Search


Days


Programme Groups

TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology

TS6.6/G27/GD21/SM3.1
The Alpine-Himalayan orogeny: from the Mediterranean to SE Asia (including Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: C. Faccenna  | Co-Conveners: R. Govers , A. Robertson , ten Veen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–19:00  /
 / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–11:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
NH11.1/G23/GD14/GMPV20/SM3.2/TS6.7
Sumatra: Deformation Processes, Earthquakes, Volcanoes and Tsunamis (co-organized)
Convener: McCloskey  | Co-Conveners: Chlieh , F. Tilmann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
TS8.1
Dynamics of microscale processes: nature, experiments and numerical simulations
Convener: Piazolo  | Co-Conveners: Bons , M. Jessell 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
TS1.4
Fractured reservoirs of crustal fluids
Convener: S. Philipp  | Co-Convener: A. Gudmundsson 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
TS2.2
Deformation processes: microstructures, textures, rheology and fluid migration
Convener: H. de Bresser  | Co-Conveners: Stunitz , R. Heilbronner , Fusseis , G. Dresen , L. Menegon 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
TS7.1
Earthquake Geology
Convener: R. Caputo  | Co-Convener: Pavlides 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
NP3.8/HS13.09
Solid Earth geocomplexity: surface processes, morphology and natural resources over wide ranges of scale
Co-Convener: Q. Cheng 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–14:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
SM1.6/EG11/GD16/TS3.2
Shaping the topography of the continents from the Inside Out (co-organized)
Convener: J. Ebbing  | Co-Convener: R. England 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 14:15–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
TS5.1
Couplings between magmatic, tectonic and hydrothermal processes at mid-ocean ridges
Convener: Fontaine  | Co-Convener: Delacour 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
TS5.2
Extension-related processes and rifting in ancient versus modern settings
Convener: A. Robertson  | Co-Conveners: Corfield , G. Manatschal , G. Leslie 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /