Search


Days


Programme Groups

OS – Ocean Sciences

OS1
Open Session on Ocean Circulation (including Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture)
Co-Conveners: Sydney Levitus , Vincenzo Artale 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
OS12/AS1.7
Gravity Waves (co-organized)
Convener: Riwal Plougonven  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Achatz , Erich Becker , Chantal Staquet 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
OS18
Straits and Adjacent Seas
Convener: Sukru Besiktepe 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00  /
NP2.1/CL2.19
ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling
Convener: Eric Guilyardi  | Co-Convener: Andrew Wittenberg 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NP2.3/AS4.15/CL4.5/OS13
Nonlinear Dynamics of the Atmosphere, Ocean and the Climate System (co-organized)
Convener: Stefano Pierini  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Dethloff , Christoph C. Raible 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
OS8/HS13.8
ESA's Soil Moisture and Ocean Salinity Mission - calibration and validation activities and first results (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Mecklenburg  | Co-Convener: Yann Kerr 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
HS3.4/OS19
Lakes and inland seas (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Zavialov  | Co-Convener: Jana Friedrich 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:12  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
ML22
Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture by Michael J. McPhaden
Convener: Bernard Barnier 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 16:15–17:00  /
OS2
Open Session on Coastal and Shelf Seas
Convener: Johan van der Molen  | Co-Convener: Huib de Swart 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
OS15
European Collaboration for Implementation of Marine Research on Cores (ESF EUROCORES Programmes)
Convener: Jean Pierre Henriet  | Co-Conveners: Gert J. De Lange , Gilbert Camoin , Paola Campus 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GI3
Towards establishing permanent infrastructures for ocean observations: instrumentation, measurement strategies and methods for ocean observatories
Convener: Christoph Waldmann  | Co-Conveners: Ingrid Puillat , Laura Beranzoli , Ralph Stephen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /