Programme Groups

GM – Geomorphology


GM1 – Geomorphology - General Sessions
GM2 – Techniques and Methods in Geomorphology
GM3 – Rates, Dates and Fluxes in Geomorphology
GM4 – Climate and Climate Variability in Geomorphology
GM5 – Landscape Dynamics
GM6 – Geomorphology and Ecology
GM7 – Geomorphology - Cold Regions
GM8 – Geomorphology - Hillslopes and Soils
GM9 – Geomorphology - Rivers
GM10 – Geomorphology - Sea
GM11 – Co-listed Sessions

ML13
Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture by Friedhelm von Blanckenburg
Convener: Niels Hovius 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 19:00–20:00 / Room 14
KL4
Penck Lecture by Dimitri Lague
Convener: Niels Hovius 
Thu, 06 May, 19:00–20:00 / Room 21
GM1 –  Geomorphology - General Sessions
GM1.1
EGU/AGU Geomorphology Symposium - Quantifying landscape response to climate change
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 21
TS8.1/G16/GD2.11/GM1.2/GMPV46/HS13.1/MPRG18/NH4.5/SM7.1
One year after the Abruzzo 2009 earthquake (co-organized)
Convener: Fabrizio Storti  | Co-Conveners: Sergio Vinciguerra , Ramon Carbonell 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM1.3
Planetary Geomorphology
Convener: Matthew Balme  | Co-Conveners: Sanjeev Gupta , Alistair Bargery 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM1.4
Geoscience methods and techniques: multidisciplinary approaches to Geoarchaeology
Convener: Matthieu Ghilardi  | Co-Conveners: Kosmas Pavlopoulos , Richard Chiverrell 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SM1.0/G25/GD2.17/GM1.5/GMPV37/NH4.0/NH5.3/SSP1.9/TS8.4
Large Magnitude Earthquakes and Tsunami Activity in 2010: Views on The Haiti and Chile Events (co-organized)
Conveners: Mourad Bezzeghoud , Ramon Carbonell , Stefano Tinti 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / 18:45–19:45 / Room D
GM2 –  Techniques and Methods in Geomorphology
GM2.1
High definition topography - data acquisition and analysis
Convener: Dirk Rieke-Zapp  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Reiterer , Jim Chandler 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM2.2
Airborne and Terrestrial Laser Scanning and geomorphology: possibilities, problems, and solutions
Convener: Balázs Székely  | Co-Conveners: Norbert Pfeifer , Bernhard Höfle 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM2.3
Complex systems research in Geomorphology – Concepts, methods and application
Convener: Margreth Keiler  | Co-Convener: stephan harrison 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / Hall XL
CL4.7/GM2.4/SSP2.5
Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-organized)
Convener: Geoff Duller  | Co-Conveners: Irka Hajdas , Thorsten Kiefer , Andreas Lang 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GM3 –  Rates, Dates and Fluxes in Geomorphology
GM3.1
Quantifying erosion and weathering rates across spatial and temporal scales
Convener: Peter van der Beek  | Co-Convener: Friedhelm von Blanckenburg 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM3.3
Sediment fluxes and sediment budgets across space and time
Convener: Achim A. Beylich  | Co-Conveners: Katja Laute , Francesco Brardinoni , Jan-Christoph Otto 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
HS2.4/GM3.4
Sediment transfer and transit time across scales: tracing, budgetting and modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Marcel van der Perk  | Co-Conveners: Katerina Michaelides , Rolf Aalto , Andreas Krein , John Quinton 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS2.5/GM3.5
Measuring and modelling sediment transport in small and large streams (co-organized)
Convener: Dieter Rickenmann  | Co-Convener: Alison D. Reeves 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM3.6/HS13.10
Stochastic sediment transport: from measurements to morphogenesis (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Eric Lajeunesse , Jens Turowski 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
GM4 –  Climate and Climate Variability in Geomorphology
GM4.1
Geomorphic response to environmental change
Co-Conveners: Simon Armitage , Ian Candy , Gilles Erkens , Gerard Govers , Thomas Hoffmann , Olav Slaymaker 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM4.3/SSS37
Erosion, land degradation and terrestrial carbon cycling (co-organized)
Convener: Nikolaus J. Kuhn  | Co-Conveners: Rolf Aalto , Thomas Hoffmann , Andreas Lang , Timothy Quine , Martin Evans , Erik Cammeraat , Maria Martínez-Mena , Artemi Cerdà 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GMPV39/GM4.4/SSS43
Chemistry and physics of the Earth’s surface system: from reactive transport to monitoring of the 'critical zone' (co-organized)
Convener: Jerome Gaillardet  | Co-Convener: Sigurdur Gislason 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Hall XL
