Search


Days


Programme Groups

BG – Biogeosciences

BG2.6
Understanding the impacts of hydrological changes on terrestrial ecosystems: new results from large-scale water manipulation experiments across different biomes
Convener: Donatella Zona  | Co-Conveners: Walter Oechel , Laurent Misson 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
BG7.1
Submarine gas hydrates: physicochemical behavior, fluid geochemistry, and biogeochemical processes
Co-Convener: Tina Treude 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
BG2.7
Drought stress - From organisms to ecosystems
Convener: Anja Rammig  | Co-Convener: Annett Wolf 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
BG2.19
Biogeochemistry of soils affected by alternating redox conditions
Convener: Sabine Fiedler 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
BG7.2
Methane in marine and terrestrial environments: fluxes, sinks, interactions between element cycles and ecosystems
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: Tomas Feseker , Helge Niemann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
PS8.0/BG8.2
Habitability in the Solar System: Mars, early Earth, and the outer Solar System (co-organized)
Convener: Frances Westall  | Co-Conveners: Helmut Lammer , Marc Chaussidon , François Raulin , Olga Prieto-Ballesteros 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
 / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
NH8.1/BG1.4/SSS42
Heavy-metal contamination of water, air, soil, and foodcrops (co-organized)
Convener: Jennifer A. Holden  | Co-Conveners: Bruce D. Malamud , Loretta Li , Konstantinos Kostarelos 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00  /
BG2.20
Greenhouse gas budget of soils under changing land use
Co-Conveners: Lars Vesterdal , Jukka Alm 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
OS16
Ocean Margin Processes
Convener: Georgy Shapiro  | Co-Convener: Rodney Forster 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
OS17
Dense water cascades and overflows: physical, geological, chemical and biological related processes
Convener: Sandro Carniel 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
BG7.3/ERE3.2
Microbiology and geochemistry of oil, coal and shale gas reservoirs - from laboratory to reservoir scales (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Krüger  | Co-Convener: Hans-Hermann Richnow 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
SSP4.5
Microbes and microbial mats signatures and the sedimentary record (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: El Hafid Bouougri  | Co-Convener: Joachim Reitner 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /