
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Thursday, 23 Apr
NH4.8
Large slope instabilities: from dating, triggering, monitoring and evolution modelling to hazard assessment
Convener: G. Crosta  | Co-Conveners: Korup , M. Jaboyedoff 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS11.1/NH4.4
Rainfall triggered landslides and debris flows and their effect on erosion and sediment yield in river catchments (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: G. Crosta , P. Frattini 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH4.11
Time and intensity prediction in landslide hazard assessment
Convener: F. Catani  | Co-Conveners: JL de Lisboa , J.-P. Malet 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH4.3
Landslides Triggered by Rainfall Events
Convener: K.-t. Chang  | Co-Convener: M. Borga 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GM6.2/NH4.5
Processes and rates of rock slope erosion: weathering, detachment, and transport (co-organized)
Co-Convener: S. Loew 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH4.10
Impacts of climate change and land-use change on landslides
Convener: J. Wasowski 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH4.16
Documentation and monitoring of landslides and debris flows for mathematical modelling and design of mitigation measures
Convener: L. Franzi  | Co-Convener: M. Arattano 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH4.17
Rockfalls - Analysis, Simulation and Protection
Convener: A. Volkwein  | Co-Conveners: LKA Dorren , Berger 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /