Menu









Programme Groups

AS – Atmospheric Sciences


AS1 – Meteorology
AS2 – Boundary layer processes
AS3 – Atmospheric chemistry and aerosols
AS4 – Interdisciplinary sessions in Atmospheric Sciences

ML1
Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Gerold Wefer
Convener: Tuija Pulkkinen 
ML2
Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by William E. Dietrich
Convener: Tuija Pulkkinen 
ML4
Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture by Karin Labitzke
Convener: Charlotte Bay Hasager 
AS1 –  Meteorology
AS1.1
Dynamical Meteorology (General Session)
Convener: Gwendal Rivière  | Co-Conveners: Olivia Martius , Vanda Grubišić 
AS1.2
Numerical weather prediction, data assimilation and ensemble forecasting
Convener: Haraldur Ólafsson  | Co-Convener: Jian-Wen Bao 
AS1.3
Precipitation: Measurement, Climatology, Remote Sensing, and Modeling (General Session)
Convener: Silas Michaelides  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Levizzani , Kenji Nakamura 
AS1.4
Clouds, Aerosols and Radiation (General Session)
Convener: Andrea I. Flossmann  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Macke , Johannes Quaas , Arturo Sanchez-Lorenzo , Patrick Laux , Harrie-Jan Hendricks Franssen , Stefanie Vogl , Simone Lolli 
AS1.5/NP3.10/OS2.6
Recent Developments in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Uwe Harlander  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Will , Michael Kurgansky , Wolf-Gerrit Fruh , Jose M. Redondo , Allen Bateman , Luis Cana , Vanda Grubišić , Alexandre Stegner 
Oral Programme
Poster Programme
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD89 
OS5.1/AS1.6
Internal Gravity Waves (co-organized)
Convener: Riwal Plougonven  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Achatz , Erich Becker , Chantal Staquet 
AS1.8/1.10
High Resolution Cloud Models/dynamics and chemistry of atmospheric convection
Co-Conveners: Xiaopeng Cui , Jun-Ichi Yano , Leo Donner , Holger Tost 
AS1.9
The global monsoon system: variability and dynamics
Convener: Jianping Li  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Turner , Pascal Terray 
Oral Programme
Poster Programme
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD8 
AS1.11
Dynamical coupling between the stratosphere and the troposphere
Convener: Thomas Reichler  | Co-Conveners: Olivia Martius , Bo Christiansen 
AS1.12
Dynamics and chemistry of the upper troposphere and stratosphere: observations and models
Conveners: Peter Braesicke , Peter Hoor  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Birner , Harald Boenisch , Ulrike Langematz , Johannes Laube , Cornelius Schiller 
AS1.14
Joint Session of the MLT and the CAWSES programme
Convener: Martin Kaufmann  | Co-Conveners: Franz-Josef Lübken , Peter Preusse 
AS1.16
African Monsoon Multidisciplinary Analysis (AMMA)
Convener: Christopher Taylor  | Co-Conveners: Harald Kunstmann , Serge Janicot , Béatrice Marticorena , Lorenzo Genesio 
AS2 –  Boundary layer processes
AS2.1
Air-Land Interactions (General Session) (co-sponsored by iLEAPS)
Convener: Thomas Foken  | Co-Convener: Andreas Ibrom 
AS2.2
Air-Sea Interactions - BoundaryLayers (General Session)
Convener: Vladimir K. Makin  | Co-Conveners: Neil Wells , Francisco J. Ocampo-Torres 
AS2.4
Boundary Layers in High Latitudes: Physical and Chemical Processes over Snow, Ice, Ocean and Land
Convener: William Neff  | Co-Conveners: Günther Heinemann , Anna Jones , Stefania Argentini , Philip Anderson 
Oral Programme
Poster Programme
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD31 
OS1.6/AS2.5/CL2.11
Air-sea interactions from meso to regional scales within the tropics (co-organized)
Convener: Alban Lazar  | Co-Conveners: Marcus Dengler , Steve Woolnough 
Oral Programme
Poster Programme
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD74 
OS5.2
Surface Waves and Wave-Coupled Effects in Lower Atmosphere and Upper Ocean
Convener: Alexander Babanin  | Co-Conveners: Miguel Onorato , Fangli Qiao 
Oral Programme
Poster Programme
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD81 
AS3 –  Atmospheric chemistry and aerosols
AS3.1
Gas Phase Composition and Reactivity (including HOx, NOx)
Convener: Hartwig Harder  | Co-Conveners: Terry Dillon , Luc Vereecken 
AS3.2
Aerosol Chemistry and Microphysics (General Session)
Co-Conveners: Astrid Kiendler-Scharr , Thomas Mentel 
AS3.3
Atmospheric Ice Particles
Convener: Hinrich Grothe  | Co-Conveners: Peter Spichtinger , Claudia Stubenrauch , Christiane Voigt 
Oral Programme
Poster Programme
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD149 
AS3.4
Air Pollution Modelling
Convener: Jørgen Brandt  | Co-Convener: Jeremy David Silver 
AS3.5
Vertical and Long-Range Transport of Trace Gases and Aerosols
Convener: Mark G. Lawrence  | Co-Convener: Andreas Stohl 
AS3.6
Megacities: Air Quality and Climate Impacts from Local to Global Scales
Convener: Michael Gauss  | Co-Conveners: Luisa Molina , Alexander Baklanov 
AS3.7
Source apportionment of air pollutants in atmospheric science
Convener: Andre S. H. Prevot  | Co-Convener: Xavier Querol 
AS3.8
Polar Ozone and Polar Stratospheric Clouds
Convener: Geir O. Braathen  | Co-Conveners: Bjoern-Martin Sinnhuber , Farahnaz Khosrawi , Marc von Hobe , Michael Pitts 
AS3.9
Atmospheric composition: variability and trends
Convener: Oksana Tarasova  | Co-Conveners: Geir O. Braathen , Sophie Szopa , Euan Nisbet , Justus Notholt , Martine de Maziere , Ralf Sussmann 
AS3.10
Halogens in the Troposphere
Convener: Roland von Glasow (deceased) (deceased)  | Co-Convener: Rolf Sander 
AS3.11/OS3.5
Ship Plumes: Impacts on atmospheric chemistry, climate and nutrient supply to the oceans (co-organized)
Convener: Roland von Glasow (deceased) (deceased)  | Co-Convener: Adina Paytan 
AS3.12
Atmospheric Monitoring using Commercial Aircraft, Unmanned Aircraft Systems, Ships and Trains: Platforms of Opportunity
Convener: Tanja Schuck  | Co-Conveners: Angela K. Baker , Carl Brenninkmeijer , Andreas Volz-Thomas , JEAN-PIERRE CAMMAS , Toshinobu Machida , Manfred Lange , Joachim Reuder 
AS3.14
Satellite observations of tropospheric composition and pollution, analyses with models and applications
Convener: Andreas Richter  | Co-Conveners: Pieternel Levelt , Cathy Clerbaux 
AS3.15
Remote Sensing of Clouds and Aerosols: Techniques and Applications
Convener: Alexander Kokhanovsky  | Co-Conveners: Jan Cermak , Gerrit de Leeuw 
Oral Programme
Poster Programme
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD162 
AS3.16
Remote-Sensing of Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide and Methane
Co-Conveners: Sander Houweling , Michael Buchwitz , Justus Notholt , Martine de Maziere , Ralf Sussmann 
AS4 –  Interdisciplinary sessions in Atmospheric Sciences
CL1.24/AS4.1
Aeolian dust, initiator, player, and recorder of environmental change (co-organized)
Convener: Jan-Berend Stuut  | Co-Convener: Peter Knippertz 
Oral Programme
Poster Programme
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD21 
CL2.8/AS4.2
Mid-latitude Cyclones and Storms: Diagnostics of Observed and Future Trends, and related Impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Gregor C. Leckebusch  | Co-Conveners: Joaquim G. Pinto , Uwe Ulbrich 
NH1.4/AS4.4
Lightning: physics, detection and atmospheric effects (co-organized)
Convener: Yoav Yair  | Co-Conveners: Serge Soula , Colin Price , Hans D. Betz , Yukihiro Takahashi 
Oral Programme
Poster Programme
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD90 
NH1.1/AS4.5/CL3.3
Extreme events induced by extreme weather and climate change: Evaluation and forecasting of disaster risk and proactive planning (co-organized)
Convener: Athanasios Loukas  | Co-Conveners: Maria-Carmen Llasat , Uwe Ulbrich 
NH1.7/AS4.6/CL3.6
Assessment of Weather-related Risk on Agricultural Production and Agribusiness (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: NIcolas R. Dalezios , Anne Gobin , Marijn van der Velde 
Oral Programme
Poster Programme
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD88 
NH1.2/AS4.7/HS12.6
Hydrometeorological modeling and Earth observations under extremes: issues of scale, dependence and robust frameworks for collective risk assessment (co-organized)
Convener: Douglas Cripe  | Co-Conveners: Antonio Parodi , Efi Foufoula-Georgiou , Murugesu Sivapalan , Giorgio Boni , Roberto Rudari 
Oral Programme
Poster Programme
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD120 
HS7.1/AS4.8/NH1.10/NP3.9
Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Remko Uijlenhoet  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Chris Onof , Alexis Berne , Paolo Burlando , Tim Bellerby , Roberto Deidda , Giovanna Grossi , Andreas Langousis 
HS7.4/AS4.9/CL3.4
Hydrological change versus climate change (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Manfred Mudelsee , Demetris Koutsoyiannis 
NP6.3/AS4.11
