Search


Days


Programme Groups

CL4 – Tools for climate studies

Monday, 3 May
OS5
The North Atlantic and its role for climate, sea level change, and anthropogenic carbon
Convener: Monika Rhein 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH7.3/AS3.20/BG2.18/CL4.17
Fire in the Earth System: Impacts and Feedbacks (co-organized)
Convener: Allan Spessa  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Kaiser , Jose Gomez-Dans 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:15  /
 / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
CR1.4
State of the cryosphere: observations and modelling
Convener: Jonathan Bamber  | Co-Conveners: Frank Pattyn , Stephan Gruber , Michiel van den Broeke 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
OS15
European Collaboration for Implementation of Marine Research on Cores (ESF EUROCORES Programmes)
Convener: Jean Pierre Henriet  | Co-Conveners: Gert J. De Lange , Gilbert Camoin , Paola Campus 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
CL4.11/AS4.13/GMPV15
Volcanic Activity and the Earth System (co-organized)
Convener: Claudia Timmreck 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
Tuesday, 4 May
CL4.6
Climate Data Homogenization and Climate Trend/Variability Assessment
Convener: Xiaolan Wang  | Co-Conveners: Enric Aguilar , Petr Stepanek 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH1.5/AS4.5/CL4.13
Assessment of Weather-related Risk on Agricultural Production and Agribusiness (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Convener: NIcolas R. Dalezios 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
IG7/CL4.16
Stable isotopes as tool in (paleo-)climate studies (co-organized)
Convener: Pier De Groot  | Co-Conveners: Martin Werner , Attila Demény , Luigi Dallai 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
CL4.4
Climate time series analysis: novel tools and applications to centennial-to-millennial scale variations
Convener: Manfred Mudelsee  | Co-Convener: Martin H. Trauth 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NP2.3/AS4.15/CL4.5/OS13
Nonlinear Dynamics of the Atmosphere, Ocean and the Climate System (co-organized)
Convener: Stefano Pierini  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Dethloff , Christoph C. Raible 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
CL4.8
Glaciated continental margins - sedimentary processes, architecture, evolution and implications for paleoclimatic reconstructions
Convener: Jan Sverre Laberg  | Co-Conveners: Angelo Camerlenghi , Michele Rebesco , Berit Oline Hjelstuen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
CL4.9/SSP1.7
EuroFORUM 2010: Achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling (co-organized)
Convener: Ruediger Stein  | Co-Conveners: Gilbert Camoin , Jochen Erbacher , Ursula Röhl 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
Wednesday, 5 May
CL4.3
Regional Climate Modeling and impacts
Co-Conveners: Filippo Giorgi , Raymond Arritt 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
CL4.7/GM2.4/SSP2.5
Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-organized)
Convener: Geoff Duller  | Co-Conveners: Irka Hajdas , Thorsten Kiefer , Andreas Lang 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
Thursday, 6 May
CL4.1/NP8.1
Chaotic and Stochastic Climate Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Ghil 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
CL4.2
Thermodynamics of the Climate System
Convener: Valerio Lucarini  | Co-Conveners: Jonathan M. Gregory , Maarten Ambaum 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
Friday, 7 May
CL4.15/CR1.5/HS13.12
Climate, Cryosphere and Hydrosphere in Flux (co-organized)
Convener: Reginald Muskett  | Co-Convener: Annett Bartsch 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
NH9.11/CL4.12
Mountain Risks and integrated multi-risk analysis: predictions, management and governance - in context of climate and societal change (co-organized)
Convener: Thom Bogaard  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Schneiderbauer , Jean-Philippe Malet 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /