Search


Days


Programme Groups

OS – Ocean Sciences

OS6
Changes in Arctic sea ice and ocean: observations, simulations and outlook
Convener: Ursula Schauer  | Co-Convener: Wieslaw Maslowski 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00  /
 / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NP7.1
Non linear waves, instabilities, wave-flow interactions and coastal hydromorphology
Convener: Vincent Rey  | Co-Convener: M. Stive 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00  /
G7
Satellite Gravimetry: GRACE, GOCE and Future Missions
Convener: Thomas Gruber  | Co-Conveners: Richard Biancale , Frank Flechtner , Torsten Mayer-Guerr 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
OS4
Operational Oceanography: Skill Assessment, Error Analysis and Service Delivery (including Outstanding Young Scientist Lecture)
Co-Convener: Richard Allard 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:15  /
 / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
OS7
The Southern Ocean and its Role in the Global Climate System
Convener: Hartmut Hellmer  | Co-Convener: Young Hyang Park 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
 / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
OS20
Ocean modelling: developments, applications, and observation-based assessment
Convener: David Ham  | Co-Conveners: Anne Marie TrĂ©guier , Ekaterina Popova , Richard Signell , Sergey Danilov , Thierry Penduff 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
ESSI5
Earth System Modeling: Strategies and Software
Convener: Reinhard Budich  | Co-Convener: RenĂ© Redler 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NP7.4
Wind-wave-current interactions, internal waves in stratified media and ocean mixing
Convener: Philippe Fraunie  | Co-Conveners: Leo Maas , Jose M. Redondo , Vincent Rey 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
OS14
Small Scale Processes and their parameterisation
Convener: Achim Wirth 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
OS16
Ocean Margin Processes
Convener: Georgy Shapiro  | Co-Convener: Rodney Forster 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
OS17
Dense water cascades and overflows: physical, geological, chemical and biological related processes
Convener: Sandro Carniel 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
NP6.8
Turbulence and Waves in Stratified and Rotating Fluids
Convener: Yuli D. Chashechkin  | Co-Convener: Konrad Bajer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00  /
ESSI4
Informatics in Oceanography
Convener: Giuseppe M.R. Manzella  | Co-Conveners: Athanasia Iona , Dick M. A. Schaap 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /