Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: GI3

GI – Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems

GI3 – Earth surface investigation methods

GI3.1

Civil Engineering Applications of Ground Penetrating Radar
Convener: Andrea Benedetto  | Co-Conveners: Lara Pajewski , Andreas Loizos , Fabio Tosti 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

GI3.2

Instruments and interpretation methods for downhole and complex karst environments
Convener: Jochem Kück  | Co-Conveners: Maria Jose Jurado , Lev Eppelbaum 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Red Posters

GI3.4

From Artefact to Historical Site : Geoscience and Non-Invasive Methods for the Study and Conservation of Cultural Heritage
Convener: Nicola Masini  | Co-Conveners: Monica Alvarez de Buergo , Lev Eppelbaum , Francesco Soldovieri 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD1.6  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:15  /  

GI3.5

Electromagnetic sensing techniques and geophysical methods for critical and transport infrastructures monitoring and diagnostics
Convener: Jean Dumoulin  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Soldovieri , Lorenzo Bigagli 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:02  / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

CL5.9/BG1.8/EMRP4.3/ERE5.6/GD8.7/GI3.8/GM11.1/GMPV39/HS12.2/NH5.9/OS3.4/SSP1.4

Major achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling (co-organized)
Convener: Carlota Escutia  | Co-Conveners: Ursula Röhl , Thomas Wiersberg , Ruediger Stein 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters