Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: CR3

CR – Cryospheric Sciences

Programme Group Chairs: Jürg Schweizer, G. Hilmar Gudmundsson

CR3 – The state of the Cryosphere: Past, Present and Future

CR3.1

Projections of the cryospheric contribution to sea-level rise over the next century: progress in modelling and related observations
Convener: Tony Payne  | Co-Conveners: Sophie Nowicki , Jonathan Bamber , Frank Pattyn 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

CR3.2

State of the Cryosphere: Observations and Modelling
Convener: Jonathan Bamber  | Co-Conveners: Frank Pattyn , Stephan Gruber , Michiel van den Broeke 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

CR3.3/CL1.11

Ice-sheet and climate interactions (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Huybrechts  | Co-Convener: Andrey Ganopolski 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

CR3.4

Glaciers and ice caps under climate change
Convener: Jon Ove Hagen  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Huss , Georg Kaser , Valentina Radic 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

OS1.2/CR3.6

Changes in Arctic and Antarctic sea ice and ocean: processes, observations, models and perspectives (co-organized)
Convener: Ursula Schauer  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Feltham , Yevgeny Aksenov , Daniela Flocco 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room Y4
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room Y4
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

CR3.8

Tropical glaciers and climate dynamics
Convener: Antoine Rabatel  | Co-Conveners: Christian Huggel , Mathias Vuille , Jean-Emmanuel Sicart 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Blue Posters

G3.1/CR3.9/GD1.4/TS1.5

Glacial Isostatic Adjustment, Mantle Viscosity and Ice Sheet Fluctuations (co-organized)
Convener: Holger Steffen  | Co-Conveners: Bert Vermeersen , Willy Fjeldskaar , Markku Poutanen 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:15  / Room R13
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

OS1.2/CR3.6

Changes in Arctic and Antarctic sea ice and ocean: processes, observations, models and perspectives
Convener: Ursula Schauer  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Feltham , Yevgeny Aksenov , Daniela Flocco 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room Y4
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room Y4
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters