Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: NH5

NH – Natural Hazards

Programme Group Chairs: Janusz Wasowski, Stefano Tinti, Gert Zöller, Oded Katz, Agust Gudmundsson, Rosa Lasaponara, Giorgio Boni, Ira Didenkulova, Jennifer A. Holden, Robin Crockett

NH5 – Sea & Ocean Hazards

Programme Group Scientific Officer: Ira Didenkulova

NH5.1

Tsunami
Convener: Stefano Tinti  | Co-Conveners: Hélène Hébert , Ira Didenkulova 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.2 

NH5.2

Extreme Sea Waves
Convener: Efim Pelinovsky  | Co-Conveners: Christian Kharif , Alexey Slunyaev 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room G9
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.3 

NH5.3

Nonlinear Dynamics of the Coastal Zone
Convener: Ira Didenkulova  | Co-Convener: Efim Pelinovsky 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.10 

NH5.5

Sea hazards and ship operations
Convener: Elzbieta Bitner-Gregersen  | Co-Convener: Alessandro Toffoli 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room G9
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

NH5.6

Early warning systems for tsunamis and other natural hazards
Conveners: Gerasimos Papadopoulos , Joachim Wächter  | Co-Convener: Kym Watson 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:15  / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.5 

NH5.7/NP4.5/OS2.7

Statistical methods and probability: applications to coastal engineering, ocean sciences, extreme events, damage and risk (co-organized)
Convener: Pietro Bernardara  | Co-Conveners: Jürgen Jensen , Robert J. Nicholls , Barbara Zanuttigh 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.12 

SM2.1/GD2.7/NH5.8/TS8.4

Large Earthquake and Tsunami Activity (co-organized)
Convener: Mourad Bezzeghoud  | Co-Conveners: Elisa Buforn , Hermann M. Fritz , Maria Ana Baptista , Hélène Hébert 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

CL5.9/BG1.8/EMRP4.3/ERE5.6/GD8.7/GI3.8/GM11.1/GMPV39/HS12.2/NH5.9/OS3.4/SSP1.4

Major achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling (co-organized)
Convener: Carlota Escutia  | Co-Conveners: Ursula Röhl , Thomas Wiersberg , Ruediger Stein 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters