Search


Days


Programme Groups

NP – Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences

OS20
Ocean modelling: developments, applications, and observation-based assessment
Convener: David Ham  | Co-Conveners: Anne Marie Tréguier , Ekaterina Popova , Richard Signell , Sergey Danilov , Thierry Penduff 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
NP3.4
Geophysical Extremes: Scaling representations and their applications
Convener: Andreas Langousis  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Demetris Koutsoyiannis , Armin Bunde 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NP5.1
Predictability, model error dynamics, and high impact events
Convener: Zoltan Toth  | Co-Convener: Stéphane Vannitsem 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00  /
NP8.4
Stochastic Approaches for Multiscale Modelling in Geosciences
Convener: Balasubramanya Nadiga  | Co-Conveners: Jinqiao Duan , Ilya Pavlyukevich , Christian Franzke , Daniel Schertzer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NP3.8
Geophysical Downscaling Methods
Convener: Tobias Sauter  | Co-Conveners: Victor Venema , Douglas Maraun , Erika Coppola 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NP5.2
Data assimilation and inverse problems in the presence of nonlinearities
Convener: Olivier Talagrand  | Co-Convener: Peter Jan van Leeuwen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00  /
NP5.3
Nonlinear optimal modes and their applications in predictability, sensitivity and stability studies
Co-Convener: Wansuo Duan 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00  /
NP6.2
Nonlinear Geophysical Fluid Dynamics and Laboratory Experiments
Convener: Wolf-Gerrit Fruh  | Co-Conveners: Allen Bateman , Jose M. Redondo 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
CL4.1/NP8.1
Chaotic and Stochastic Climate Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Ghil 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NP6.1
Mixing and lagrangian transport in Geophysical Flows. Dedicated to Volfango Rupolo
Convener: Pilar López González-Nieto  | Co-Conveners: Jose M. Redondo , Gyorgy Karolyi , Volfango Rupolo , Joe LaCasce , Kristofer Döös , Paula Pérez-Brunius , Helmut Baumert 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00  /
NP3.2
Atmospheric and climate complexity over a wide range of scales
Convener: Valerio Lucarini  | Co-Conveners: Jean-François Royer , Shaun Lovejoy 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /