Search


Days


Programme Groups

NP – Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences

NP3.4
Geophysical Extremes: Scaling representations and their applications
Convener: D. Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: A. A. Carsteanu , A. Langousis 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
NH1.1
Precipitation Science
Convener: E. A. Smith  | Co-Conveners: A. Mugnai , G. J. Tripoli , E. Foufoula-Georgiou , G. Boni , M.-C. Llasat 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–19:00  /
 / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
NP3.5/HS13.08
Scales and scaling in surface and subsurface hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: J. de Lima  | Co-Conveners: M. Marani , W. Krajewski 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
NP2.1
ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling
Convener: E. Guilyardi  | Co-Convener: Brown 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
NP2.3
Nonlinear Dynamics of the Ocean Circulation
Convener: S. Pierini 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
NP2.4
Nonlinear Low-frequency Variability in Atmosphere, Ocean and the Climate System
Convener: K. Dethloff  | Co-Conveners: H. A. Dijkstra , C. C. Raible 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
NP2.5
Modelling and Understanding Geophysical Systems as Complex Networks
Convener: R. Donner  | Co-Convener: J. Kurths 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
NP3.8/HS13.09
Solid Earth geocomplexity: surface processes, morphology and natural resources over wide ranges of scale (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Q. Cheng 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–14:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
GM1.3/NP3.10
Stochastic Transport and Emergent Scaling on the Earth's Surface (co-organized)
Convener: E. Foufoula-Georgiou 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NP4.1
Open Session on Geoscientific Time Series Analysis
Convener: S. Barbosa  | Co-Conveners: R. Donner , J. Miksovsky 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
NP4.2
Satellite time series analysis
Convener: R. Lasaponara  | Co-Convener: A. Lanorte 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
NP4.3
Patterns in the Geosciences
Convener: N. Ursino  | Co-Convener: J. von Hardenberg 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
NP5.1
Predictability, model error dynamics, and high impact events
Convener: Z. Toth  | Co-Convener: S. Vannitsem 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
EOS4
The future of European engineering: education and research
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Baveye , Perrier , J. M. Redondo 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NP3.9/SSS39
Complexity and nonlinearity in soils (co-organized)
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: R. M. Lark , Perrier 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
CL55/NP8.4
Chaotic and Stochastic Climate Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: M. Ghil 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NP5.2
Data assimilation in the presence of nonlinearities
Convener: O. Talagrand  | Co-Convener: P. J. van Leeuwen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:45–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
NP8.1/CL58
Uncertainty, Random Dynamical Systems, Climate Trends and Stochastic Modeling in Geophysics (co-organized)
Convener: I. Pavlyukevich  | Co-Conveners: D. Schertzer , J. Duan , Penland , X. Wang 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /