Search


Days


Programme Groups

GD – Geodynamics

Monday, 3 May
SM1.0/G25/GD2.17/GM1.5/GMPV37/NH4.0/NH5.3/SSP1.9/TS8.4
Large Magnitude Earthquakes and Tsunami Activity in 2010: Views on The Haiti and Chile Events (co-organized)
Conveners: Mourad Bezzeghoud , Ramon Carbonell , Stefano Tinti 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / 18:45–19:45 / Room D
GD5.3/TS6.11
Dynamic aspects of mountain building and land surface stability: Linking field-based studies to crustal-scale models (co-organized)
Convener: Kurt Stüwe  | Co-Conveners: Deta Gasser , Christine Franke 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS6.5/GD5.10/GMPV55
Ophiolites, blueschists and mélanges in convergent margin tectonics (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Manuel Pubellier , Philippe Agard , Gian Andrea Pini 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SM1.7/GD6.7/TS1.4
The deep Earth: Looking down into the Mantle and core. (co-organized)
Convener: Jaroslava Plomerova 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GD2.2/TS1.5
The strength of the continental lithosphere (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Oliver Heidbach 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GMPV21/GD2.12
Granitoid Magmatism and Geodynamics (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Vojtěch Janoušek , J.D. Clemens 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Tuesday, 4 May
GD1.5/G24/TS1.3
Gravity modelling for understanding of the solid Earth structure and dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Mikhail Kaban  | Co-Conveners: Hans-Jürgen Götze , Gabriel Strykowski 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD2.1/SSP1.3/TS4.8
Basin Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth  | Co-Conveners: Christophe Basile , Virginie Gaullier 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
GMPV19/GD2.14
Interplay of Magmatism, Metamorphism, and Geodynamics: A symposium in memory of Leonid L. Perchuk (co-organized)
Convener: Leonid Aranovich  | Co-Conveners: Alexei Perchuk , Taras Gerya 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GD7.1/MPRG19/PS9.4/SM6.13
Constraints on Earth's core dynamics from observation, experiments and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Julien Aubert , Hagay Amit 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS4.1/G22/GD2.4/GM5.2/SM1.4
Coupling topography, surface erosion and tectonics (co-organized)
Convener: Sierd Cloetingh 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS8.1/G16/GD2.11/GM1.2/GMPV46/HS13.1/MPRG18/NH4.5/SM7.1
One year after the Abruzzo 2009 earthquake (co-organized)
Convener: Fabrizio Storti  | Co-Conveners: Sergio Vinciguerra , Ramon Carbonell 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD4.1/GMPV52
Two-phase dynamics of mid-ocean ridges and other systems: theory and observation (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Nobukazu Seama , Ondřej Šrámek , Douglas Wiens 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
MPRG17/GD7.2/GMPV34/PS9.3
Diversity in planetary magnetism and dynamos (co-organized)
Convener: Doris Breuer  | Co-Convener: Johannes Wicht 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD1.3/BG8.1/GMPV58/MPRG24/SSP1.8
Early Earth: from deep dynamics to surface life (co-organized)
Convener: Jeroen van Hunen  | Co-Conveners: Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Martin Whitehouse , Nicholas T. Arndt 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS4.3/CL1.1/GD2.5/GM5.5/MPRG8/SSP1.5
Eurasian Climate and Tectonics (co-organized)
Convener: Guillaume Dupont-Nivet  | Co-Conveners: Peter van der Beek , Hemmo Abels 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
ML11
Augustus Love Medal Lecture by Philip England
Convener: J. Huw Davies 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 19:00–19:55 / Room 31
Wednesday, 5 May
GMPV25/GD1.8
New insights into the mineralogy and petrology of the Deep Earth (co-sponsored by EMU) (co-organized)
Convener: Yingwei Fei  | Co-Conveners: Larissa Dobrzhinetskaya , Daniel Frost , Jannick Ingrin , Monika Koch-Müller , Sylvia-Monique Thomas , Richard Wirth 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
SM1.2/G21/GD3.4/TS10.4
Observing the European plate: Sensor networks and data infrastructures (co-organized)
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Wim Spakman , Torild van Eck , Josep Gallart 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–10:15 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GD4.2/TS5.5
Processes along passive margins and Links with Onshore Uplift (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Peter Japsen , Johan M. Bonow , Hans-Peter Bunge , Hans Thybo , Robert B. Trumbull , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
TS6.1/G18/GD5.4
The Alpine-Himalayan orogeny: from the Mediterranean to SE Asia (co-organized)
Convener: Alastair Robertson  | Co-Conveners: Laurent Jolivet , Claudio Faccenna , Rob Govers , Paolo Ballato , Angela Landgraf , Taylor Schildgen , Franz Neubauer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–16:45 / Room 30
 / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:15 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD1.2/TS9.3
Recent advances in computational geodynamics: from mantle to surface processes (co-organized)
Convener: Boris Kaus  | Co-Conveners: Gregory Houseman , Cedric Thieulot 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SM6.2/GD2.8/TS1.6
Multidisciplinary Constraints on the Lithospheric Structure, Evolution, and Mantle Processes (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Artemieva  | Co-Conveners: Valentin Mikhailov , Yuri Fialko 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:15 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GMPV16/GD5.9
