Search


Days


Programme Groups

SSS – Soil System Sciences

SSS1
The scale problem in soil erosion studies
Convener: A. Cerdà  | Co-Conveners: M. Nearing , Brazier , J. de Vente 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SSS30
Microbial functioning of rhizosphere and management of trace element contaminated soils
Co-Conveners: Schloter , G. Renella 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SSS31
Soil aggregates: a concept at different spatial and temporal scales
Convener: L. P. D'Acqui  | Co-Conveners: Papadopoulos , Chenu 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SSS32
Pedogeochemical mapping of potentially toxic elements
Convener: J. Bech  | Co-Convener: C. Pérez-Sirvent 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SSS41
Denitrification in soils under field conditions - advances in quantification, controlling factors and process-based modelling
Convener: R. Well  | Co-Convener: K. Butterbach-Bahl 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
BG1.5
Biogeochemistry of dissolved organic matter: characterisation, distribution and ecosystem roles
Convener: G. Uher 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
SSS4
Soil system studies along climatological transects
Convener: Lavee  | Co-Conveners: J. D. Ruiz Sinoga , A. Cerdà 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS4.1
Monitoring and Modelling for Transfer Processes in the Soil-Plant-Atmosphere Continuum
Convener: N. Romano  | Co-Conveners: R. Angulo-Jaramillo , C. K. Macleod 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NP3.8/HS13.09
Solid Earth geocomplexity: surface processes, morphology and natural resources over wide ranges of scale
Co-Convener: Q. Cheng 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–14:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
SSS3
Significance of patchiness on landscape. A soil, vegetation and hydrological approach
Convener: D. Dunkerley  | Co-Convener: A. Cerdà 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SSS6
Integrated research in wooded rangelands of Mediterranean type climates
Co-Conveners: Papanastasis , Huntsinger 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–18:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NP3.9/SSS39
Complexity and nonlinearity in soils (co-organized)
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: R. M. Lark , Perrier 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /