Menu









Please select your preferred programme group, day, and one or more time blocks

  • PGs: TS
  • Day: Please select
  • TB: whole day








TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology

Monday, 4 Apr

TS2.3/EMRP14

Fracturing, sealing and fluid flow in reservoirs and fault zones (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Francois Renard 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 28
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD53  / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–16:15  /  

GD1.1/BG8.3/GMPV44/TS1.3

Early Earth: from deep dynamics to surface life (co-organized)
Convener: Jeroen van Hunen  | Co-Conveners: Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Nicolas Flament , Nicholas T. Arndt 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 3
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 22
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A

SM1.2/EG11/G6.4/GD1.7/TS1.6

Large Scale European Research Facilities/Infrastructures: Data acquisition; Data Storage; Data Access (co-organized)
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Wim Spakman , John Ludden 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–11:15  / Room 26
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Halls X/Y

GM5.1/TS4.9

Tectonic Geomorphology and Landscape Evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Todd A. Ehlers  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Carter , Frédéric Herman 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 6
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 22
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A

GD5.1/GMPV41/SM4.5/TS6.9

Subduction zone dynamics from the surface to the lower mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Conveners: Francesca Funiciello , Jeroen van Hunen , Marina Manea , Vlad Constantin Manea , Yujiro Ogawa 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 15:30–17:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD49  / Tue, 05 Apr, 14:30–15:15  /  

SM3.2/GD6.4/TS10.7

Seismic Imaging of the Earth's Interior: Results of active and passive tomography on local, regional and global scales. (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Morelli  | Co-Conveners: Dapeng Zhao , Ivan Koulakov 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 10:30–12:15  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 27
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD32  / Mon, 04 Apr, 19:00–19:45  /  

SM1.3/G3.8/GD3.7/GI-19/TS8.7

Improving seismic networks performances: from site selection to data integration (co-organized)
Convener: Damiano Pesaresi  | Co-Convener: John Clinton 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 12:00–12:45  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 26
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD144  / Mon, 04 Apr, 12:15–13:00  /  

TS2.2/EMRP13

Long and short term fault zone weakening processes (co-organized)
Convener: Nicola De Paola  | Co-Convener: Giulio Di Toro 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 28
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL

GD3.3/TS10.3

Neoproterozoic basins and orogenesis in the circum-North Atlantic region (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Cawood  | Co-Convener: Rob Strachan 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A

SM3.4/TS1.7

Noise Interferometry: What can we learn from noise ? (co-organized)
Convener: Antonio Villaseñor  | Co-Conveners: Florent Brenguier , Martin Schimmel 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:15  / Room 27
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Halls X/Y

GD4.2/TS5.7

Evolution of the North and South Atlantic, adjacent continents, and passive continental margins in general (co-organized)
Conveners: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher , Peter Japsen , Dominique Chardon  | Co-Conveners: Anicet Beauvais , Johan M. Bonow , Hans-Peter Bunge , Peter R. Cobbold , Per Terje Osmundsen , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Robert B. Trumbull , Nicky White 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD97  / Mon, 04 Apr, 16:30–17:15  /  

Tuesday, 5 Apr

TS2.1

Fault zone structure, mechanics and evolution in nature and laboratory
Convener: Fabrizio Agosta  | Co-Conveners: Bob Holdsworth , Steven Smith , Renaud Toussaint 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 28
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL

TS6.8/GD5.8/GM5.9

Pamir: a natural laboratory to understand intra-continental subduction. (co-organized)
Convener: Richard Gloaguen  | Co-Convener: Lothar Ratschbacher 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 26
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD73  / Tue, 05 Apr, 11:30–12:15  /  

GMPV22/TS1.5

Geology of the North-Atlantic Craton (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Thomas F. Kokfelt 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 31
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Halls X/Y

SM3.4/TS1.7

Noise Interferometry: What can we learn from noise ? (co-organized)
Convener: Antonio Villaseñor  | Co-Conveners: Florent Brenguier , Martin Schimmel 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:15  / Room 27
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Halls X/Y

GM5.1/TS4.9

Tectonic Geomorphology and Landscape Evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Todd A. Ehlers  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Carter , Frédéric Herman 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 6
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 22
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A

GD4.2/TS5.7

Evolution of the North and South Atlantic, adjacent continents, and passive continental margins in general (co-organized)
Conveners: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher , Peter Japsen , Dominique Chardon  | Co-Conveners: Anicet Beauvais , Johan M. Bonow , Hans-Peter Bunge , Peter R. Cobbold , Per Terje Osmundsen , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Robert B. Trumbull , Nicky White 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD97  / Mon, 04 Apr, 16:30–17:15  /  

TS6.3/GD5.5/GMPV34/SM4.4

The subduction interface: cross-disciplinary views from Geodynamics-Geochemistry-Seismology (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Agard  | Co-Conveners: Bradley Hacker , Aral Okay , Taras Gerya , José Alberto Padrón-Navarta , Frederik Tilmann , Nina Kukowski , Vicente López Sánchez-Vizcaíno 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 26
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL

GMPV23/TS3.2

Nanoscale Processes in Geological Materials (co-sponsored by EMU) (co-organized)
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 31
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Halls X/Y

GM8.4/OS3.6/SSP1.6/TS4.7

Seafloor Expression of Tectonic and Geomorphic Processes (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastian Krastel  | Co-Conveners: John K. Hillier , Dina Vachtman 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 22
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A

SM1.4/EG12/G6.5/GD2.10/GM5.8/TS4.8

TOPOEUROPE, The Evolving Topography of Europe (co-organized)
Convener: Sierd Cloetingh  | Co-Conveners: Jörg Ebbing , Josep Gallart 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 27
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Halls X/Y

TS2.5

Crustal Stresses, Fractures, and Fault Zones: the Legacy of Jacques Angelier
Convener: Agust Gudmundsson  | Co-Conveners: Françoise Bergerat , Thierry Villemin 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 28
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL

GD5.1/GMPV41/SM4.5/TS6.9

Subduction zone dynamics from the surface to the lower mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Conveners: Francesca Funiciello , Jeroen van Hunen , Marina Manea , Vlad Constantin Manea , Yujiro Ogawa 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 15:30–17:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD49  / Tue, 05 Apr, 14:30–15:15  /  

GD1.2/TS9.2

Recent advances in modelling of tectonic processes (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Conveners: Marcin Dabrowski , Dave May , Frederic Gueydan 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 22
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 41
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD59  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–14:15  /  

GD2.4/SM4.1/TS10.2

The Lithosphere-Asthenosphere Boundary (LAB) Dilemma (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Achauer  | Co-Conveners: Rainer Kind , Valentin Mikhailov , Alan G. Jones , Jaroslava Plomerova 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 37
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 22
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A

GD3.3/TS10.3

Neoproterozoic basins and orogenesis in the circum-North Atlantic region (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Cawood  | Co-Convener: Rob Strachan 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A

ML29

Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture by Laurent Jolivet
Convener: Fabrizio Storti 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–18:30  / Room 28

EOS03/GD1.8/NH9.4/SM1.10/TS1.10

Science in tomorrow’s classroom (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Stephen Macko , Angelo Camerlenghi , Jean Luc Berenguer , Eve Arnold 
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL

Wednesday, 6 Apr

TS5.1/GD4.4/GMPV35/SM2.9

Continental rifting & mid-ocean ridges : the role and mechanisms of tectonics, mantle dynamics, sedimentation and magmatism (co-organized)
Convener: Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic  | Co-Conveners: Cecile Robin , Kay Achenbach , Arjan Dijkstra 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 27
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD55  / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–16:15  /  

TS6.1/G3.3/GD5.4/SM1.5

The Alpine-Himalayan convergence zone: from the Mediterranean to SE Asia (co-organized)
Convener: Rob Govers  | Co-Conveners: Claudio Faccenna , Alastair Robertson , Zohar Gvirtzman , Laurent Jolivet 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 28
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 28
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL

EMRP9/TS2.9

Micro-mechanics of brittle faulting (co-organized)
Convener: Patrick Baud  | Co-Convener: Fabrizio Balsamo 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–10:15  / Room 42
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A

SM3.6/SSP2.4/SSS5.8/TS4.5

Imaging the shallow subsurface with seismic and GPR methods (co-organized)
Convener: Lars Nielsen  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Holliger , Hansruedi Maurer , Matthew Yedlin 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 26
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Halls X/Y

GD2.4/SM4.1/TS10.2

The Lithosphere-Asthenosphere Boundary (LAB) Dilemma (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Achauer  | Co-Conveners: Rainer Kind , Valentin Mikhailov , Alan G. Jones , Jaroslava Plomerova 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 37
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 22
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A

EMRP11/GMPV30/NH10.5/TS2.8

Rock Physics and Natural Hazards (co-organized)
Convener: Sergio Vinciguerra  | Co-Conveners: Philip Benson , Giulio Di Toro 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 42
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A

SM4.2/GD2.11/GMPV49/TS10.6

Thermal, chemical, and rheological boundary layers: How do they relate to each other? (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Artemieva  | Co-Conveners: Nicholas T. Arndt , Lev Vinnik 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 26
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Halls X/Y

TS5.4/BG3.8/SSP2.5

Natural gas seepage and focused fluid flow on continental margins (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Aurelien Gay , Christian Berndt 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 26
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL

EMRP10/TS2.10

The transport properties of geomaterials: Theory, modelling, measurement, application and integration (co-organized)
Convener: Matthew Jackson  | Co-Conveners: Harald Milsch , Jerome Fortin 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 42
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD145  / Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–18:15  /  

GD2.1/SSP1.9/TS4.4

Basin Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 22
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD48  / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–11:15  /  

SM1.8/G3.7/GD1.10/NH4.9/TS8.4

Recent Large Earthquake and Tsunami Activity (co-organized)
Convener: Ramon Carbonell  | Co-Conveners: Fabrizio Storti , Stefano Tinti , Mourad Bezzeghoud 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:15  / Room 26
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Halls X/Y

SM3.5/GD2.13/TS8.5

Active seismic investigations of the Earth's crust (co-organized)
Convener: Alireza Malehmir  | Co-Convener: Stefan Buske 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 27
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD33  / Wed, 06 Apr, 12:15–13:00  /  

Thursday, 7 Apr

TS2.6

Stress and strain patterns and mechanisms of micro-meso deformation in folded rocks
Convener: Olivier Lacombe  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Tavani , Ruth Soto 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 27
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL

TS6.1/G3.3/GD5.4/SM1.5

The Alpine-Himalayan convergence zone: from the Mediterranean to SE Asia (co-organized)
Convener: Rob Govers  | Co-Conveners: Claudio Faccenna , Alastair Robertson , Zohar Gvirtzman , Laurent Jolivet 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 28
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 28
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL

GD6.1/GMPV55/SM1.12/TS4.6

Whole mantle dynamics: Linking surface and deep processes (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Rob Van der Voo , Clinton Conrad , Michael Gurnis 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 22
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  / Hall A

SM2.1/GD2.12/TS8.6

New developements and Results on Seismotectonics (co-organized)
Convener: Mourad Bezzeghoud  | Co-Convener: Elisa Buforn 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 26
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Halls X/Y

TS3.1

Deformation and strain localization from micro- to lithospheric scales: patterns, processes, microstructures and the role of fluids in nature and experiment
Convener: Florian Fusseis  | Co-Conveners: Luca Menegon , Claudia Trepmann 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 27
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL

TS6.2/GD5.9/GMPV46/SM1.6

Geodynamics of the Westernmost Mediterranean and Northwest Africa (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Manel Fernandez , Laurent Jolivet , Guillermo Booth-Rea 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 28
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD54  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–14:15  /  

GMPV10/G3.11/NH2.7/TS1.8

Volcano deformation, dynamics, and deep structure (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Acocella  | Co-Conveners: Agust Gudmundsson , Giuseppe Puglisi , Sigurjon Jonsson , Thomas R. Walter 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 20
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A

PS10.0/GMPV28

Volcanism and Tectonics in the Solar System (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Platz  | Co-Conveners: Matteo Massironi , Harald Hiesinger 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:15  / Room 32
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall Z

TS6.7/GD3.6/GMPV51

Tectonic Evolution of the Gondwana Collision and the North African Tethyan Margin (co-organized)
Convener: Tamer Abu-Alam  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Stockli , Mohamed Ghoneim 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 28
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL

SM1.1/G3.9/TS1.2

Open Session on Seismology (including Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Ramon Carbonell  | Co-Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–17:15  / Room 26
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  / Halls X/Y

GD5.3/TS6.11

Tectonics of the Dinarides, Hellenides and Rhodopes (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Nikolaus Froitzheim , Jan Pleuger 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 35
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A

TS4.2/GD2.7/GM7.7/HS12.15/SSP3.2

From Source to Sink: Quantification of mass transfer from mountain ranges to active sedimentary basins (co-organized)
Convener: Liviu Matenco  | Co-Convener: Paul Andriessen 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 28
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD57  / Thu, 07 Apr, 09:30–10:15  /  

GD3.1/TS10.1

Unresolved problems in plate tectonics: kinematic reconstructions, plate driving forces, and plate boundary interactions (co-organized)
Convener: Jason Morgan  | Co-Convener: Christian Heine 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A

TS4.1/G3.4/GMPV27/SM2.10

Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by interferometric synthetic aperture radar (InSAR) (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Thomas R. Walter , Riccardo Lanari 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 27
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL

GD1.1/BG8.3/GMPV44/TS1.3

Early Earth: from deep dynamics to surface life (co-organized)
Convener: Jeroen van Hunen  | Co-Conveners: Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Nicolas Flament , Nicholas T. Arndt 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 3
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 22
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A

Friday, 8 Apr

TS1.1

Open session: Tectonics and Structural Geology
Convener: Fabrizio Storti  | Co-Conveners: Claudio Rosenberg , Dominique Chardon , Andreas Läufer , Christopher L. Andronicos , Yoann Denele , Fabrizio Balsamo 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 28
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 27
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD52  / Thu, 07 Apr, 16:30–17:15  /  

TS4.1/G3.4/GMPV27/SM2.10

Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by interferometric synthetic aperture radar (InSAR) (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Thomas R. Walter , Riccardo Lanari 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 27
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL

TS8.1/SM2.5

Earthquake Geology and the imprint of seismic cycles (co-organized)
Convener: Riccardo Caputo  | Co-Conveners: Spyros Pavlides , Mustapha Meghraoui 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 28
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  / Hall XL

GD1.1/BG8.3/GMPV44/TS1.3

Early Earth: from deep dynamics to surface life (co-organized)
Convener: Jeroen van Hunen  | Co-Conveners: Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Nicolas Flament , Nicholas T. Arndt 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 3
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 22
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A

SM1.1/G3.9/TS1.2

Open Session on Seismology (including Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Ramon Carbonell  | Co-Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–17:15  / Room 26
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  / Halls X/Y

GD6.1/GMPV55/SM1.12/TS4.6

Whole mantle dynamics: Linking surface and deep processes (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Rob Van der Voo , Clinton Conrad , Michael Gurnis 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 22
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  / Hall A

SM2.12/G3.10/GD2.16/TS8.8

Intraplate faulting and seismicity with special reference to the Fennoscandian postglacial fault province (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Maria Ask 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:15  / Room 26
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  / Halls X/Y

HS8.2.5/TS2.7

Multidisciplinary Approaches to Fault Zone Hydrogeology (co-organized)
Convener: Victor Bense  | Co-Conveners: Jerry Fairley , Ulrike Exner 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 34
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD76  / Fri, 08 Apr, 11:30–12:15  /  

GI-6

Civil Engineering Applications of Ground Penetrating Radar
Convener: Andrea Benedetto  | Co-Convener: Lara Pajewski 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 42
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  / Hall A

GD1.2/TS9.2

Recent advances in modelling of tectonic processes (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Conveners: Marcin Dabrowski , Dave May , Frederic Gueydan 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 22
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 41
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD59  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–14:15  /