Search


Days


Programme Groups

NP6 – Turbulence, Transport and Diffusion

Monday, 3 May
HS5.5/NP6.10
Stochastics in hydrometeorological processes: from point to global spatial scales and from minute to climatic time scales (co-organized)
Convener: Demetris Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: Ezio Todini , Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Salvatore Grimaldi 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
Wednesday, 5 May
NP6.5
Turbulence in the Atmosphere
Convener: Carlos Yagüe  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Tampieri , Joan Cuxart 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:00  /
NP6.6
Astrophysical Turbulence, Shocks and Plasmas
Convener: Luca Sorriso-Valvo  | Co-Conveners: Jose M. Redondo , Jean-Francois Haas 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:00  /
NP6.8
Turbulence and Waves in Stratified and Rotating Fluids
Convener: Yuli D. Chashechkin  | Co-Convener: Konrad Bajer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00  /
NP6.9
Turbulent magnetic reconnection in Space, Laboratory and Astrophysical Systems
Convener: Giovanni Lapenta 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Thursday, 6 May
NP6.2
Nonlinear Geophysical Fluid Dynamics and Laboratory Experiments
Convener: Wolf-Gerrit Fruh  | Co-Conveners: Allen Bateman , Jose M. Redondo 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
NP6.1
Mixing and lagrangian transport in Geophysical Flows. Dedicated to Volfango Rupolo
Convener: Pilar López González-Nieto  | Co-Conveners: Jose M. Redondo , Gyorgy Karolyi , Volfango Rupolo , Joe LaCasce , Kristofer Döös , Paula Pérez-Brunius , Helmut Baumert 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00  /