Subduction zone devolatilization: petrology, fluid composition and flow, and tectonic implications (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Taras Gerya , James Connolly , Catherine Chauvel 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
TS9.2/GD2.6
The evolution of structures in the crust: insights from analogue and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Susanne Buiter , Marcel Frehner , Stefan Markus Schmalholz 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD3.1/TS10.2
From the geologic record to mantle flow: linking deep and shallow Earth processes (co-organized)
Convener: Giampiero Iaffaldano  | Co-Conveners: Stuart Clark , Carmen Gaina 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
Thursday, 6 May
G10/CL1.23/GD2.7/GMPV45
Glacial Isostatic Adjustment: Observations and Modeling for Earth Rheology, Dynamics, and Environmental Change (co-organized)
Convener: Markku Poutanen  | Co-Conveners: Bert Vermeersen , Volker Klemann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
TS8.5/G19/GD2.10/GMPV43/NH4.6/SM6.6
Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by interferometric synthetic aperture radar (InSAR) (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Thomas R. Walter , Riccardo Lanari 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SM2.2/GD2.15/HS13.9/NH4.13/TS2.6
Fault zone processes from (integrated) geophysical imaging (co-organized)
Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk  | Co-Conveners: Stella Pytharouli , James Kirkpatrick 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:15 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GD6.5/GMPV47/SM6.11
The mantle from surface to core: integrating seismology, mineral physics, geodynamics and petrology (co-organized)
Convener: Saskia Goes  | Co-Conveners: Joya Tetreault , Carolina Lithgow-Bertelloni , Juan Carlos Afonso , Hans-Peter Bunge , Andrew Frassetto 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
GMPV24
Evolution of the subcontinental lithospheric mantle: a petrological and geochemical perspective
Convener: Theodoros Ntaflos  | Co-Convener: Jacek Puziewicz 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GMPV23/GD2.16
Nature and evolution of the lithospheric mantle - inferences on magma genesis (co-organized)
Conveners: Costanza Bonadiman , Luigi Beccaluva  | Co-Conveners: Else-Ragnhild Neumann , Marguerite Godard , Gianluca Bianchini 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
TS6.8/GD5.6/NH4.14/SM3.6
Caribbean and South American subduction zones: subduction processes and resulting tectonics, seismogenesis and fore-arc evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Boris Marcaillou  | Co-Conveners: Paola Vannucchi , Ernst Flueh 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD6.6/GMPV53/MPRG20/PS9.2/SM6.12
The deep mantle, plumes, and chemical heterogeneity: structure, dynamics, and evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Stephane Labrosse  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Frost , Christine Thomas , Ulrich Hansen , John Tarduno , Paul Tackley 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
SSP1.4
Understanding mixed siliciclastic-volcaniclastic depositional systems and their relationships with geodynamics (co-sponsored by IAVCEI & IAS)
Co-Conveners: Károly Németh , Mauro Antonio Di Vito , Sandro de Vita , Sabine Wulf-Bowen , Flavia Molisso 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
SM3.2/GD2.9/TS1.7
The 100th anniversary of the discovery of the Mohorovicic Discontinuity: Its geophysical and petrological characteristics (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: David Snyder , David Eaton 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
SM3.1/GD3.5
The Mediterranean: A complex tectonic boundary (co-organized)
Convener: Luis Matias 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GD5.1/GMPV18/TS6.9
Subduction zone dynamics: A slab's journey in the upper and lower mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Convener: Douwe J. J. van Hinsbergen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD5.2/G23/NH4.12/SM3.5/TS6.10
Subduction zone dynamics: seismogenic zone and forearc deformation (co-organized)
Convener: Nina Kukowski  | Co-Conveners: Hans-Peter Bunge , Taras Gerya , John McCloskey , Frederik Tilmann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Friday, 7 May
TS5.1/GD4.5/GMPV41
Continental rifting: mechanisms of deformation, sedimentation, and magmatism (co-organized)
Convener: Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic  | Co-Conveners: Richard Corfield , Laurent Geoffroy , Ulrich Anton Glasmacher , Matthias Hinderer , Graham Leslie , Dieter Mertz , Georg Rümpker , Timothy Reston , Alastair Robertson , Cecile Robin 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
GD1.1
Open session on Geodynamics
Convener: J. Huw Davies  | Co-Convener: Hans-Peter Bunge 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
PS7.0/GD1.10
Experiments, Simulations and Numerical modeling in planetology (co-organized)
Conveners: Luigi Colangeli , Sandra Schumacher  | Co-Conveners: Derek W. G. Sears , Karsten Seiferlin , Ruth Ziethe 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00 / Hall XL
GMPV13/GD2.13/SSP4.8
Large Igneous Provinces and Extinctions (co-organized)
Convener: Henrik Svensen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Hall XL
TS10.1/GD3.3
Unresolved problems in plate tectonics: kinematic reconstructions, plate driving forces, and plate boundary interactions (co-organized)
Convener: Carlo Doglioni  | Co-Conveners: Jason Phipps Morgan , Claudio Faccenna 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A