Search


Days


Programme Groups

PS9 – Joint Sessions

Monday, 3 May
ST2.3
Dynamic Processes in Planetary Inner Magnetospheres: Radiation Belts, Ring Current, Plasmasphere and Ionosphere
Convener: Yuri Shprits  | Co-Convener: Jerry Goldstein 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
PS9.0/GMPV42/TS3.3
Volcanism, Tectonics and Faulting in the Solar System (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Platz  | Co-Conveners: Matteo Massironi , Harald Hiesinger , Thomas R. Walter 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
Tuesday, 4 May
GD7.1/MPRG19/PS9.4/SM6.13
Constraints on Earth's core dynamics from observation, experiments and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Julien Aubert , Hagay Amit 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
MPRG17/GD7.2/GMPV34/PS9.3
Diversity in planetary magnetism and dynamos (co-organized)
Convener: Doris Breuer  | Co-Convener: Johannes Wicht 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GM1.3
Planetary Geomorphology
Convener: Matthew Balme  | Co-Conveners: Sanjeev Gupta , Alistair Bargery 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
Wednesday, 5 May
CL2.20/PS1
Solar and Geomagnetic Activity and Their Influences on the Earth's Weather and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Sergei Avakyan  | Co-Conveners: Alan D. Aylward , Jean Lilensten 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
Thursday, 6 May
ST4.1/PS9.6
Theory and simulations of solar system plasmas (co-organized)
Convener: Gérard Belmont  | Co-Convener: Jörg Büchner 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GD6.6/GMPV53/MPRG20/PS9.2/SM6.12
The deep mantle, plumes, and chemical heterogeneity: structure, dynamics, and evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Stephane Labrosse  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Frost , Christine Thomas , Ulrich Hansen , John Tarduno , Paul Tackley 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /