Search


Days


Programme Groups

SSP1 – General

Monday, 3 May
SSP1.6/BG3.4
An interdisciplinary approach to Oceanic Anoxic Events – data, models, and modern “analogues” (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-organized)
Convener: Christian März  | Co-Convener: Sandra Arndt 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–16:45  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
SSP1.1
Open session on stratigraphy, sedimentology and palaeontology - posters only (co-sponsored by IAS & PalAss)
Convener: Darren R. Gröcke  | Co-Conveners: Marco Vecoli , Patric Jacobs , Ian Jarvis , Kevin Taylor , Stuart Robinson , Ulrich Heimhofer , Christian März 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
Tuesday, 4 May
GD2.1/SSP1.3/TS4.8
Basin Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth  | Co-Conveners: Christophe Basile , Virginie Gaullier 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00  /
SSP1.2
Palaeoclimate records from speleothems: analytical techniques, proxies, and application (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Denis Scholz  | Co-Convener: Dirk Hoffmann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
TS4.3/CL1.1/GD2.5/GM5.5/MPRG8/SSP1.5
Eurasian Climate and Tectonics (co-organized)
Convener: Guillaume Dupont-Nivet  | Co-Conveners: Peter van der Beek , Hemmo Abels 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
CL4.9/SSP1.7
EuroFORUM 2010: Achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling (co-organized)
Convener: Ruediger Stein  | Co-Conveners: Gilbert Camoin , Jochen Erbacher , Ursula Röhl 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GD1.3/BG8.1/GMPV58/MPRG24/SSP1.8
Early Earth: from deep dynamics to surface life (co-organized)
Convener: Jeroen van Hunen  | Co-Conveners: Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Martin Whitehouse , Nicholas T. Arndt 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
Thursday, 6 May
SSP1.4
Understanding mixed siliciclastic-volcaniclastic depositional systems and their relationships with geodynamics (co-sponsored by IAVCEI & IAS)
Co-Conveners: Károly Németh , Sandro de Vita , Flavia Molisso 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /