Search


Days


Programme Groups

ML – Medal Lectures

Monday, 3 May
ML8
Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture by Françoise Gasse
Convener: Denis-Didier Rousseau 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:45–14:30 / Room 15
Tuesday, 4 May
ML7
Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture by James D. Hays
Convener: Denis-Didier Rousseau 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:45–14:30 / Room 15
ML32
Outstanding Young Scientist Lecture by Valerio Lucarini
Convener: Henk A. Dijkstra 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:55–14:25 / Room 17
ML29
Julius Bartels Medal Lecture by Karl-Heinz Glassmeier
Convener: Iannis Dandouras 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:45–16:30 / Room 27
ML25
Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture by Jean Paul Montagner
Convener: Ramon Carbonell 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 16:00–16:45 / Room 28
ML22
Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture by Michael J. McPhaden
Convener: Bernard Barnier 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 16:15–17:00 / Room D
ML21
Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture by Klaus Fraedrich
Convener: Henk A. Dijkstra 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 16:30–17:15 / Room 17
ML30
Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture by Seth Stein
Convener: Fabrizio Storti 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 17:30–18:30 / Room 30
ML15
John Dalton Medal Lecture by Martinus Th. (Rien) van Genuchten
Convener: Alberto Montanari 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 18:30–19:30 / Room 33
ML9
Louis Agassiz Medal Lecture by Hajo Eicken
Convener: G. Hilmar Gudmundsson 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 19:00–20:00 / Room 5
ML11
Augustus Love Medal Lecture by Philip England
Convener: J. Huw Davies 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 19:00–19:55 / Room 31
ML12
Christiaan Huygens Medal Lecture by Jean-Loup Bertaux
Convener: Ari-Matti Harri 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 19:00–20:00 / Room 39
ML13
Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture by Friedhelm von Blanckenburg
Convener: Niels Hovius 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 19:00–20:00 / Room 14
ML17
Louis Néel Medal Lecture by Teng-fong Wong
Convener: Mioara Mandea 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 19:00–20:00 / Room 42
Wednesday, 5 May
ML20
Sergey Soloviev Medal Lecture by David Keefer
Convener: Bruce D. Malamud 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 10:45–11:30 / Room 4
ML27
Philippe Duchaufour Medal Lecture by Georges Stoops
Convener: Teodoro Miano 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:35–14:20 / Room 8
ML28
Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture by Donald Farley
Convener: Iannis Dandouras 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:45–16:30 / Room 28
ML4
Jean Dominique Cassini Medal Lecture by Gerhard Haerendel
Convener: Tuija Pulkkinen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 16:15–17:00 / Room D
ML26
Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture by Felix Gradstein
Convener: Darren R. Gröcke 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 16:45–17:15 / Room 41
ML3
Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by Roland von Huene
Convener: Tuija Pulkkinen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 17:00–17:45 / Room D
ML1
Alexander von Humboldt Medal Lecture by Carlos A. Nobre
Convener: Tuija Pulkkinen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 17:45–18:30 / Room D
ML2
Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Jean-Yves Parlange
Convener: Tuija Pulkkinen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 18:30–19:15 / Room D
Thursday, 6 May
ML5
Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture by Akio Arakawa
Convener: Charlotte Bay Hasager 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–11:15 / Room 12
ML24
Runcorn-Florensky Medal Lecture by James W. Head, III
Convener: Athena Coustenis 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–11:15 / Room 28
ML33
Outstanding Young Scientist Lecture by Alexander Barth
Convener: Bernard Barnier 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 11:45–12:15 / Room 6
ML23
David Bates Medal Lecture by Thérèse Encrenaz
Convener: Athena Coustenis 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–14:15 / Room 28
ML14
Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture by Mark S. Ghiorso
Convener: Paolo Papale 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–16:15 / Room 20
ML6
Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture by Donald Canfield
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:45–16:30 / Room 23
ML31
Outstanding Young Scientist Lecture by Jasper A. Vrugt
Convener: Alberto Montanari 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 17:00–17:30 / Room 39
ML16
Henry Darcy Medal Lecture by Renzo Rosso
Convener: Alberto Montanari 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 18:30–19:30 / Room 33
ML10
Vening Meinesz Medal Lecture by Philip L. Woodworth
Convener: Markku Poutanen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 19:00–20:00 / Room 19
ML18
Petrus Peregrinus Medal Lecture by Jean Pierre Valet
Convener: Mioara Mandea 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 19:00–20:00 / Room 42
Friday, 7 May
ML19
Plinius Medal Lecture by Ira Didenkulova
Convener: Bruce D. Malamud 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:45–11:30 / Room 10