Turbulence in the Atmosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Carlos Yagüe  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Tampieri , Joan Cuxart 
HS4.3/AS4.13/NH1.12
Towards practical applications in ensemble hydro-meteorological forecasting (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Maria-Helena Ramos  | Co-Conveners: Florian Pappenberger , Albrecht Weerts , Yi He 
NH7.2/AS4.14/BG2.17
Fire in the Earth System: Impacts and Feedbacks (co-organized)
Convener: Kirsten Thonicke  | Co-Convener: Allan Spessa 
IG3/AS4.15
Stable Isotopes in Atmospheric Research (co-organized)
Convener: Ralf Koppmann  | Co-Conveners: Astrid Kiendler-Scharr , Thomas Röckmann 
PS7.2/AS4.16
Aurora, Airglow and Transient Luminous Events in Planetary Atmospheres (co-organized)
Convener: Cyril Simon Wedlund  | Co-Convener: Yoav Yair 
Oral Programme
Poster Programme
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD18 
ESSI1/AS4.17/CL4.8
International Collaboration and Integration Strategies for Climate and other Geosciences Informatics (co-organized)
Convener: David Arctur  | Co-Conveners: Monique Petitdidier , Sandro Fiore , Mohan Ramamurthy 
Oral Programme
Poster Programme
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD93 
G5.2/AS4.18
Atmospheric Water Vapour Retrieval by Space Geodetic Techniques (co-organized)
Convener: Rosa Pacione  | Co-Convener: Henrik Vedel 
Oral Programme
Poster Programme
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19 
G3.2/AS4.19/CL4.9/GD1.6/NH4.8/SM5.7
Geodesy and natural and induced hazards: Progress during 30 years of the WEGENER initiative (co-organized)
Convener: Susanna Zerbini  | Co-Convener: Mustapha Meghraoui 
NP2.3/AS4.20/CL4.6/GM2.7/HS12.9
Modelling and Understanding Geophysical Systems as Complex Networks (co-organized)
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Conveners: Jürgen Kurths , Wolfgang Schwanghart , Tobias Heckmann 
SM5.5/AS4.21
Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: Dr. Andreas Becker  | Co-Conveners: David Brown , Martin Kalinowski , Lars Ceranna , Yan Jia 
AS4.23
The Russian Heat Wave and Fires of 2010
Convener: Michael Fromm  | Co-Conveners: Brian Stocks , Meinrat Andreae , Marloes Penning de Vries , Nikolai Elansky 
AS4.25
Integrated physical and chemical weather modelling with two-way interactions
Convener: Alexander Baklanov  | Co-Conveners: Georg Grell , Johannes Flemming 
Oral Programme
Poster Programme
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD154 
AS4.28
Infrasound monitoring for atmospheric studies
Convener: Alexis Le Pichon  | Co-Conveners: Läslo G. Evers , Tormod Kvaerna 
Oral Programme
Poster Programme
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD156 
NH2.3/AS4.29/GMPV47
The 2010 flank and summit eruptions at Eyjafjallajökull volcano (Iceland): History of an eruption from source to the atmosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Thorvaldur Thordarson  | Co-Conveners: Halldór Björnsson , Severine Moune 
ESSI8
Uncertainty in Environmental Data and Models
Convener: Dan Cornford  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Nativi , Edzer Pebesma , Gerard Heuvelink 
Oral Programme
Poster Programme
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD93 
NP4.1
Time Series Analysis in the Geosciences - Concepts, Methods & Applications
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Convener: Susana Barbosa 
Oral Programme
Poster Programme
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14 
BG5.1
Integration of Environmental, Socio-Economic and Climatic Change Studies in Northern Eurasia
Convener: Pavel Groisman  | Co-Conveners: Amber Soja , Alexey V. Eliseev 
Oral Programme
Poster Programme
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD79 
BG1.5
Remote Sensing in the Biogeosciences
Convener: Frank Veroustraete  | Co-Conveners: Willem Verstraeten , Klaus Scipal , Wolfgang Wagner , Inge Jonckheere 
Oral Programme
Poster Programme
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD51 
GI-14
GMES Sentinel Satellites: New Possibilities for Science
Convener: Michael Berger  | Co-Convener: Josef Aschbacher 
GI-3
Atmospheric and meteorological instrumentation
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann 
ESSI7
Earth System Modeling: Strategies and Software
Convener: Reinhard Budich  | Co-Convener: Dan Lunt 
NP3.7
Geophysical Downscaling Methods
Convener: Tobias Sauter  | Co-Conveners: Victor Venema , Douglas Maraun , Erika Coppola