Search


Days


Programme Groups

NP3 – Scales, Scaling and Nonlinear Variability

Tuesday, 4 May
HS5.1/AS1.20/NH1.11/NP3.6
Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Remko Uijlenhoet  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Chris Onof , Alexis Berne , Paolo Burlando , Tim Bellerby 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Wednesday, 5 May
NP3.2
Atmospheric and climate complexity over a wide range of scales
Convener: Valerio Lucarini  | Co-Conveners: Jean-François Royer , Shaun Lovejoy 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NP3.3
Scaling and downscaling in acquatic systems, subgrid models and in parameterizations
Co-Conveners: Isabel de Lima , Francois Schmitt , Vladimir Nikora , Antonio Turiel 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NP3.5/HS13.2
Scales and scaling in surface and subsurface hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: João de Lima  | Co-Conveners: Witold Krajewski , Marco Marani 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NP3.9/SSS44
Complexity and nonlinearity in soils (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Edith Perrier , R M Lark , Ruth E Falconer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Thursday, 6 May
NP3.4
Geophysical Extremes: Scaling representations and their applications
Convener: Andreas Langousis  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Demetris Koutsoyiannis , Armin Bunde 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NP3.8
Geophysical Downscaling Methods
Convener: Tobias Sauter  | Co-Conveners: Victor Venema , Douglas Maraun , Erika Coppola 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /