Search


Days


Programme Groups

NP – Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences

Monday, 3 May
OS5
The North Atlantic and its role for climate, sea level change, and anthropogenic carbon
Convener: Monika Rhein 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
NP4.1
Open Session on Geoscientific Time Series Analysis
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Convener: Susana Barbosa 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–10:15 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00 / Hall XL
NP4.2
Satellite time series analysis
Convener: Rosa Lasaponara  | Co-Convener: Antonio Lanorte 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:15 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / Hall XL
HS5.5/NP6.10
Stochastics in hydrometeorological processes: from point to global spatial scales and from minute to climatic time scales (co-organized)
Convener: Demetris Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: Ezio Todini , Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Salvatore Grimaldi 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NP4.3
Patterns in the Geosciences
Convener: Nadia Ursino  | Co-Convener: Jost von Hardenberg 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / Hall XL
NP2.5
Modelling and Understanding Geophysical Systems as Complex Networks
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Convener: Jürgen Kurths 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Tuesday, 4 May
NP2.1/CL2.19
ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Eric Guilyardi  | Co-Convener: Andrew Wittenberg 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
HS5.1/AS1.20/NH1.11/NP3.6
Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Remko Uijlenhoet  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Chris Onof , Alexis Berne , Paolo Burlando , Tim Bellerby 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
ST2.4
Nonlinear waves and transport processes in solar-terrestrial plasmas
Convener: Christian Mazelle  | Co-Conveners: Bruce Tsurutani , Olga Verkhoglyadova 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
NP2.3/AS4.15/CL4.5/OS13
Nonlinear Dynamics of the Atmosphere, Ocean and the Climate System (co-organized)
Convener: Stefano Pierini  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Dethloff , Christoph C. Raible 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM2.3
Complex systems research in Geomorphology – Concepts, methods and application
Convener: Margreth Keiler  | Co-Convener: stephan harrison 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / Hall XL
CL4.4
Climate time series analysis: novel tools and applications to centennial-to-millennial scale variations
Convener: Manfred Mudelsee  | Co-Convener: Martin H. Trauth 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NP1.1
Advances and Challenges in Nonlinear Geosciences (including Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture & Outstanding Young Scientist Lecture)
Convener: Henk A. Dijkstra  | Co-Conveners: Jose M. Redondo , Vincent Rey , Jinqiao Duan , Shaun Lovejoy , Jost von Hardenberg , Zoltan Toth 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:15 / Room 17
ML32
Outstanding Young Scientist Lecture by Valerio Lucarini
Convener: Henk A. Dijkstra 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:55–14:25 / Room 17
ML21
Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture by Klaus Fraedrich
Convener: Henk A. Dijkstra 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 16:30–17:15 / Room 17
Wednesday, 5 May
NP3.2
Atmospheric and climate complexity over a wide range of scales
Convener: Valerio Lucarini  | Co-Conveners: Jean-François Royer , Shaun Lovejoy 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NP5.1
Predictability, model error dynamics, and high impact events
Convener: Zoltan Toth  | Co-Convener: Stéphane Vannitsem 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00 / Halls X/Y
NP3.3
Scaling and downscaling in acquatic systems, subgrid models and in parameterizations
Co-Conveners: Isabel de Lima , Francois Schmitt , Vladimir Nikora , Antonio Turiel 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:15 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NP5.2
Data assimilation and inverse problems in the presence of nonlinearities
Convener: Olivier Talagrand  | Co-Convener: Peter Jan van Leeuwen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NP6.5
Turbulence in the Atmosphere
Convener: Carlos Yagüe  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Tampieri , Joan Cuxart 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NP6.6
Astrophysical Turbulence, Shocks and Plasmas
Convener: Luca Sorriso-Valvo  | Co-Conveners: Jose M. Redondo , Jean-Francois Haas 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NP3.5/HS13.2
Scales and scaling in surface and subsurface hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: João de Lima  | Co-Conveners: Witold Krajewski , Marco Marani 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NP6.8
Turbulence and Waves in Stratified and Rotating Fluids
Convener: Yuli D. Chashechkin  | Co-Convener: Konrad Bajer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
NP6.9
Turbulent magnetic reconnection in Space, Laboratory and Astrophysical Systems
Convener: Giovanni Lapenta 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
NP3.9/SSS44
Complexity and nonlinearity in soils (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Edith Perrier , R M Lark , Ruth E Falconer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NP5.3
Nonlinear optimal modes and their applications in predictability, sensitivity and stability studies
Co-Convener: Wansuo Duan 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
HS5.3/CL2.17/NP1.4
Climate, water and health (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Emmanouil Anagnostou 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Thursday, 6 May
OS20
Ocean modelling: developments, applications, and observation-based assessment
Convener: David Ham  | Co-Conveners: Anne Marie Treguier , Ekaterina Popova , Richard Signell , Sergey Danilov , Thierry Penduff 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room D
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Hall Z
NP3.4
Geophysical Extremes: Scaling representations and their applications
Convener: Andreas Langousis  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Demetris Koutsoyiannis , Armin Bunde 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NP8.4
Stochastic Approaches for Multiscale Modelling in Geosciences
Convener: Balasubramanya Nadiga  | Co-Conveners: Jinqiao Duan , Ilya Pavlyukevich , Christian Franzke , Daniel Schertzer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NP3.8
Geophysical Downscaling Methods
Convener: Tobias Sauter  | Co-Conveners: Victor Venema , Douglas Maraun , Erika Coppola 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NP6.2
Nonlinear Geophysical Fluid Dynamics and Laboratory Experiments
Convener: Wolf-Gerrit Fruh  | Co-Conveners: Allen Bateman , Jose M. Redondo 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
CL4.1/NP8.1
Chaotic and Stochastic Climate Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Ghil 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NP6.1
Mixing and lagrangian transport in Geophysical Flows. Dedicated to Volfango Rupolo
Convener: Pilar López González-Nieto  | Co-Conveners: Jose M. Redondo , Gyorgy Karolyi , Volfango Rupolo , Joe LaCasce , Kristofer Döös , Paula Pérez-Brunius , Helmut Baumert 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00 / Halls X/Y
Friday, 7 May
NP1.3/ESSI6
Soft Computing Techniques in Geosciences (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Biswajeet Pradhan 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
NP7.1
Non linear waves, instabilities, wave-flow interactions and coastal hydromorphology
Convener: Vincent Rey  | Co-Convener: M. Stive 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00 / Halls X/Y
NP7.4
Wind-wave-current interactions, internal waves in stratified media and ocean mixing
Convener: Philippe Fraunie  | Co-Conveners: Leo Maas , Jose M. Redondo , Vincent Rey 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y