Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

SPM – Splinter Meetings


SPM1 – Splinter Meetings (public)
SPM2 – Splinter Meetings (by invitation only)

SPM1 –  Splinter Meetings (public)
SPM1.1
NETMAR - Open Service Network for Marine Environmental Data (public)
Convener: A. Leadbetter  | Co-Convener: T. Hamre 
SPM1.2
SMOS ocean salinity user meeting (public)
Convener: S. Mecklenburg 
SPM1.3
MISMIP3D (public)
Convener: F. Pattyn 
SPM1.4
Geophysical Journal International Author Workshop (public)
SPM1.5
FRIEND - Water (public) (Flow Regimes from International Experimental and Network Data).
Convener: H. A. J. Van Lanen 
SPM1.6
The Science & Technology challenges for GEOSS (Global Earth Observation System of Systems) (public)
Conveners: H.-P. Plag , S. Nativi 
SPM1.7
Disaster Risk Reduction: Addressing the scientific and societal challenges of extreme geohazards (public)
Convener: H.-P. Plag 
SPM1.8
GEO Work Plan Task ID-03: Science and Technology in GEOSS (public)
Convener: H.-P. Plag 
SPM1.9
ILP Task Force IX / Subduction Channel Processes (public)
Convener: P. Agard 
SPM1.10
EURO-CORDEX (public)
Convener: A. Gobiet 
SPM1.11
Author Workshop (public)
SPM1.12
Author Workshop (runover time) (public)
SPM1.13
HS - Catchment hydrology meeting (public)
Convener: L. Pfister 
SPM1.14
Earth Science Women's Network reception (public)
Convener: A. De Boer 
SPM1.15
Z-Earth: Global Dynamic Topography satellite mission (public)
SPM1.16
Natural hazards and the social sciences: findings from the field (public)
Convener: E. Lindquist 
SPM1.17
Nature Publishing Group 'How to get published' (public)
SPM1.18
DRIHM (Distributed Research Infrastructure for Hydro-Meteorology) project meeting (public)
Convener: A. Parodi  | Co-Convener: N. Rebora 
SPM1.19
GO - Geophysical Oceanography revisited (public)
Convener: R. Hobbs 
SPM1.20
International Geo Sample Number: Registration and Identification Services for Physical Samples in the Earth Sciences (public)
Convener: K. Lehnert 
SPM1.21
Trans-African Hydro-Meteorological Observatory (TAHMO) (public)
Convener: N. van de Giesen 
SPM1.22
IAG-ICCT: InterCommission Committee on Theory (public)
Convener: N. Sneeuw 
SPM1.23
Geosciences on Grid, HPC and Cloud (public)
Convener: M. Petitdidier  | Co-Convener: H. Schwichtenberg 
SPM1.24
Meeting of the HS Groundwater Subdivision (public)
Convener: S. Birk 
SPM1.25
IGS AC splinter mtg (public)
Convener: J. Griffiths 
SPM1.26
White Book on the Mediterranean (public)
SPM1.27
ARISE scientific progress (public)
Convener: E. Blanc 
SPM1.28
Exomars open discussion (public)
Convener: T. Encrenaz 
SPM1.29
Space plasma turbulence meeting (public)
SPM1.30
HEPEX (public)
Co-Conveners: F. Pappenberger , A. Wood 
SPM1.31
Molecular session in 2013 (public)
Convener: B. Jansen 
SPM1.32
New Data Paradigms and Earth System Modeling (public)
Convener: D. Arctur 
SPM1.34
PC Index (public)
Convener: Menvielle 
SPM1.35
HS10 Subdivision meeting (public)
Convener: S. Schymanski 
SPM1.36
Future of European Research on Flood Resilience (public)
SPM1.37
COPS research and future (public)
Convener: V. Wulfmeyer 
SPM1.38
Business meeting: HS-Unsaturated zone hydrology (public)
Convener: M. Vanclooster 
SPM1.39
Business meeting:HS-Subdivision Unsaturated Zone (public)
Convener: M. Vanclooster 
SPM1.40
COPS research and future (public)
Convener: V. Wulfmeyer 
SPM1.41
Free and Open Source Software in the Geosciences (public)
SPM1.42
ITN project on subduction (by invitation only)
Convener: P. Agard 
SPM1.43
EU Projects for Studying Earthquakes Precursors (public)
Convener: P. F. Biagi 
SPM1.44
ChArMEx Project - the Chemistry-Aerosol Mediterranean Experiment (public)
Convener: F. Dulac 
SPM1.55
WDMAM business meeting
Convener: J. V. Korhonen 
SPM1.56
Business meeting of HS sub-division on Erosion, Sedimentation and River Processes (public)
Convener: P. Owens 
SPM1.57
Meeting of the Joint Working Group JWG2.8 (IAG) Modeling and Inversion of Gravity-Solid Earth Coupling (public)
Convener: C. Braitenberg 
SPM2 –  Splinter Meetings (by invitation only)
SPM2.1
ILP Bureau Meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: A. Rudloff 
SPM2.2
SMARTesT Working Group (by invitation only)
Convener: D. Schertzer 
SPM2.3
Towards a full GHG balance from the biosphere (by invitation only)
Convener: D. Zona 
SPM2.4
IAG JWG2.6: Ice melting & ocean circulation from gravimetry (by invitation only)
Convener: J. Schröter 
SPM2.5
EPOS PP Council Meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: M. Cocco 
SPM2.7
GSL Editors Reception (by invitation only)
Convener: Hills 
SPM2.8
GIFT (by invitation only)
Convener: C. Laj 
SPM2.9
Marine Data Management Collaboration Meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: H. Glaves 
SPM2.10
CalMarO - Calcification by Marine Organisms (by invitation only)
SPM2.11
Elsevier journal meeting (by invitation only)
SPM2.12
Elsevier journal meeting (by invitation only)
SPM2.13
Elsevier journal meeting (by invitation only)
SPM2.14
Elsevier journal meeting (by invitation only)
SPM2.15
Elsevier journal meeting (by invitation only)
SPM2.16
Elsevier journal meeting (by invitation only)
SPM2.17
Elsevier journal meeting (by invitation only)
SPM2.18
Elsevier journal meeting (by invitation only)
SPM2.19
Elsevier journal meeting (by invitation only)
SPM2.20
Elsevier journal meeting (by invitation only)
SPM2.21
Elsevier journal meeting (by invitation only)
SPM2.22
Elsevier journal meeting (by invitation only)
SPM2.23
TOPO-EUROPE Scientific committee Meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: P. Campus 
SPM2.24
TOPO-EUROPE Evaluation: Meeting with the Review Panel Members (by invitation only)
Convener: P. Campus 
SPM2.25
Elsevier journal meeting (by invitation only)
SPM2.26
Developing Seismoelectrics (by invitation only)
SPM2.27
International Ocean Network meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: Y. Kaneda 
SPM2.28
GEMS Science Meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: J. Kim 
SPM2.30
NERA WP5 Networking near-fault observatories (by invitation only)
Convener: K. Vogfjord 
SPM2.32
AlpArray (by invitation only)
Convener: G. Hetényi 
SPM2.33
GSA Author Reception (by invitation only)
Convener: J. Hammann 
SPM2.34
DynaQlim (by invitation only)
Convener: M. Poutanen 
SPM2.35
GTN-G Executive Board Meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: M. Zemp 
SPM2.36
GTN-G Executive Board Meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: M. Zemp 
SPM2.37
Heliospheric ENA science meeting (by invitation only)
SPM2.38
ARISE Project meeting (ARISE team)
Convener: E. Blanc 
SPM2.39
Authors reception (by invitation only)
Convener: J. de Rijk 
SPM2.40
Authors reception (by invitation only)
Convener: J. de Rijk 
SPM2.41
Authors reception (by invitation only)
Convener: J. de Rijk 
SPM2.42
Authors reception (by invitation only)
Convener: J. de Rijk 
SPM2.43
Authors reception (by invitation only)
Convener: J. de Rijk 
SPM2.44
ITN Project Seismoelectrics (by invitation only)
SPM2.45
IERS WG on co-locations (by invitation only)
Convener: Z. Altamimi 
SPM2.46
Marine Data Management II (by invitation only)
Convener: H. Glaves 
SPM2.47
CASE network meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: K. Husum 
SPM2.48
Europlanet-RI/NA2 Executive Meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: W. Schmidt 
SPM2.49
Europlanet-RI/NA2 WG2 meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: W. Schmidt 
SPM2.50
DECADE Database Discussion (by invitation only)
Convener: M. Burton 
SPM2.51
EPOS Laboratories Working Group Meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: P. Scarlato 
SPM2.52
Terrestrial Laser Scanning (TLS) for the Geosciences (by invitation only)
SPM2.53
Springer journal meeting (by invitation only)
SPM2.55
WEGENER (World Earthquake GEodesy Network for Environmental Hazard Research) Consortium (by invitation only)
Convener: H. Ozener 
SPM2.56
GGOS Satellite Mission WG meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: I. Panet 
SPM2.57
Workshop: Architecture of Future Tsunami Warning Systems(by invitation only)
Convener: J. Wächter 
SPM2.58
Economic Valuation of Climate Services Working Group (by invitation only)
SPM2.59
MedCLIVAR steering committee meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: P. Lionello 
SPM2.60
EPOS WG2 workshop (by invitation only)
Convener: G. Puglisi 
SPM2.61
Meeting of the IAHS Task Force for the Hydrological Decade 2013-2022 (by invitation only)
Convener: A. Montanari 
SPM2.62
Deep Sea Frontier (by invitation only)
Convener: A. Kopf 
SPM2.64
CASE (FP7-ITN) scientific meeting (ESRs only) (by invitation only)
Convener: J. Giraudeau 
SPM2.65
CO2 flux estimation from GOSAT data (by invitation only)
Convener: T. Yokota  | Co-Convener: S. Maksyutov 
SPM2.66
MUSIS meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: I. Neuweiler 
SPM2.67
INSTEP WG technical meeting (by invitation only)
SPM2.68
COST ES1004 WG3 meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: C. Seigneur 
SPM2.69
THAIS in EPOS (by invitation only)
Convener: B. Orlecka-Sikora 
SPM2.70
Sedimentology 'Meet the Editor' Splinter Meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: P. Jacobs 
SPM2.71
Elsevier Author Workshop 2