HS2.2/GM4.5
Impact of climate and land use change on erosion, sediment transport and sedimentation (co-organized)
Convener: Philip Owens  | Co-Conveners: Ulrike Scherer , Markus Fuchs , Dominik Faust 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM5 –  Landscape Dynamics
GM5.1
Long-term landscape evolution and interactions between tectonic and surface processes
Convener: Joaquina Alvarez-Marron  | Co-Convener: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
TS4.1/G22/GD2.4/GM5.2/SM1.4
Coupling topography, surface erosion and tectonics (co-organized)
Convener: Sierd Cloetingh 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM5.3
Interpreting the detrital record: advances, applications, and limitations
Co-Convener: Yani Najman 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM5.4
Late Quaternary morphodynamics in East Asia
Convener: Margot Boese  | Co-Conveners: Jiun-Chuan Lin , Christopher Lüthgens , Dirk Wenske 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
TS4.3/CL1.1/GD2.5/GM5.5/MPRG8/SSP1.5
Eurasian Climate and Tectonics (co-organized)
Convener: Guillaume Dupont-Nivet  | Co-Conveners: Peter van der Beek , Hemmo Abels 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS4.5/GM5.6
Geodynamics of the Alps - from deep-seated to surface processes (co-organized)
Convener: Claudio Rosenberg  | Co-Conveners: Christian Sue , Romain Bousquet 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS4.2/GM5.7
Topography Evolution of Europe: Uplift, Subsidence and Sea Level Change (Topo-Europe) (co-organized)
Convener: Sierd Cloetingh  | Co-Conveners: Sean Willett , Paola Campus 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM6 –  Geomorphology and Ecology
GM6.1
Process geomorphology and ecosystems - disturbance regimes and interactions
Convener: Markus Stoffel  | Co-Conveners: Jens Turowski , Annett Wolf , Stephen Rice 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM7 –  Geomorphology - Cold Regions
GM7.2
Cold regions geomorphology
Convener: Sven Lukas  | Co-Conveners: Isabelle Gärtner-Roer , Matteo Spagnolo , Julian Murton 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM8 –  Geomorphology - Hillslopes and Soils
GM8.1
Geomorphic Processes in coupled hillslope-channel systems
Convener: Thomas Hoffmann  | Co-Conveners: Michael Maerker , Oliver Korup , Johannes B. Ries 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
GM8.3
The geomorphic significance of mass wasting processes
Convener: Francesco Brardinoni  | Co-Convener: Brian McArdell 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
GM8.4
Hillslope processes in space and time
Convener: Birgit Terhorst 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
GM8.5/NH3.14
Rockfall I&II: Detachment, trajectory modelling, deposition and mitigation strategies (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Krautblatter  | Co-Conveners: Nick Rosser , Luuk Dorren , Frédéric Berger , Axel Volkwein 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
NH8.2/GM8.8
Geomorphology and Hazards in Karst Areas (co-organized)
Convener: Mario Parise  | Co-Conveners: Jo De Waele , Francisco Gutierrez 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GM9 –  Geomorphology - Rivers
GM9.2/HS13.11
Sediment transport, erosion, and channel morphology (co-organized)
Convener: Jens Turowski  | Co-Conveners: Peter Molnar , P.A. Carling , Mj Kirkby , Joris de Vente , Tom Coulthard , Philippe Davy 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
GM10 –  Geomorphology - Sea
GM10.1/HS3.3
Coasts and estuaries (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Baas  | Co-Conveners: Hubert H.G. Savenije , Marco Toffolon 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM10.2
Coastal zone geomorphologic interactions: natural versus human-induced driving factors
Convener: Margarita Stancheva  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Baas , Giorgio Anfuso 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM10.3
Dynamics of rocky coastlines
Convener: Nick Rosser  | Co-Conveners: Michael Lim , Wayne Stephenson , David Kennedy 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM10.4/TS4.9
Seafloor expression of tectonic and geomorphic processes (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastian Krastel  | Co-Conveners: Dina Vachtman , Colin Jacobs 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM11 –  Co-listed Sessions
NH9.9
Reconstructing terrestrial and coastal hazards from geological archives: mechanisms, processes, and predictability
Conveners: Crescenzo Violante , Achim Brauer 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
AS4.7
Aeolian dust: initiator, player, and recorder of environmental change
Convener: Peter Knippertz  | Co-Convener: Jan-Berend Stuut 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y